California State Meet Results - 1915 to present

Yearly, California State Meet History Synopsis (1915-1984)

California State Meet Results, PDF format (1915-1995)

By YEAR (quick access)

1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 1921 1931 1941 1951 1961 1971 1981 1991 2001 2011 1922 1932 1942 1952 1962 1972 1982 1992 2002 2012 1923 1933 1943 1953 1963 1973 1983 1993 2003 2013 1924 1934 1944 1954 1964 1974 1984 1994 2004 1915 1925 1935 1945 1955 1965 1975 1985 1995 2005 1916 1926 1936 1946 1956 1966 1976 1986 1996 2006 1917 1927 1937 1947 1957 1967 1977 1987 1997 2007 1918 1928 1938 1948 1958 1968 1978 1988 1998 2008 1919 1929 1939 1949 1959 1969 1979 1989 1999 2009

By EVENT (quick access)

BOYS GIRLS 110HH 800 TJ Shot_12 100LH_G 800_G Shot_G 300IH 1600 LJ Shot_16 300LH_G 1600_G Disc_G 100Y 3200 HJ Disc 100_G 3200_G LJ_G 100M 400R PV Jav 200_G 400R_G TJ_G 200 1600R 220LH Hammer 400_G 1600R_G HJ_G 400 880R 180LH Football open_G open_G PV_G Team Scores - Teams of the 20th Century HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS HISTORY CALIFORNIA TRACK & FIELD By: Bruce McIntosh, Rick Obrand, Bill Peck Additional Thanks to: John E Spalding (research) D.B. Patton (data entry)

When the newly formed Callifornia Interscholastic Federation (CIF) organized the first State Track & Field Meet in 1915 in Fresno, it was the beginning of what is generally acclaimed as the highest quality high school competition in the nation, if not the world. For most of the history of the CIF, it has been the only statewide competition in any sport. Even to participate in the State finals has been the privelege of the few who have been able to survive up to six consecutive weeks of elimination meets, often against the top competition in the nation.

With the exception of four years during World War II, the best male (& female) high school track athletes have competed in the statewide meet since 1915, regardless of school size, though some sections of the state did not participate at all times. Girls events were added beginning in 1974. Recently, the top 27 qualifying athletes or relay teams, who have finished among the top echelons of their respective sections have competed in the two day state finals. In early years, before 1963, fewer boys qualified for a one day State Meet.

While some publications have documented some highlights of this greatest of all high school competitions and recent state meet programs have listed the individual champions, a summary of the placing finalists has not been available to state track fans. On the following pages, an attempt has been made to summarize all the individual results of top placers in each event, as far as is known. This is the result of uncounted hours of research & compilation.

Because many of the official state records of the early years were lost in fire, the compilers have made extensive use of the "History of the C.I.F. State Track Meets 1915-1941" by Forrest William Fraasch (1972) and numerous newspaper sources, especially the Los Angeles Times. Despite this research, not all information has been obtained. The compilers welcome corrections and additions (especially missing results and first names) from any source, which may be submitted to Bill Peck, 4215 Normal Av #9, Los Angeles, CA 90029 … (213) 666-0546 or the webmaster Hank Lawson.


Note: # = time or distance listed as State Meet record, tied or bettered.  ## = bettered National Record.
    e' = estimated time (based on photo or eyewitness account).

NS = Next to the year means it was a non-scoring event for that year.

Wind-aided marks will have a "w" following the mark.  If the wind speed is known, then it will follow the "w".
    For example, a wind-aided mark of 3.5 would read:

            10.9w3.5

    A negative wind reading would be:

            10.9w-3.5

Sectional Qualifying:  Since the earliest State Meets, athletes qualified by virtue of placing highly in their
     geographical Sectional meets.  At the beginning, the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) was
    divided into Northern, Southern, Central and Bay (later called NCS) Sections. As population and the number 
    of high schools increased dramatically, these three sections divided.  Presently, there are ten CIF Sections 
    which qualify athletes to the State Meet in each event.

    In these summaries of results, schools are listed by the Section in which they are 'currently located',
    though particular schools may have changed Sections (and others are no longer in existence) and in
    many cases their current Section did not even exist in their years.

    Abbreviations for each Section are listed below:

            C       Central
            CC      Central Coast
            LA      Los Angeles
            N       Northern
            NC      North Coast
            O       Oakland
            S       Southern
            SF      San Francisco
            SJ      Sac-Joaquin
            SD      San Diego


For fun, after each event are the Top 50 All-Time marks (1915-1999) that were achieved in the State Meet
FINALS.  Adjustments were made to times in regards to yards Vs meters and Hand Vs FAT times.
Adjustments for hurdle heights were also made.  If you would like to
"What If" the marks, you may obtain the Excel spreadsheet by clicking on the link.

I would also like to thank John E Spalding for his many hours of research trying to locate missing
names and marks for the athletes.

Section Formation and some State History

"A History of the California Interscholastic Federation" by William W. Russell, the CIF's official history, says there were four (not three sections) in the beginning. I've also enclosed the text of my introduction to Bay Area Sports Stars, which explains the Bay Area situation in a bit more detail.

Anyway, here are the starting dates for the sections of the CIF, which was formed in March, 1914: 

Central, 1914 
North Coast, 1914 (originally called Bay) 
Northern, 1914 
Southern, 1914 
Los Angeles, 1935 
Oakland, 1940, 
Sacramento-San Joaquin, 1944 
San Francisco, 1945 
San Diego, 1959 
Central Coast, 1965 

Here's the John Spalding version of the local situation 

JES 

Bay Area Preps 
A Brief History Of High School Sports 

High school athletes have been competing against one another in the nine counties of the San Francisco Bay Area since the late 19th Century. Football was governed in 1891 by the Amateur Academic Athletic Association. Other games and meets were arranged in a haphazard manner until 1894, when competition around the bay was provided by the Academic Athletic League.

The AAL provided structured competition for boys in football, baseball, swimming, tennis and track and field. Basketball was added early in the 20th Century. A few schools offered less formal interscholastic competition for girls in baseball, basketball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

Teams represented schools, but were not under the direct control of principals, superintendents or elected school officials. There were frequent disagreements over eligibility, rules and finances.

In 1912, James E. Rogers of San Francisco Lowell High School spoke for many, saying the AAL, “has become a mere shadow of the guiding spirit of high school athletics it represented a few years ago.” Athletics should be recognized as part of school duties, he added, and the board of education should oversee physical instruction and appoint someone to run the program.

Other educators agreed and in July, 1913, a California School Teachers Association committee recommended school officials adopt policies to control interscholastic athletics, which effectively meant boys’ sports. After a series of meetings, the California Interscholastic Federation was formed in March, 1914. Its main purpose was to put the direction of high school athletics in the hands of educators.

The CIF was divided into four geographical sections which mirrored those of the California Teachers Association. One of the divisions was the Bay Section -- later renamed the North Coast Section -- which stretched from the Oregon border to King City and included Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano and Sonoma counties, which is the area covered by Bay Area Sports Stars.

The NCS was established in September, 1914. Of 70 high schools invited to join, only 15 responded initially. Some needed more time to meet and discuss the new organization. Original NCS members included Alameda, Antioch, Berkeley, Cloverdale, Fremont, Healdsburg, Los Gatos, Oakland, Oakland Technical and Richmond High Schools. Scores of other schools became members within the next few years.

San Francisco officials chose to keep their schools out of the CIF, forming the San Francisco Athletic League instead. The league was renamed the Academic Athletic Association in 1925 and did not affiliate with the CIF until 1945, when the San Francisco Section was created.

Although several Oakland high schools were CIF members in the first few years after the organization formed, they dropped out in 1919 when the Oakland Athletic League was created. Like the San Francisco school officials, OAL leaders initially declined to join the CIF. The OAL became the CIF’s Oakland Section in 1940. Four years later, the Sacramento-San Joaquin Section was organized. Eventually, it took in Solano County schools.

Because the number of high schools had grown so large as a result of the post-World War II population boom, the North Coast Section was divided in 1965, creating a new Central Coast Section with jurisdiction over schools in San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Benito and Monterey counties.

Schools in all five sections belong to leagues which sponsor competition in up to 16 sports for boys and girls -- who became full fledged partners in the prep sports world when federal Title IX legislation was passed in the early 1970s.

Many athletes compete for post season section championships. In addition, statewide titles are awarded by the CIF in track and field (starting in 1915 for boys and 1974 for girls), boys wrestling (1973), girls volleyball (1978), basketball (1981), cross country (1988), girls golf (2003) and boys golf (2004).

The state basketball tournament, which began in 1981, grew out of a highly successful Bay Area event known as the “Tournament of Champions.” The TOC matched winners of several Northern California leagues beginning in 1947 at Cal’s Harmon Gym and moved to the Oakland Coliseum Arena in 1967..

The CIF conducted state championships in football from 1915 to 1927 and San Mateo won in 1926. State basketball tourneys were held from 1916 to 1928. Bay Area champs were Oakland Fremont (1917), Berkeley (1924) and St. Ignatius (1926).


By YEAR

1915 - FRESNO HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, APRIL 3

1 Roy Brown Sacramento SJ 10.2 100Y 1915 2 Ruben Lucas Visalia C 100Y 1915 3 Repath Manual Arts LA 100Y 1915 4 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 100Y 1915 100Y 1915 1 Earl Thomson LB Poly S ##15.2 120CH 1915 w+2 2 Jud House Riverside S 120CH 1915 3 Roland Thompson San Jose CC 120CH 1915 4 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 120CH 1915 120CH 1915 1 Jud House Riverside S ## 23.8 220LH 1915 w+2 2 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 220LH 1915 3 Roland Thompson San Jose CC 220LH 1915 4 John Russell Santa Rosa NC 220LH 1915 220LH 1915 1 Les Wark LB Poly S 22.0 220Y 1915 2 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 220Y 1915 3 Repath Manual Arts LA 220Y 1915 4 Jennings Coalinga C 220Y 1915 220Y 1915 1 George Conn Pasadena S 50.0 440Y 1915 2 Hughes Manual Arts LA 440Y 1915 3 Roland Veon Bakersfield C 440Y 1915 4 Doug Robertson Coalinga C 440Y 1915 440Y 1915 1 Manual Arts LA 1:34.2 880R 1915 2 San Jose CC 880R 1915 3 Coalinga C 880R 1915 4 880R 1915 880R 1915 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia C 1:59.8 880Y 1915 2 Noel George Polytechnic LA 880Y 1915 3 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 880Y 1915 4 Kiefer Polytechnic LA 880Y 1915 880Y 1915 1 Clifford Merritt Santa Rosa NC 113-00 Disc 1915 2 Frank Walters Exeter C Disc 1915 3 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC Disc 1915 4 Earl Thomson LB Poly S Disc 1915 Disc 1915 1 Frank Walters Exeter C 157-08 Hammer 1915 2 C. Walters Exeter C Hammer 1915 3 Glenn Brubaker Hemet S Hammer 1915 4 McCoy Coalinga C Hammer 1915 Hammer 1915 1 Millard Webster Santa Paula S 5-09.5 HJ 1915 2 Earl Thomson LB Poly S HJ 1915 3 Hasty Bidwell Glendale S HJ 1915 4 Lloyd Hill Coalinga C HJ 1915 HJ 1915 1 Gordon Bigelow Modesto SJ 149-06 Jav 1915 2 Les Wark LB Poly S Jav 1915 3 Frank Walters Exater C Jav 1915 4 Ernie Plavan Santa Ana S Jav 1915 Jav 1915 1 Ernie Plaven Santa Ana S 21-02 LJ 1915 2 Jud House Riverside S LJ 1915 3 Stewart Manual Arts LA LJ 1915 4 Otto Nagel Palo Alto CC LJ 1915 LJ 1915 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia C 4:30.0 Mile 1915 2 Bob Crippen Polytechnic LA Mile 1915 3 Art Forward San Jose CC Mile 1915 4 Lester Cox Sacramento SJ Mile 1915 Mile 1915 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula S 11-06 PV 1915 2 George Mauer Manual Arts LA PV 1915 3 Ernest Sparks Visalia C PV 1915 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga C PV 1915 PV 1915 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 46-02 3/8 Shot 1915 2 Glenn Brubaker Hemet S Shot 1915 3 Frank Walters Exeter C Shot 1915 4 C. Walters Exeter C Shot 1915 Shot 1915

1916 - YMCA FIELDS, LOS ANGELES; SATURDAY, APRIL 8

1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 10.4 100Y 1916 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech O 100Y 1916 3 A Sarrail Manual Arts LA 100Y 1916 4 Bill Glass Commerce SF 100Y 1916 100Y 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 16.4 120CH 1916 2 Chuck Fuller Pasadena S 120CH 1916 3 Levalle Compton S 120CH 1916 4 Herb Henderson Oakland O 120CH 1916 120CH 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 25.8 220LH 1916 2 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 220LH 1916 3 Henderson Oakland Tech O 220LH 1916 4 Ramsdell Santa Paula S 220LH 1916 220LH 1916 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 22.4 220Y 1916 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech O 220Y 1916 3 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 220Y 1916 4 Ernest Tam Jackson SJ 220Y 1916 220Y 1916 1 Mark Kellogg Fresno C 51.4 440Y 1916 2 Charles Fitzsimmons Manual Arts LA 440Y 1916 3 Everett Orange S 440Y 1916 4 L. McKellar Manual Arts LA 440Y 1916 440Y 1916 1 Manual Arts LA 1:34.2 880R 1916 2 Technical O 880R 1916 3 Pasadena S 880R 1916 4 Coalinga C 880R 1916 880R 1916 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 2:02.8 880Y 1916 2 B. Loveland Polytechnic LA 880Y 1916 3 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech O 880Y 1916 4 Kenny Williams Berkeley NC 880Y 1916 880Y 1916 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 117-00 Disc 1916 2 Julin Eikleman San Bernardino S Disc 1916 3 Roy Evans Chaffey S Disc 1916 4 Oscar Constance Ventura S Disc 1916 Disc 1916 1 Titus Moore Pasadena S 5-08.5 HJ 1916 2 Watson Beggs Manual Arts LA HJ 1916 3 Harold Muller San Diego SD HJ 1916 4 G. Bryant Hollywood LA HJ 1916 HJ 1916 1 Doug Neilson Oakland O 143-11.5 Jav 1916 2 J. Isenberg Los Angeles LA Jav 1916 3 G. Hesson Los Angeles LA Jav 1916 4 Karl Haberlein Manual Arts LA Jav 1916 Jav 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 21-05.25 LJ 1916 2 Gene Davis Polytechnic LA LJ 1916 3 Guy Calden Oakland Tech O LJ 1916 4 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula S LJ 1916 LJ 1916 1 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech O 4:40.6 Mile 1916 2 Kenneth Strickfaden Santa Monica S Mile 1916 3 Gillingham Reedley C Mile 1916 4 Cyril Cooper Pasadena S Mile 1916 Mile 1916 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula S 11-09 PV 1916 2 Childs Manual Arts LA PV 1916 3 Bradley San Bernardino S PV 1916 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga C PV 1916 PV 1916 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 47-04.25 Shot 1916 2 C. Walters Exeter C Shot 1916 3 Jim Blewett Manual Arts LA Shot 1916 4 Ken Brockman Manual Arts LA Shot 1916 Shot 1916

1917 - BERKELEY STADIUM; SATURDAY, APRIL 28

1 Jack Melville Berkeley NC # 10.0 100Y 1917 2 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 100Y 1917 3 Russell McMullen Sacramento SJ 100Y 1917 4 Dudley Strong Red Bluff N 100Y 1917 100Y 1917 1 Earl Johnston Fullerton S 16.2 120CH 1917 2 Herb Henderson Oakland O 120CH 1917 3 Colin Kirby Coalinga C 120CH 1917 4 Levalle Compton S 120CH 1917 120CH 1917 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 25.6 220LH 1917 2 Lloyd Rogers Ventura S 220LH 1917 3 Henderson Oakland O 220LH 1917 4 Merritt Van Sant Santa Monica S 220LH 1917 220LH 1917 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 22.0 220Y 1917 2 Jack Melville Berkeley NC 220Y 1917 3 George Woods Manual Arts LA 220Y 1917 4 Russell McMullen Sacramento SJ 220Y 1917 220Y 1917 1 Dick Seltzer Redlands S 53.0 440Y 1917 2 Doug Robertson Coalinga C 440Y 1917 3 Alex Perry Polytechnic LA 440Y 1917 4 John Davalle Jackson SJ 440Y 1917 440Y 1917 1 Polytechnic LA 880R 1917 2 Pasadena S 880R 1917 3 Coalinga C 880R 1917 4 Modesto SJ 880R 1917 880R 1917 1 Harleigh Baker Fillmore S 2:02.0 880Y 1917 2 Wes Frost Redlands S 880Y 1917 3 Jack Duhain Sacramento SJ 880Y 1917 4 Delmark Head Red Bluff N 880Y 1917 880Y 1917 1 Roy Evans Chaffey S # 122-11 Disc 1917 2 Kantor Tamalpais NC Disc 1917 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah N Disc 1917 4 Mitchell Pasadena S Disc 1917 Disc 1917 1 Lloyd Hill Coalinga C 5-09.25 HJ 1917 2 J. Mint Howell Modesto SJ HJ 1917 3 Al Bennett Sacramento SJ HJ 1917 4 Otto Jacobsen Berkeley NC HJ 1917 HJ 1917 1 Charles McCay Coalinga C # 154-05 Jav 1917 2 Jackson Hollywood LA Jav 1917 3 Johnson Oakland O Jav 1917 4 Fox Manual Arts LA Jav 1917 Jav 1917 1 Gene Davis Polytechnic LA # 21-10.5 LJ 1917 2 Lloyd Hill Coalinga C LJ 1917 3 Lloyd Rogers Ventura S LJ 1917 4 Roy Hasselbach Fresno C LJ 1917 LJ 1917 1 Whitney Reeves Pasadena S 4:37.6 Mile 1917 2 Wes Frost Redlands S Mile 1917 3 Grant Swan Lincoln LA Mile 1917 4 Charles Price Chico N Mile 1917 Mile 1917 1 Vance Wilbur Sacramento SJ 11-00 PV 1917 2 Norman Green Redlands S PV 1917 3 Wyman Pease Sacramento SJ PV 1917 4 Leland Meyer Palo Alto CC PV 1917 PV 1917 1 Jim Blewett Manual Arts LA 47-09.25 Shot 1917 2 Ken Brockman Manual Arts LA Shot 1917 3 Roy Evans Chaffey S Shot 1917 4 Clifton Lamb Sacramento SJ Shot 1917 Shot 1917

1918 - SACRAMENTO FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, APRIL 27

1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 10.2 100Y 1918 2 Cook San Bernardino S 100Y 1918 3 George. Woods Manual Arts LA 100Y 1918 4 Albert Craw Fresno C 100Y 1918 100Y 1918 1 Larry Rice Fresno C # 16.0 120CH 1918 2 Neal Raney Santa Ana S 120CH 1918 3 Draper San Bernardino S 120CH 1918 4 Louis Kemnitzer Lick-Wilmerding SF 120CH 1918 120CH 1918 1 Harry McDonald San Bernardino S 26.6 220LH 1918 2 Galbreath Harvard S 220LH 1918 3 Wheeler Newman Manual Arts LA 220LH 1918 4 Ed Radebaugh Bakersfield C 220LH 1918 220LH 1918 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 22.4 220Y 1918 2 Otto Hendrixson Chino S 220Y 1918 3 Albert Craw Fresno C 220Y 1918 4 Cook San Bernardino S 220Y 1918 220Y 1918 1 George Schiller Polytechnic LA # 49.6 440Y 1918 2 Hildreth Stockton SJ 440Y 1918 3 Jeff Wilcox Harvard S 440Y 1918 4 Eldredge Hopkins San Jose CC 440Y 1918 440Y 1918 1 Manual Arts LA 1:33.6 880R 1918 2 San Bernardino S 880R 1918 3 Fresno C 880R 1918 4 Pasadena S 880R 1918 880R 1918 1 Ken Saunders Pasadena S 2:02.8 880Y 1918 2 Andy Young Bakersfield C 880Y 1918 3 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 880Y 1918 4 Joseph Redd Taft C 880Y 1918 880Y 1918 1 John Boyle Los Angeles LA 114-02 Disc 1918 2 Clovis Fouche Pasadena S Disc 1918 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah N Disc 1918 4 Zels Oakland O Disc 1918 Disc 1918 1 Harold Muller San Diego SD # 5-11.5 HJ 1918 2 Cliff Lee Pasadena S HJ 1918 3 Craper San Bernardino S HJ 1918 4 J. Mint Howell San Jose CC HJ 1918 HJ 1918 1 Vernon Dennon Bakersfield C # 164-03 Jav 1918 2 Hubbard Harvard S Jav 1918 3 Louis Lehane Berkeley NC Jav 1918 4 Ray Tabor Sacramento SJ Jav 1918 Jav 1918 1 Roy Hasselbach Fresno C 20-11.25 LJ 1918 2 Carson Hughson SJ LJ 1918 3 Bob Shlauderman Pasadena S LJ 1918 4 Jones Polytechnic LA LJ 1918 LJ 1918 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 4:44.4 Mile 1918 2 Marvin Lincoln LA Mile 1918 3 Andy Young Bakersfield C Mile 1918 4 Carnduff Palo Alto CC Mile 1918 Mile 1918 1 Eric Richardson Ukiah N 11-06 PV 1918 2 Dick Emmons Manual Arts LA PV 1918 3 Charles Payne San Jose CC PV 1918 4 Bob Shlaudeman Pasadena S PV 1918 PV 1918 1 Jennings Robertson Sutter N 44-06 Shot 1918 2 Audibert Coalinga C Shot 1918 3 Cervera Norgard Ukiah N Shot 1918 4 Archie Nesbit Pomona S Shot 1918 Shot 1918

1919 - SAN BERNARDINO HIGH; SATURDAY, APRIL 26

1 Al Wright Lincoln SF 10.4 100Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding S 100Y 1919 3 Al Nichols Santa Paula LA 100Y 1919 4 Buckman Exeter S 100Y 1919 100Y 1919 1 Charley Daggs Claremont S 16.6 120CH 1919 2 Otto Anderson Pomona S 120CH 1919 3 Harold Muller Oakland Tech O 120CH 1919 4 Sherman Los Angeles LA 120CH 1919 120CH 1919 1 Charley Daggs Claremont S 27.4 220LH 1919 Muddy track 2 Jack Rounds Citrus Union S 220LH 1919 3 Sherman Los Angeles LA 220LH 1919 4 Raymond Dempsey Berkeley NC 220LH 1919 220LH 1919 1 Bob Allen Redlands S 23.8 220Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF 220Y 1919 3 Dick Thornton Hollywood LA 220Y 1919 4 Al Wright Lincoln LA 220Y 1919 220Y 1919 1 Jeff Wilcox Harvard S 54.2 440Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Emicke Selpongo Venice LA 440Y 1919 3 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles LA 440Y 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC 440Y 1919 440Y 1919 1 Manual Arts LA 1:35.2 880R 1919 (muddy track) 2 Redlands S 880R 1919 3 Harvard S 880R 1919 4 Berkeley NC 880R 1919 880R 1919 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 2:08.2 880Y 1919 muddy track 2 Moore Santa Monica S 880Y 1919 3 Joe Foss Polytechnic LA 880Y 1919 4 Phil Ellsworth Hollywood LA 880Y 1919 880Y 1919 1 John Boyle Manual Arts LA 120-06 Disc 1919 2 Guzman Harvard Military S Disc 1919 3 Carl Parlier Reedley C Disc 1919 4 Glenn Winkler Analy NC Disc 1919 Disc 1919 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech O 5-06 HJ 1919 2 Buckman Exeter C HJ 1919 3 Nichols Santa Paula S HJ 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC HJ 1919 HJ 1919 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech O 20-00 LJ 1919 rainy, muddy field 2 Shoaf Los Angeles LA LJ 1919 3 Sherman Los Angeles LA LJ 1919 4 Otto Anderson Pomona S LJ 1919 LJ 1919 1 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino S 4:47.0 Mile 1919 2 Marvin Lincoln LA Mile 1919 3 Pete Moore Santa Rosa NC Mile 1919 4 Knowlton Redlands S Mile 1919 Mile 1919 1 Dick Emmons Manual Arts LA 10-06 PV 1919 2 John Leadingham Manual Arts LA PV 1919 3 John Helm Oakland O PV 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC PV 1919 PV 1919 1 Ernst Hartman Polytechnic LA 44-03 Shot 1919 2 John Boyle Manual Arts LA Shot 1919 3 Robert Bowers Mt View CC Shot 1919 4 Sampson Los Angeles LA Shot 1919 Shot 1919

1920 - BAKERSFIELD FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, APRIL 24

1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF # 10.0 100Y 1920 2 John Hawkins Fullerton S 100Y 1920 3 Thurmond Los Angeles LA 100Y 1920 4 Bob Allen Redlands S 100Y 1920 100Y 1920 1 Otto Anderson Pomona S # 15.8 120CH 1920 2 Jim Fulkerson Ventura S 120CH 1920 3 Chaney Coalinga C 120CH 1920 4 Don Nichols Pomona S 120CH 1920 120CH 1920 1 Jim Fulkerson Ventura S 26.4 220LH 1920 2 Ron Walker Polytechnic LA 220LH 1920 3 Don Steans Manual Arts LA 220LH 1920 4 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 220LH 1920 220LH 1920 1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF # 21.8 220Y 1920 2 Bob Allen Redlands S 220Y 1920 3 John Hawkins Fullerton S 220Y 1920 4 Neal Raney Sacramento SJ 220Y 1920 220Y 1920 1 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles LA 50.2 440Y 1920 2 Bob Hurst LB Poly SJ 440Y 1920 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 440Y 1920 4 Sam Smith Bakersfield C 440Y 1920 440Y 1920 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:33.6 880R 1920 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1920 3 Bakersfield C 880R 1920 4 880R 1920 880R 1920 1 Paul Stroud Perris S 1:59.4 880Y 1920 2 Dick MacIntosh Santa Monica S 880Y 1920 3 Philip Scofield Palo Alto CC 880Y 1920 (or Eugene?) 4 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC 880Y 1920 880Y 1920 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 128-08 Disc 1920 2 Glen Hartranft Fullerton S Disc 1920 3 Badenhamer Wasco C Disc 1920 4 Kirby Hansen Fresno C Disc 1920 Disc 1920 1 Oliver Corey Chaffey S # 6-00 HJ 1920 2 Clifford Argue Oxnard S HJ 1920 3 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln LA HJ 1920 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah N HJ 1920 HJ 1920 1 Verdon Nash Chino S 21-09.5 LJ 1920 2 Cliff Argue Oxnard S LJ 1920 3 Jess Regli Mt View CC LJ 1920 4 Chaney Coalinga C LJ 1920 LJ 1920 1 Charley Watts Berkeley NC 4:36.3 Mile 1920 2 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino S Mile 1920 3 Bill Carner San Bernardino S Mile 1920 4 Allan Charles Palo Alto CC Mile 1920 Mile 1920 1 Leroy Goodenough Fillmore S # 11-10 PV 1920 2 Guy Dennis Los Angeles LA PV 1920 3 Jacobs Chaffey S PV 1920 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah N PV 1920 PV 1920 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 48-09 Shot 1920 2 Audibert Coalinga C Shot 1920 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles LA Shot 1920 4 Larry Richards Los Angeles LA Shot 1920 Shot 1920 1 Kirby Hansen Fresno C # 40-08 Shot_16 1920NS 2 Robert Bowers Mt View CC Shot_16 1920NS 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles LA Shot_16 1920NS 4 Audibert Coalinga C Shot_16 1920NS Shot_16 1920NS

1921 - BERKELEY STADIUM; SATURDAY, APRIL 30

1 Vernon Blenkiron Compton S 10.2 100Y 1921 2 Luther Stoard Pasadena S 100Y 1921 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 100Y 1921 4 Neal Raney Sacramento SJ 100Y 1921 100Y 1921 1 Jack Huston Pomona S 16.0 120CH 1921 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 120CH 1921 3 Boles Lincoln LA 120CH 1921 4 Harrell Hollywood LA 120CH 1921 120CH 1921 1 Jack Huston Lincoln LA # 25.4 220LH 1921 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 220LH 1921 3 Dick Doyle LB Poly S 220LH 1921 4 Mealey Compton S 220LH 1921 220LH 1921 1 Bob Allen Redlands S 22.6 220Y 1921 2 Vernon Blenkiron Compton S 220Y 1921 3 Caslyn Schwein Chico N 220Y 1921 4 Theodore Hamm Alameda NC 220Y 1921 220Y 1921 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia S 52.2 440Y 1921 2 Bill Storie San Jose CC 440Y 1921 3 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC 440Y 1921 4 Lloyd Hilliard Redlands S 440Y 1921 440Y 1921 1 Los Angeles LA 1:33.6 880R 1921 2 Redlands S 880R 1921 3 Bakersfield C 880R 1921 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1921 880R 1921 1 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC # 1:59.2 880Y 1921 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 880Y 1921 3 Irving Thomas Manual Arts LA 880Y 1921 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic LA 880Y 1921 880Y 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 135-05 Disc 1921 2 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ Disc 1921 3 Missouri Reynolds Bakersfield C Disc 1921 4 Earl Sparling San Benito Hollister CC Disc 1921 Disc 1921 1 Al Fisher Lincoln LA 6-00.5 HJ 1921 2 Bennett Santa Paula S HJ 1921 3 Dick Blewett Manual Arts LA HJ 1921 3 Sherman Bassford Vacaville SJ HJ 1921 HJ 1921 1 Verdon Nash Chino S # 22-04.5 LJ 1921 2 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC LJ 1921 3 Tousley Los Angeles LA LJ 1921 4 George Badger Stockton SJ LJ 1921 LJ 1921 1 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach S 4:30.4 Mile 1921 2 Nick Carter Lompoc S Mile 1921 3 Allan Charles Palo Alto CC Mile 1921 4 Landis LaVerne S Mile 1921 Mile 1921 1 Harold Shoebridge Anaheim S # 12-00 PV 1921 2 Bennett Santa Paula S PV 1921 3 Merwyn Christie Santa Monica S PV 1921 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento SJ PV 1921 PV 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 52-00 Shot 1921 2 Elmer Gerken Modesto SJ Shot 1921 3 Craig Mason Hollywood LA Shot 1921 4 Ed Lynch Manual Arts LA Shot 1921 Shot 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 44-05 Shot_16 1921 2 Elmer Garken Modesto SJ Shot_16 1921 3 Craig Mason Hollywood LA Shot_16 1921 4 Reynolds Bakersfield C Shot_16 1921 Shot_16 1921

1922 - STOCKTON FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, MAY 6

1 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 10.4 100Y 1922 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard S 100Y 1922 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 100Y 1922 4 Norman Lincoln LA 100Y 1922 100Y 1922 1 Dick Blewett Manual Arts LA 16.6 120CH 1922 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N 120CH 1922 3 John McFadden Santa Ana S 120CH 1922 4 Elmo Freear Bakersfield C 120CH 1922 120CH 1922 1 Morton Kear Red Bluff N 26.4 220LH 1922 2 Verne Dodson Selma C 220LH 1922 3 Wall Compton S 220LH 1922 4 John Green Bakersfield C 220LH 1922 220LH 1922 1 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 24.2 220Y 1922 w-2.0 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard S 220Y 1922 3 William Lewis Bakersfield C 220Y 1922 4 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 220Y 1922 220Y 1922 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia S 54.4 440Y 1922 Gale winds 2 Milt Nash Huntington Beach S 440Y 1922 3 Aldrich Pomona S 440Y 1922 4 Webber Sutter N 440Y 1922 440Y 1922 1 Los Angeles LA 1:33.6 880R 1922 2 Santa Ana S 880R 1922 3 Pomona S 880R 1922 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1922 880R 1922 1 Irving Thomas Manual Arts LA 2:04.6 880Y 1922 gale winds 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 880Y 1922 3 Bob Felming Modesto SJ 880Y 1922 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic LA 880Y 1922 880Y 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 144-03 Disc 1922 2 Clifford Martin Riverside S Disc 1922 3 Judson Cornwall Lincoln LA Disc 1922 4 Stanley Waters Coalinga C Disc 1922 Disc 1922 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia S 5-10.25 HJ 1922 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove CC HJ 1922 3 Cook Coalinga C HJ 1922 4 John Wideman Palo Alto CC HJ 1922 HJ 1922 1 Verdon Nash Huntington Beach S # 22-05.25 LJ 1922 2 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln LA LJ 1922 3 Verne Dodson Selma C LJ 1922 4 Walker Wells Selma C LJ 1922 LJ 1922 1 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 4:40.0 Mile 1922 gale winds 2 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach S Mile 1922 3 Les Heilman San Diego SD Mile 1922 4 Otis Orme Berkeley NC Mile 1922 Mile 1922 1 Harry Smith San Diego SD 11-13.5 PV 1922 2 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach S PV 1922 2 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach S PV 1922 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento SJ PV 1922 PV 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S 55-04.25 Shot 1922 2 Thomas Canoga Park LA Shot 1922 3 Ed Lynch Manual Arts LA Shot 1922 4 Elmer Gerken Modesto SJ Shot 1922 Shot 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S ##45-09 Shot_16 1922NS 2 Shot_16 1922NS 3 Shot_16 1922NS 4 Shot_16 1922NS Shot_16 1922NS

1923 - OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE, LA; SATURDAY, MAY 12

1 Ed Pollack Pasadena S # 10.0 100Y 1923 2 Bob Lee Franklin LA 100Y 1923 3 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 100Y 1923 4 Jess Regli Mtn View CC 100Y 1923 SJ State HOF-4 sports 100Y 1923 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach S ##15.4 120CH 1923 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N 120CH 1923 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach S 120CH 1923 4 Emerson Spencer Modesto SJ 120CH 1923 120CH 1923 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N # 24.9 220LH 1923 2 Emerson Spencer Modesto SJ 220LH 1923 3 Burgard Hollywood LA 220LH 1923 4 Les Wasserburger Lincoln LA 220LH 1923 220LH 1923 1 Bob Lee Franklin LA 23.2 220Y 1923 2 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 220Y 1923 3 Archie Woodyard Jefferson LA 220Y 1923 4 Homer Van Gelder Lodi C 220Y 1923 220Y 1923 1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 53.6 440Y 1923 2 Walt Smith Hollywood LA 440Y 1923 3 Eugene Patten Stockton SJ 440Y 1923 4 Howe Harvard Military S 440Y 1923 440Y 1923 1 Pasadena S ##1:31.4 880R 1923 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1923 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1923 4 Lincoln LA 880R 1923 880R 1923 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento SJ # 1:59.0 880Y 1923 2 Harold Lovejoy LB Poly S 880Y 1923 3 Mahoney Pacific Grove CC 880Y 1923 4 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 880Y 1923 880Y 1923 1 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ 123-04 Disc 1923 2 Cecil Myers Chaffey S Disc 1923 3 Irvine Phillips Salinas CC Disc 1923 4 Waters Fresno C Disc 1923 Disc 1923 1 Henry Coggeshall Sacramento SJ 5-11 HJ 1923 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove CC HJ 1923 2 Harold Turner Hollywood LA HJ 1923 4 Cecil Myers Chaffey S HJ 1923 HJ 1923 1 Edward Laux Sutter N 160-07.5 Jav 1923 2 Francis Reimers Dixon SJ Jav 1923 3 Ward Morrison Laton C Jav 1923 4 De Lavallade Pasadena SJ Jav 1923 Jav 1923 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N # 23-02.25 LJ 1923 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield C LJ 1923 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA LJ 1923 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach S LJ 1923 LJ 1923 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento SJ 4:31.6 Mile 1923 2 Al Stevens Santa Barbara S Mile 1923 3 Charles Mitchell Polytechnic LA Mile 1923 4 Worrell Covina S Mile 1923 Mile 1923 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood LA # 12-03.625 PV 1923 1 Barry Smith San Diego SD # 12-03.625 PV 1923 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach S PV 1923 3 Jack Williams Lincoln S PV 1923 PV 1923 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 48-00.5 Shot 1923 2 Joe Aleksi Oxnard S Shot 1923 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood LA Shot 1923 4 George Dyer Lincoln LA Shot 1923 Shot 1923 1 Joe Aleksi Oxnard S 40-06 Shot_16 1923NS 2 Cecil White Modesto SJ Shot_16 1923NS 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood LA Shot_16 1923NS 4 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ Shot_16 1923NS Shot_16 1923NS

1924 - TAFT HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 10

1 Vic Klein Hollywood LA 10.1 100Y 1924 2 Earl Kinney Alameda NC 100Y 1924 3 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 100Y 1924 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach S 100Y 1924 100Y 1924 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach S ##15.3 120CH 1924 2 Miller San Diego SD 120CH 1924 3 DeWolfe Requa Manual Arts LA 120CH 1924 4 Floyd Talbot Analy NC 120CH 1924 120CH 1924 1 DeQolfe Requa Manual Arts LA 25.4 220LH 1924 2 Ros Nichols Huntington Beach S 220LH 1924 3 Spencer Selby Bakersfield C 220LH 1924 4 Albert Newell Riverside S 220LH 1924 220LH 1924 1 Archie Woodyard Jefferson LA 22.5 220Y 1924 2 Ed Reinke Downey S 220Y 1924 3 Clarence Norris Santa Maria S 220Y 1924 4 Vic Klein Hollywood LA 220Y 1924 220Y 1924 1 Wilburn Talbot Analy NC 51.6 440Y 1924 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 440Y 1924 3 Mitch Gaudet Lincoln LA 440Y 1924 4 Walt Smith Hollywood LA 440Y 1924 440Y 1924 1 Hollywood LA 1:31.7 880R 1924 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1924 3 Huntington Beach S 880R 1924 4 Lincoln LA 880R 1924 880R 1924 1 Ed Cloege Covina S 1:59.1 880Y 1924 2 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 880Y 1924 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte S 880Y 1924 4 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic LA 880Y 1924 880Y 1924 1 Bob Patton Riverside S 121-06 Disc 1924 2 Joe Watson Manual Arts LA Disc 1924 3 Elmo Freear Bakersfield C Disc 1924 4 Cecil White Modesto SJ Disc 1924 Disc 1924 1 Henry Coggeshall Poly LA # 6-01.75 HJ 1924 2 Al Bowen Santa Monica S HJ 1924 3 Les Eade Hollywood LA HJ 1924 4 Gilchrist Huntington Beach S HJ 1924 HJ 1924 1 Chet Olson Mt Diablo NC 159-04 Jav 1924 1 Oliver Dilsaver Modesto SJ 159-04 Jav 1924 3 Jack Hageman San Benito Hollister CC Jav 1924 4 Chris Stockton Bakersfield C Jav 1924 Jav 1924 1 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach S 22-03.5 LJ 1924 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield C LJ 1924 3 Hutchinson Covina S LJ 1924 4 Edinger Pomona S LJ 1924 LJ 1924 1 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 4:37.1 Mile 1924 2 Dillard Carnahan Riverside S Mile 1924 3 Newell Franklin LA Mile 1924 4 Estel Pearcy Santa Rosa NC Mile 1924 Mile 1924 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood LA # 12-11.5 PV 1924 2 Harry Smith San Diego SD PV 1924 3 McDermott Fullerton LA PV 1924 4 Jack Williams Inglewood S PV 1924 PV 1924 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 49-07.25 Shot 1924 2 Van Fleet Chaffey S Shot 1924 3 Mark Lehmer Lincoln LA Shot 1924 4 John Hill Los Angeles LA Shot 1924 Shot 1924 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 40-08 Shot_16 1924NS 2 Van Fleet Chaffey S Shot_16 1924NS 3 Cecil Disbrow San Jose CC Shot_16 1924NS 4 Mark Lehmer Lincoln LA Shot_16 1924NS Shot_16 1924NS

1925 - STANFORD STADIUM, PALO ALTO; SATURDAY, MAY 9

1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 10.1 100Y 1925 2 Walter Floyd Lincoln LA 100Y 1925 3 Harold Akres Riverside S 100Y 1925 4-T Earl Kinney Alameda NC 100Y 1925 4-T Paul Yeager Santa Clara CC 100Y 1925 100Y 1925 1 Les Eade Hollywood LA 15.4 120CH 1925 windy, cold, wet 2 Floyd Talbot Analy NC 120CH 1925 3 Morris Walker Hemet S 120CH 1925 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 120CH 1925 120CH 1925 1 Clarence Norris Santa Maria S 25.1 220LH 1925 windy, cold, wet 2 Les Eade Hollywood LA 220LH 1925 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 220LH 1925 4 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino S 220LH 1925 220LH 1925 1 Walter Floyd Lincoln LA 22.6 220Y 1925 2 Wendell Doty LB Poly S 220Y 1925 3 Cecil Howard Compton S 220Y 1925 4 Henry Schmidt San Jose CC 220Y 1925 220Y 1925 1 Walter Hanson Concord NC 51.0 440Y 1925 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 440Y 1925 3 Jack Dales Los Angeles LA 440Y 1925 4 Ryan San Mateo CC 440Y 1925 440Y 1925 1 Manual Arts LA 1:30.5 880R 1925 2 San Diego SD 880R 1925 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1925 4 Huntington Beach S 880R 1925 880R 1925 1 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic LA 1:59.8 880Y 1925 2 Ed Cloege Covina S 880Y 1925 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte S 880Y 1925 4 Doug Knowles Bakersfield C 880Y 1925 880Y 1925 1 Ed Moeller San Diego SD 126-06 Disc 1925 2 Taylor Tulare C Disc 1925 3 Bradbury Huntington Beach S Disc 1925 4 Jack Keeler Oakdale SJ Disc 1925 Disc 1925 1 Al Bowen Santa Monica S 5-10.5 HJ 1925 2 Ramsey San Diego SD HJ 1925 3 Al Larson Pasadena S HJ 1925 4 George Harper Bakersfield C HJ 1925 4 Zoepen San Pedro LA HJ 1925 HJ 1925 1 Chet Olson Concord NC 171-01.75 Jav 1925 2 John Caldwell Santa Cruz CC Jav 1925 3 George Harper Bakersfield C Jav 1925 4 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Jav 1925 Jav 1925 1 Fred Osborne Fullerton S 21-08.5 LJ 1925 2 Howard Paul Santa Ana S LJ 1925 3 Chase San Diego SD LJ 1925 4 Joe Biscar La Puente S LJ 1925 LJ 1925 1 Chesley Unruh El Monte S 4:36.1 Mile 1925 2 Ed Cloege Covina S Mile 1925 3 Jack Ferguson Inglewood S Mile 1925 4 Bryce Schurr La Puente S Mile 1925 Mile 1925 1 Jack Williams Inglewood S 12-09.875 PV 1925 2 Walter Hulsman San Jose CC PV 1925 3 Jensen Inglewood S PV 1925 3 Burt DeGroot Monrovia S PV 1925 3 Bill Hubbard San Diego SD PV 1925 PV 1925 1 Herb Fleishhacker Menlo CC 49-02 Shot 1925 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts LA Shot 1925 3 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Shot 1925 4 Bob Patton Riverside S Shot 1925 Shot 1925 1 Herb Fleishacker Menlo CC 41-00.5 Shot_16 1925 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts LA Shot_16 1925 3 Bob Patton Riverside S Shot_16 1925 4 Melvin Reed Los Angeles LA Shot_16 1925 Shot_16 1925

1926 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 8

1 Dick Wehner Brawley SD ## 09.8 100Y 1926 2 Cecil Howard Compton S 100Y 1926 3 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 100Y 1926 4 Raymond East Modesto SJ 100Y 1926 100Y 1926 1 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 15.1 120CH 1926 windy 2 Al Pogolotti Oakdale SJ 120CH 1926 3 Duncan Powers Polytechnic LA 120CH 1926 4 Clarence Anderson San Bernardino S 120CH 1926 120CH 1926 1 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino S # 23.9 220LH 1926 varying winds 2 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 220LH 1926 3 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena S 220LH 1926 4 Sellars Smith Los Angeles LA 220LH 1926 220LH 1926 1 Elam Kirk El Monte S 22.1 220Y 1926 2 Harrison Lincoln LA 220Y 1926 3 Schneile Fremont NC 220Y 1926 4 Fahy Johnson Hollywood LA 220Y 1926 220Y 1926 1 Cliff Gantt Polytechnic LA 50.0 440Y 1926 2 Vic Williams Compton S 440Y 1926 3 Maynard Shove Pasadena S 440Y 1926 4 Chapman Hollywood LA 440Y 1926 440Y 1926 1 Hollywood LA ##1:29.9 880R 1926 2 Glendale S 880R 1926 3 Lincoln LA 880R 1926 4 Palo Alto CC 880R 1926 880R 1926 1 Doug Knowles Bakersfield C 2:01.2 880Y 1926 windy 2 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic LA 880Y 1926 3 Dillard Carnahan Riverside S 880Y 1926 4 Al Miller Manual Arts LA 880Y 1926 880Y 1926 1 Ed Moeller San Diego SD 114-00 Disc 1926 2 Bob Patton Riverside S Disc 1926 3 Platt Chaffey S Disc 1926 4 Edmund Vierra Turlock SJ Disc 1926 Disc 1926 1 Bob Van Osdel Compton S 5-11 HJ 1926 2 Olympus Carter Jordan LA 5-11 HJ 1926 3 Carter Kingsburg C HJ 1926 3 Rob Williams Lincoln LA HJ 1926 HJ 1926 1 Russell Lauterwasser Poly SF # 172-06.25 Jav 1926 2 Herbert Gould Napa NC Jav 1926 3 Jesse Shaw Selma C Jav 1926 4 Tony Duarte Centerville NC Jav 1926 Jav 1926 1 Walter Rehwald Lincoln LA 22-05 LJ 1926 2 Ed Sullivan Los Angeles LA LJ 1926 3 Fred Osborne Fullerton S LJ 1926 4 Hector Eriksen Oakdale SJ LJ 1926 LJ 1926 1 Jack Ferguson Inglewood S 4:35.7 Mile 1926 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana S Mile 1926 3 Ellsworth Patterson Polytechnic LA Mile 1926 4 Brown San Diego SD Mile 1926 Mile 1926 1 Larry Stewart Los Angeles LA 12-04 PV 1926 1 Conrad Boye Manual Arts LA 12-04 PV 1926 1 Bill Hubbard San Diego SD 12-04 PV 1926 1 Marshall Beeman Armijo SJ 12-04 PV 1926 PV 1926 1 Maury Lauterman Polytechnic LA 49-00.25 Shot 1926 2 Ed Moeller San Diego SD Shot 1926 3 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Shot 1926 4 Hary Edelson Jefferson LA Shot 1926 Shot 1926

1927 - MODESTO HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 7

1 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 09.8 100Y 1927 2 Russ Slocum Glendale S 100Y 1927 3 Ike Hables King City CC 100Y 1927 4 John Lowe Visalia C 100Y 1927 100Y 1927 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena S # 14.8 120CH 1927 2 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 120CH 1927 3 Al Lefebvre Manual Arts LA 120CH 1927 4 Percy Busano Turlock SJ 120CH 1927 120CH 1927 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena S 24.0 220LH 1927 2 Francis Starkey Colton S 220LH 1927 3 Martin San Pedro LA 220LH 1927 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 220LH 1927 220LH 1927 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 21.0 220Y 1927 2 Les Hables King City CC 220Y 1927 3 Russ Slocum Glendale S 220Y 1927 4 Harvey Baer Santa Ana S 220Y 1927 220Y 1927 1 Percy McArthur Huntington Park LA 51.0 440Y 1927 2 Maynard Shove Pasadena S 440Y 1927 3 Cameron Taft C 440Y 1927 4 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 440Y 1927 440Y 1927 1 Glendale S 1:31.8 880R 1927 2 Santa Ana S 880R 1927 3 Pasadena S 880R 1927 4 San Mateo CC 880R 1927 880R 1927 1 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic LA 2:02.8 880Y 1927 2 Perez Harvard Military S 880Y 1927 3 Herb Welch Visalia C 880Y 1927 4 Charlie Jensen Alhambra NC 880Y 1927 880Y 1927 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey S 135-09 Disc 1927 2 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ Disc 1927 3 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park LA Disc 1927 4 Norm McCloud Harvard S Disc 1927 Disc 1927 1 Lynford Scott Eureka N 6-00.25 HJ 1927 2 Howie Arthur Hollywood LA HJ 1927 3 John Behner Hanford C HJ 1927 3 Schoenberger Poly LA HJ 1927 3 William Remley San Rafael NC HJ 1927 HJ 1927 1 Akers Petaluma NC 174-04.25 Jav 1927 2 Ken Churchill Hollister CC Jav 1927 3 Jack Kearvis Sonora SJ Jav 1927 4 Charles Leathers Woodland SJ Jav 1927 Jav 1927 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 22-05 LJ 1927 2 Ellis Kennedy Fresno C LJ 1927 3 Hector Eriksen Oakdale SJ LJ 1927 4 Ernie Valarde Santa Ana S LJ 1927 LJ 1927 1 Cliff Halstead Sacramento SJ 4:36.6 Mile 1927 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana S Mile 1927 3 Wymore Porterville C Mile 1927 4 Martinez Chino S Mile 1927 Mile 1927 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-00 PV 1927 2 Don Maltby LB Poly S PV 1927 3 Jack Wool San Jose CC PV 1927 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo S PV 1927 PV 1927 1 Harold Falter Glendale S 49-09.75 Shot 1927 2 Fred Steiner Chaffey S Shot 1927 3 McEuen Lindsay C Shot 1927 4 Brause Corcoran C Shot 1927 Shot 1927 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey S 41-07.25 Shot_16 1927NS 2 Harold Falter Glendale S Shot_16 1927NS 3 McEuen Lindsay C Shot_16 1927NS 4 Al LeFebvre Manual Arts LA Shot_16 1927NS Shot_16 1927NS

1928 - SELMA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 5

1 Frank Lombardi Los Angeles LA ## 09.6 100Y 1928 2 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 100Y 1928 3 Leslie Gray Stockton SJ 100Y 1928 4 Ralph Gilbert Santa Barbara S 100Y 1928 100Y 1928 1 Joe Bills Long Beach S 15.6 120CH 1928 2 Clarence Berry Fairfax LA 120CH 1928 3 Herbert Denham Hanford C 120CH 1928 4 Clive Stevenson Santa Cruz CC 120CH 1928 120CH 1928 1 Joe Bills LB Poly S 24.8 220LH 1928 2 Ernie Velarde Santa Ana S 220LH 1928 3 Keough Pomona S 220LH 1928 4 Herbert Denham Hanford C 220LH 1928 220LH 1928 1-T Frank Lombardi Los Angeles LA # 21.4 220Y 1928 1-T Frank Wykoff Glendale S # 21.4 220Y 1928 3 Marzetta West Jefferson LA 220Y 1928 4 Leslie Gray Stockton SJ 220Y 1928 220Y 1928 1 Carl Childreth LB Poly S 50.2 440Y 1928 2 Art Woessner Redlands S 440Y 1928 3 Frank Houck Los Angeles LA 440Y 1928 4 Gerry Pearson Turlock SJ 440Y 1928 440Y 1928 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:29.6 880R 1928 2 Glendale S 880R 1928 3 Polytechnic LA 880R 1928 4 LB Poly S 880R 1928 880R 1928 1 Herb Welch Visalia C 2:02.2 880Y 1928 2 Thomas Moran Piedmont NC 880Y 1928 3 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood LA 880Y 1928 4 Jimmy Francis San Jose CC 880Y 1928 880Y 1928 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ 135-01 Disc 1928 2 Oliver Pope Lodi SJ Disc 1928 3 Winn Taft C Disc 1928 4 Goldstein Taft C Disc 1928 Disc 1928 1 Henry Lassalette La Puente S # 6-02.5 HJ 1928 2 Bob Van Osdel Compton S # 6-02.25 HJ 1928 3 Darby Jones Polytechnic LA HJ 1928 3 McDowell Monrovia S HJ 1928 HJ 1928 1 Ken McKenzie Oxnard S # 182-04.25 Jav 1928 2 Aubrey Ainger College City N Jav 1928 3 Tony Duarte Centerville NC Jav 1928 4 Dave Brase Fresno C Jav 1928 Jav 1928 1 Dick Barber LB Poly S # 23-05.25 LJ 1928 2 Sylvonne Creecy Jefferson LA LJ 1928 3 Hirata Parlier C LJ 1928 4 Dave Brase Fresno Tech C LJ 1928 LJ 1928 1 Dick Brooks Redlands S NT Mile 1928 *winner Wally Minch (Inglewood, S) in 4:39.0 was disqualified for "cutting in" 2 Dick Learned Redondo S Mile 1928 3 Miller Kingsburg C Mile 1928 4 Herb Welch Visalia C Mile 1928 Mile 1928 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-09.5 PV 1928 2 George Jefferson Inglewood S PV 1928 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo S PV 1928 4 Ned Johns Huntington Park LA PV 1928 PV 1928 1 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park LA 48-10.5 Shot 1928 2 R. Morgan Polytechnic LA Shot 1928 3 Vostmeyer Mt Shasta N Shot 1928 4 Oliver Pope Lodi SJ Shot 1928 Shot 1928

1929 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 11

1 Jim Willson San Diego SD 09.8 100Y 1929 2 Carroll Maas Fresno C 100Y 1929 3 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 100Y 1929 4 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SD 100Y 1929 5 Jim Tyack Bakersfield C 100Y 1929 100Y 1929 1 Bernie Miller Hollywood LA 15.4 120CH 1929 2 Herbert Denham Hanford C 120CH 1929 3 Ellsworth Sterner Turlock SJ 120CH 1929 4 Claude Powers Woodland SJ 120CH 1929 5 Lyman Cox Santa Rosa NC 120CH 1929 120CH 1929 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana S 24.0 220LH 1929 2 Al Reboin Santa Ana S 220LH 1929 3 George Shehtanian Tulare C 220LH 1929 4 Berchal Rohl Sacramento SJ 220LH 1929 220LH 1929 1 Jim Willson San Diego SD 21.4 220Y 1929 2 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 220Y 1929 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SD 220Y 1929 4 Carroll..Maas Fresno C 220Y 1929 5 Harry Bell Piedmont NC 220Y 1929 220Y 1929 1 Irvine Warburton San Diego SD # 49.6 440Y 1929 2 Thornwell Hollywood LA 440Y 1929 3 John Hoobyar Turlock SJ 440Y 1929 4 Frank Houck Los Angeles LA 440Y 1929 5 Ed Carmichael Jefferson LA 440Y 1929 440Y 1929 1 Jefferson LA 1:30.1 880R 1929 2 Hollywood LA 880R 1929 3 San Diego SD 880R 1929 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1929 880R 1929 1 Herb Welch Visalia C # 1:58.4 880Y 1929 2 Ferris Webster Webb S 1:59.0e 880Y 1929 3 David Foore Los Angeles LA 880Y 1929 4 Harold Space Huntington Park LA 880Y 1929 5 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood LA 880Y 1929 880Y 1929 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ 134-05 Disc 1929 2 Winn Taft C Disc 1929 3 Owen McCann Santa Rosa NC Disc 1929 4 Lloyd Piller Vallejo NC Disc 1929 Disc 1929 1 Walter Marty Fresno C 6-04.25 HJ 1929 2 Darby Jones Polytechnic LA HJ 1929 3 Brannen Belmont LA HJ 1929 4 Al Hammar Manual Arts LA HJ 1929 HJ 1929 1 Tom Yancey Compton S 173-11 Jav 1929 2 Ken McKenzie Oxnard S Jav 1929 3 Frank Cunningham Redding N Jav 1929 4 Johnny Ransome Berkeley NC Jav 1929 Jav 1929 1 Wells Ruby Hollywood LA 22-07.25 LJ 1929 2 Norman Paul Santa Ana S LJ 1929 3 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles LA LJ 1929 4 George Steinback Fairfax LA LJ 1929 5 Renaldo Wren San Jose CC LJ 1929 LJ 1929 1 John Baker Huntington Park LA 4:31.1 Mile 1929 2 Roberts El Monte S Mile 1929 3 Phil Morentin Visalia C Mile 1929 4 Glenn Harper Stockton SJ Mile 1929 Mile 1929 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-06 PV 1929 2 Reeve Lineburner Los Angeles LA PV 1929 3 Les Talbot Tulare C PV 1929 3 Pazdra Lincoln LA PV 1929 3 Brandt Redondo S PV 1929 3 Charles Sundborg Sonora SJ PV 1929 PV 1929 1 Nelsom Gray Chaffey S 53-05.5 Shot 1929 2 Gardner Frye Muir S Shot 1929 3 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot 1929 4 Ev Campbell Los Angeles LA Shot 1929 5 Norman Brooks Alameda NC Shot 1929 Shot 1929 1 Gardner Frye Muir S 42-11 Shot_16 1929NS 2 Nelson Gray Chaffey S Shot_16 1929NS 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot_16 1929NS 4 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot_16 1929NS Shot_16 1929NS

1930 - UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 10

1 Al Koenig Huntington Beach S 10.1 100Y 1930 2 Fernando Ortiz San Diego SD 100Y 1930 3-T John McCarthy Fairfax LA 100Y 1930 3-T Walt Clark Fremont LA 100Y 1930 5 Marshall Wells Sacramento SJ 100Y 1930 100Y 1930 1 Bill Du Puy Inglewood S 15.4 120CH 1930 2 Ted Johnson Sacramento SJ 120CH 1930 3 Al Reboin Santa Ana S 120CH 1930 4 George Shehtanian Tulare C 120CH 1930 5 Meyers Citrus S 120CH 1930 120CH 1930 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana S 25.2 220LH 1930 2 George Shehtanian Tulare C 220LH 1930 3 Russell Munro Santa Monica S 220LH 1930 4 Brouse Monrovia S 220LH 1930 220LH 1930 1 Ashley Burch Jordan LA 21.8 220Y 1930 2 John McCarthy Fairfax LA 220Y 1930 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach S 220Y 1930 4 Morales Redondo S 220Y 1930 5 Bill Cochran Sacramento SJ 220Y 1930 220Y 1930 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts LA 50.3 440Y 1930 2 Irvine Warburton San Diego SD 440Y 1930 3 John Hoobyar Turlock SJ 440Y 1930 4 Estel Johnson San Luis Obispo S 440Y 1930 440Y 1930 1 San Diego SD 1:30.0 880R 1930 2 Santa Ana S 880R 1930 3 Sacramento SJ 880R 1930 4 Porterville C 880R 1930 880R 1930 1 Al Hassen Jefferson LA 2:00.1 880Y 1930 2 Erv Watkins Tustin S 880Y 1930 3 Wally Cunningham Turlock SJ 880Y 1930 4 Glenn Harper Stockton SJ 880Y 1930 5 Collier Fremont LA 880Y 1930 880Y 1930 1 Gordon Dunn Fresno C 130-05.25 Disc 1930 2 Emerson Harvey Modesto SJ Disc 1930 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Disc 1930 4 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Disc 1930 5 J.L. Chrisman Harvard S Disc 1930 Disc 1930 1 Kermit Plowman Sequoia CC 6-00.5 HJ 1930 2 Don Osborne Alameda NC HJ 1930 2 Neil McNeill Inglewood S HJ 1930 2 Bill Linn LB Wilson S HJ 1930 2 Johnny Sanchez Montebello S HJ 1930 HJ 1930 1 Bob Dickinson Sequoia CC 179-04 Jav 1930 2 Arthur Chaix San Juan SJ Jav 1930 3 Hillblom Kingsburg C Jav 1930 4 James McMarland Sonora SJ Jav 1930 Jav 1930 1 George Shehtanian Tulare C 23-02.5 LJ 1930 2 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles LA LJ 1930 3 Floyd Wilson Riverdale C LJ 1930 4 Norman Paul Santa Ana S LJ 1930 5 Smith Fairfax LA LJ 1930 LJ 1930 1 Phil Morentin Visalia C 4:31.0 Mile 1930 2 Jim Lawrence Manual Arts LA Mile 1930 3 Elmer Hatch Lodi SJ Mile 1930 4 Bob Barnett Sacramento SJ Mile 1930 Mile 1930 1 Dave Grow LB Poly S 12-06 PV 1930 2 Lawrence Silva San Jose CC PV 1930 2 Dick Lindsay Polytechnic LA PV 1930 2 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic LA PV 1930 2 Jack Geer Turlock SJ PV 1930 PV 1930 1 Don Carter Franklin LA 52-08.25 Shot 1930 2 Morgan Pasadena S Shot 1930 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot 1930 4 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot 1930 5 C. Hull Inglewood S Shot 1930 Shot 1930 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot_16 1930NS 2 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot_16 1930NS Shot_16 1930NS

1931 - RECREATION PARK, VISALIA; SATURDAY, MAY 23

1 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 09.9 100Y 1931 2 Al Fitch Pasadena S 100Y 1931 3 Walter Hopson Polytechnic LA 100Y 1931 4 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1931 5-T Lowell Grey Visalia C 100Y 1931 5-T Ray Dean Burlingame CC 100Y 1931 100Y 1931 1 Art Fisher Redlands S 15.5 120CH 1931 2 Bob Brown Santa Paula S 120CH 1931 3 Phillip Newman Tustin S 120CH 1931 4 Tom Hulburt Auburn SJ 120CH 1931 5 John Wood Berkeley NC 120CH 1931 120CH 1931 1 Palo Smart Compton S 24.2 220LH 1931 2 Ed Hall Harvard S 220LH 1931 3 Carl Feck Stockton SJ 220LH 1931 4 Bill Dejan Manual Arts LA 220LH 1931 5 Tom Hulburt Auburn SJ 220LH 1931 220LH 1931 1 Ashley Burch Jordan LA 21.5 220Y 1931 2 Walter Hopson Polytechnic LA 21.6e 220Y 1931 3 Al Fitch Pasadena S 220Y 1931 4 Laurie Osborne Manual Arts LA 220Y 1931 5 Richard Lewis Selma C 220Y 1931 220Y 1931 1 John McCarthy Fairfax LA # 48.7 440Y 1931 2 Jimmy LuValle Polytechnic LA # 48.8 440Y 1931 3 Purley Johnson San Luis Obispo S 440Y 1931 4 Gerald Swaston Sacramento SJ 440Y 1931 5 Bob Frame Modesto SJ 440Y 1931 440Y 1931 1 Huntington Park LA 1:29.6 880R 1931 2 Polytechnic LA 880R 1931 3 San Diego SD 880R 1931 4 Stockton SJ 880R 1931 5 Sacramento SJ 880R 1931 880R 1931 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts LA # 1:57.6 880Y 1931 2 Ed Aleidis Fairfax LA 880Y 1931 3 Dave Henry Belmont LA 880Y 1931 4 Murray San Diego SD 880Y 1931 5 Dick French Pacific Grove CC 880Y 1931 880Y 1931 1 Goerge Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 132-01.5 Disc 1931 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Disc 1931 3 Al Tieburg Piedmont NC Disc 1931 4 Ken Carpenter Compton S Disc 1931 5 Frank Parks LB Poly S Disc 1931 Disc 1931 1 Paul Jacques Santa Ana S 6-04.5 HJ 1931 2 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA HJ 1931 3 Belmont LA HJ 1931 4 Vernon Bell Berkeley NC HJ 1931 5 Bob Heigold Huntington Park LA HJ 1931 HJ 1931 1 Clarence Rowland Selma C 195-06.25 Jav 1931 2 Adolph Meier Armijo SJ Jav 1931 3 Hillblom Kingsburg C Jav 1931 4 Gene Baker Turlock SJ Jav 1931 5 Fred Parks LB Poly S Jav 1931 Jav 1931 1 Floyd Wilson Riverdale C 23-02.25 LJ 1931 2 Melo Almada Los Angeles LA LJ 1931 3 Herb Jeffries Muir S LJ 1931 4 Clarence Lindstrum Roosevelt C LJ 1931 5 Jack Land Porterville C LJ 1931 LJ 1931 1 Phil Morentin Visalia C 4:32.8 Mile 1931 2 Glenn Hotchkiss Washington C Mile 1931 3 Virgil Hooper Lancaster S Mile 1931 4 Schneider San Fernando LA Mile 1931 5 Sherman Leman Sacramento SJ Mile 1931 Mile 1931 1 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic LA 12-08.25 PV 1931 1 Joe Ramsey Inglewood S 12-08.25 PV 1931 3 Dave Grow LB Poly S PV 1931 4 Paul Garrett Mt Diablo NC PV 1931 No Concord HS 'til 1966 4 Jack Rand Harvard S PV 1931 PV 1931 1 Don Carter Franklin LA 51-04.25 Shot 1931 2 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot 1931 3 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista NC Shot 1931 4 Meek Chaffey S Shot 1931 5 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Shot 1931 Shot 1931 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 45-05 Shot_16 1931NS 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Shot_16 1931NS 3 Don Carter Franklin LA Shot_16 1931NS 4 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista NC Shot_16 1931NS 5 Jim Reynolds Muir S Shot_16 1931NS Shot_16 1931NS

1932 - MODESTO JUNIOR COLLEGE; SATURDAY, MAY 21

1 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover S 09.8 100Y 1932 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 100Y 1932 3 Cliff Propst San Bernardino S 100Y 1932 4 Holly Hayter Montebello S 100Y 1932 5 Al Williams Vallejo NC 100Y 1932 100Y 1932 1 Jack Ward Selma C 15.0 120CH 1932 2 Tom Moore Petaluma NC 120CH 1932 3 Rombeacu Koch Los Angeles LA 120CH 1932 4 Ed Coster Garfield LA 120CH 1932 5 Sherwood Austin Oakdale SJ 120CH 1932 120CH 1932 1 Ben Siegel Polytechnic LA 24.3 220LH 1932 2 George Waddell Lindsay C 220LH 1932 3 Jack Ward Selma C 220LH 1932 4 Sherwood Austin Oakdale SJ 220LH 1932 5 Carroll Ferrell Modesto SJ 220LH 1932 220LH 1932 1 George Anderson Muir S 21.8 220Y 1932 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 220Y 1932 3 Holly Hayter Montebello S 220Y 1932 4 Don Jamieson Modesto SJ 220Y 1932 5 Jim Helmer Piedmont NC 220Y 1932 220Y 1932 1 John Rout Jefferson LA 50.1 440Y 1932 2 Myrel Gillett El Centro SD 440Y 1932 3 Dick Applegate Muir S 440Y 1932 4 Mel Nicholson Oakdale SJ 440Y 1932 5 Leonard Roy Porterville C 440Y 1932 440Y 1932 1 Polytechnic LA 1:31.3 880R 1932 (wet track, cold) 2 880R 1932 3 880R 1932 4 880R 1932 5 880R 1932 880R 1932 1 Ray Cartwright Santa Ana S 2:00.6 880Y 1932 2 Fred Rathbun LB Poly S 880Y 1932 3 Bill Webb Manual Arts LA 880Y 1932 4 Bill Murphy Hollywood LA 880Y 1932 5 Dick Brace Alameda NC 880Y 1932 880Y 1932 1 Arlo Munch LB Poly S 130-11.5 Disc 1932 2 Leonard Holland LB Poly S Disc 1932 3 Jack Westfall Alameda NC Disc 1932 4 Vernor Lowry Alameda NC Disc 1932 5 George Boone Compton S Disc 1932 Disc 1932 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA 6-03 HJ 1932 2 Bill Fox Belmont LA HJ 1932 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA HJ 1932 4 Hugh Wilson Porterville C HJ 1932 5 Raymond Williams Visalia C HJ 1932 5 Bob Pollard Downey S HJ 1932 HJ 1932 1 Ray Churchill Hollister CC Jav 1932 2 Lowell Todd Pacific Grove CC Jav 1932 3 Gerald Conlee Chico N Jav 1932 4 Sylvester Jennings Tulare C Jav 1932 5 Clark Glasson San Jose CC Jav 1932 Jav 1932 1 Tom White LB Poly S 22-10.5 LJ 1932 2 Fred Montperlier San Diego SD LJ 1932 3 Crump Coalinga C LJ 1932 4 Gordon Garvey Modesto SJ LJ 1932 5 Sam Ono Analy NC LJ 1932 LJ 1932 1 Virgil Hooper Lancaster S 4:32.3 Mile 1932 2 Les Voorhees Santa Cruz CC Mile 1932 3 John Wall Roosevelt LA Mile 1932 4 Eldon Rice Alameda NC Mile 1932 5 Wartenburg Venice LA Mile 1932 Mile 1932 1 Bill Sefton Polytechnic LA # 13-00 PV 1932 1 Tom White LB Poly S # 13-00 PV 1932 3 Cornelius Hanford C PV 1932 3 Bob Pugh Strathmore C PV 1932 3 Dessery Rossiter Manual Arts LA PV 1932 3 Ralph McBride Manual Arts LA PV 1932 PV 1932 1 Bob Pyle Pasadena S 53-06 Shot 1932 2 Frank Pastore Lincoln LA Shot 1932 3 Theron Keller Inglewood S Shot 1932 4 Joe Houston Glendale Hoover S Shot 1932 5 Walt Back Palo Alto CC Shot 1932 Shot 1932

1933 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY MAY 20

1 Dave Siegel Polytechnic LA 10.0 100Y 1933 2 Adrian Talley South Gate LA 100Y 1933 3 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson LA 100Y 1933 4 Charles Sharpe Modesto SJ 100Y 1933 5 Archie Mifflin Coalinga C 100Y 1933 100Y 1933 1 Roy Staley Santa Monica S 15.2 120CH 1933 2 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD 120CH 1933 3 Frank Beller Roosevelt C 120CH 1933 4 Bill Presley Monrovia S 120CH 1933 5 Les Watson Fairfax LA 120CH 1933 120CH 1933 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD 24.0 220LH 1933 2 Bill Presley Monrovia SD 220LH 1933 3 Woodrow Strode Jefferson LA 220LH 1933 4 Frank Beller Roosevelt C 220LH 1933 5 Martin Van Riper Auburn SJ 220LH 1933 220LH 1933 1 George Anderson Muir S 21.2 220Y 1933 2 Dave Siegel Polytechnic LA 220Y 1933 3 Adrian Talley South Gate LA 220Y 1933 4 Jim Helmer Piedmont NC 220Y 1933 5 Fred Marsh Auburn SJ 220Y 1933 220Y 1933 1 Myrel Gillett El Centro SD # 48.4 440Y 1933 2 Gordon Miner Belmont LA 49.2e 440Y 1933 3 Earl Gimblin Redding N 440Y 1933 4 Jack Weiershauser Stockton SJ 440Y 1933 5 John Van Dusen University LA 440Y 1933 440Y 1933 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:28.3 880R 1933 2 Hollywood LA 880R 1933 3 Belmont LA 880R 1933 4 Glendale S 880R 1933 5 Stockton SJ 880R 1933 880R 1933 1 Bill McCurdy Tamalpais NC 2:00.1 880Y 1933 2 Gail Gilmore Los Angeles LA 880Y 1933 3 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic LA 880Y 1933 4 Marcel Wenzel Burlingame CC 880Y 1933 5 Clint Sutherland Turlare C 880Y 1933 880Y 1933 1 Buster Wilson Compton S 200-04+ Football1933 2 Abshear Whittier S 200-04 Football1933 3 Howard Warth University LA 186-06.5 Football1933 4 Jerry Mackey Stockton SJ 183-05 Football1933 5 Sylvester Jennings Tulare C 178-05 Football1933 Football1933 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA 6-05 HJ 1933 2 Geroge Anderson Gardena LA 6-03 HJ 1933 3 Stanton Jordan LA 6-02 HJ 1933 4 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA 6-01 HJ 1933 5 Jack Cameron Tulare C 5-09 HJ 1933 5 Sutton Roosevelt LA 5-09 HJ 1933 5 Percy Dornfeld Sacramento SJ 5-09 HJ 1933 HJ 1933 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts LA 22-08 LJ 1933 2 Loe Madlem El Centro SD 22-00 LJ 1933 3 Fernando Ramos Jefferson LA 21-10 LJ 1933 4 Vernon Larson Merced C 21-07 LJ 1933 5 Bob Young Bakersfield C 21-03.5 LJ 1933 LJ 1933 1 Virgil Hooper Lancaster S # 4:29.2 Mile 1933 2 Bill Commerford Manual Arts LA Mile 1933 3 Lorenz Waldthauser Los Angeles LA Mile 1933 4 Jack Cook Tamalpais NC Mile 1933 5 Herbert Lauren Berkeley NC Mile 1933 Mile 1933 1 Ed Harrison Santa Monica S 12-07 PV 1933 2 Archie Mifflin Coalinga C 12-04 PV 1933 2 Justin McCarthy Fremont LA 12-04 PV 1933 4 Les Marcum Alameda NC 12-00 PV 1933 4 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover S 12-00 PV 1933 4 Jack Gage Santa Barbara S 12-00 PV 1933 PV 1933 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood LA 54-03 Shot 1933 2 Woodrow Strode Jefferson LA 52-05 Shot 1933 3 Boone Compton S 50-02 Shot 1933 4 Ray Young Riis LA 49-04.5 Shot 1933 5 Otto Beringer St Helena NC 48-03.5 Shot 1933 of the Beringer wine family Shot 1933 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood LA 44-06.25 Shot_16 1933 2 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson LA Shot_16 1933 3 Ray Young Riis LA Shot_16 1933 4 Boone Compton S Shot_16 1933 5 Otto Beringer St Helena NC Shot_16 1933 of the Berringer wine family Shot_16 1933

1934 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 26

1 Mack Robinson Muir S 10.0 100Y 1934 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton S 100Y 1934 3 Myron McCormick Stockton SJ 100Y 1934 4 George Weiser Roosevelt C 100Y 1934 5 Frank Jones Jefferson LA 100Y 1934 100Y 1934 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD # 14.7 120CH 1934 2 Simon Chaffey S 120CH 1934 3 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana S 120CH 1934 4 Ralph Terry Strathmore C 120CH 1934 5 Joe Grenier Analy NC 120CH 1934 120CH 1934 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD # 23.9 220LH 1934 2 Martin Van Riper Auburn SJ 220LH 1934 3 George Walker Riis LA 220LH 1934 4 Jim Humphreys Woodland SJ 220LH 1934 5 Tom Berkeley Fullerton S 220LH 1934 220LH 1934 1 Brainard Worrill Muir S 21.8 220Y 1934 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton S 220Y 1934 3 Jack Dowdakin Richmond NC 220Y 1934 4 Wagner South Pasadena S 220Y 1934 5 Wayne Williams St Helens NC 220Y 1934 220Y 1934 1 Doug Hammond Hollywood LA 50.3 440Y 1934 2 Robert Bonebrake Orange S 440Y 1934 3 Howard Upton Turlock SJ 440Y 1934 4 Scotty Wells Visalia C 440Y 1934 5 Harry Benson Visalia C 440Y 1934 440Y 1934 1 Manual Arts LA 1:29.8 880R 1934 2 Jefferson LA 880R 1934 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1934 4 Muir S 880R 1934 5-T Berkeley NC 880R 1934 5-T Hanford C 880R 1934 880R 1934 1 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic LA 1:58.4 880Y 1934 2 Irving Isom Fremont LA 880Y 1934 3 Jack Snodgrass Woodland SJ 880Y 1934 4 Whitman Manteca SJ 880Y 1934 5 Al Holland Redondo S 880Y 1934 880Y 1934 1 Karl Gudmunson Inglewood S # 203-07.5 Football1934 2 Myron McCormick Stockton SJ 201-10 Football1934 3 Pedro Manos Orland N 196-09.5 Football1934 4 Lunceford Victor Valley S 194-04 Football1934 5 Marvin Wright Pasadena S 193-03 Football1934 Football1934 1 Delos Thurber Glendale S 6-05 HJ 1934 2 Jim McDaniel Manual Arts LA 6-03 HJ 1934 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA 6-03 HJ 1934 4 Jack Dunbar Berkeley NC 6-02 HJ 1934 4 Bill Cunningham Muir S 6-02 HJ 1934 HJ 1934 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts LA 23-08.5 LJ 1934 2 Steve Taggert Glendale S 23-04.75 LJ 1934 3 Guy Manuel Vacaville SJ 23-03.25 LJ 1934 4 Mack Robinson Muir S 22-11.5 LJ 1934 5 Bob Larzelere LB Wilson S LJ 1934 LJ 1934 1 Lou Zamperini Torrance S # 4:27.8 Mile 1934 2 Garlord Mercer Hoover S 4:28.0e Mile 1934 3 Seward Mounday Jefferson LA Mile 1934 4 Darold Young Turlock SJ Mile 1934 5 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles S Mile 1934 Mile 1934 1 Rich Rodriguez Polytechnic LA 12-10 PV 1934 1 Eldred Ramos San Ramon NC 12-10 PV 1934 1 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover S 12-10 PV 1934 4 Loring Day Monrovia S 12-07 PV 1934 4 Eldon Wonacott Glendale Hoover S 12-07 PV 1934 PV 1934 1 Ray Young Riis LA 55-10 Shot 1934 2 Granny Holbrook Lemoore C 52-09 Shot 1934 3 Elmer Kaufman Vallejo NC 52-02 Shot 1934 4 Meek Chaffey S 51-00.25 Shot 1934 5 William Foskett Mt Diablo NC 50-09 Shot 1934 Shot 1934 1 Ray Young Riis LA Shot_16 1934NS Shot_16 1934NS

1935 - RATCLIFFE STADIUM, FRESNO; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Bob Frick San Ramon NC # 09.6 100Y 1935 2 Tommy Nelson Pasadena C 100Y 1935 3 Bill Granory Jordan S 100Y 1935 4 Burt Price Escelsior S 100Y 1935 5 Teddy Fuchs Visalia C 100Y 1935 100Y 1935 1 Johnny Lindell Monrovia S 15.0 120CH 1935 2 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana S 120CH 1935 3 Bill Sangster Muir S 120CH 1935 4 George Voll Bakersfield C 120CH 1935 5 Joe Davis Inglewood S 120CH 1935 120CH 1935 1 Joe Davis Inglewood S 24.2 220LH 1935 2 Earl Vickery Chaffey S 220LH 1935 3 Bill Cunningham Muir S 220LH 1935 4 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana S 220LH 1935 5 Bill Keegan Analy NC 220LH 1935 220LH 1935 1 Burton Price Excelsior S # 21.2 220Y 1935 2 John Helman El Monte S 220Y 1935 3 George Sims Santa Monica S 220Y 1935 4 Roy Thompson Glendale Hoover S 220Y 1935 5 Rollin Friend Tulare C 220Y 1935 220Y 1935 1 Howard Upton Turlock SJ 48.9 440Y 1935 2 Tex Miller Fullerton S 440Y 1935 3 Mel Slade Salinas CC 440Y 1935 4 Howard Bachman Pasadnea S 440Y 1935 5 Harris Chaffey S 440Y 1935 440Y 1935 1 Santa Monica S 1:30.1 880R 1935 2 Muir S 880R 1935 3 Pasadena S 880R 1935 4 Inglewood S 880R 1935 5 Alameda NC 880R 1935 880R 1935 1 Ralph Wood Carpinteria S 1:57.6 880Y 1935 2 Sinclair Torrance S 880Y 1935 3 Darold Young Santa Cruz CC 880Y 1935 4 Tony Marques Visalia C 880Y 1935 5 Avery S Pasadena S 880Y 1935 880Y 1935 1 John Raitt Fullerton S # 220-00 Football1935 2 Abe Freedman Santa Monica S 211-00 Football1935 3 Guy Manual Vacaville SJ 205-06 Football1935 4 Baird Sanger C 195-09 Football1935 5 Samuelian Fresno C 191-02 Football1935 Football1935 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-02 HJ 1935 2 Luther Johnson Madera C 6-01 HJ 1935 2 Russ Huffine Compton S 6-01 HJ 1935 2 Spike Guildner Hoover S 6-01 HJ 1935 5 Bill Cunningham Muir S 6-00 HJ 1935 HJ 1935 1 Jimmy Montgomery El Monte S 23-00.25 LJ 1935 2 George Kido Alameda NC 22-10.25 LJ 1935 3 Ray Brown Riverside S 22-07.5 LJ 1935 4 Johnny Lindell Monrovia S 22-06 LJ 1935 5 Charles Benedich Sequoia CC LJ 1935 LJ 1935 1 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles S 4:30.4 Mile 1935 2 Dale Schuyler Carpinteria S Mile 1935 3 Joe Calder Placer SJ Mile 1935 4 Clair Burdell Sweetwater SD Mile 1935 Mile 1935 1 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover S 12-10.5 PV 1935 2 Eldon Wonacott Glendale Hoover S PV 1935 2 Bob Henderson San Diego SD PV 1935 4 Harry Wright Alameda NC PV 1935 5 Patrick McCarthy Hanford C PV 1935 5 Frank Finley Roosevelt C PV 1935 5 Travis Green Berkeley NC PV 1935 5 George Hoffman Glendale Hoover S PV 1935 PV 1935 1 John Raitt Fullerton S 55-05.25 Shot 1935 2 Jim Colee Inglewood S Shot 1935 3 Neilson Redondo S Shot 1935 4 Johnny Van Etten Pasadena S Shot 1935 5 Bill Ford Ukiah N Shot 1935 Shot 1935

1936 - GRIDLEY HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 23

1 Mickey Anderson Muir S 09.7 100Y 1936 2 Burt Brady Gridley N 100Y 1936 3 Gene Putnam LB Wilson S 100Y 1936 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi SJ 100Y 1936 5 Norman Raney Lemoore C 100Y 1936 100Y 1936 1 Doug Busby Sacramento SJ 15.7 120CH 1936 2 Norman Murphy Hollister CC 120CH 1936 3 George Shaver Glendale S 120CH 1936 4 Dick Griffin Merced C 120CH 1936 5 Dick Cyr Fresno C 120CH 1936 120CH 1936 1 Jack Russell Fillmore SD 24.2 220LH 1936 2 Siemon Whittier S 220LH 1936 3 Doug Busby Sacramento SJ 220LH 1936 4 Walt Otto Alameda NC 220LH 1936 5 George Shaver Glendale S 220LH 1936 220LH 1936 1 Burt Brady Gridley N 21.6 220Y 1936 2 Mickey Anderson Muir S 220Y 1936 3 George Sims Santa Monica S 220Y 1936 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi SJ 220Y 1936 5 Gene Putman LB Wilson S 220Y 1936 220Y 1936 1 George Gray LB Wilson S 49.9 440Y 1936 2 Bob Nicholl Claremont S 440Y 1936 3 Bill Holland Woodland SJ 440Y 1936 4 Fred Albright Glendale S 440Y 1936 5 Harold Sexton LB Poly S 440Y 1936 440Y 1936 1 Santa Monica S 1:29.3 880R 1936 2 Muir S 880R 1936 3 LB Poly S 880R 1936 4 Berkeley NC 880R 1936 5 Shasta N 880R 1936 880R 1936 1 Jerry Lopes Placer SJ 1:57.1 880Y 1936 2 Virgil Delapp Montebello S 880Y 1936 3 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles S 880Y 1936 4 Tom Hafey Berkeley NC 880Y 1936 5 Rollo Schaffler Hayward NC 880Y 1936 880Y 1936 1 Chuck Fenenbock Pittsburg NC 206-02 Football1936 2 Cliff Bertelson Stockton SJ Football1936 3 Elliott Inglewood S Football1936 4 Bob Bertyman LB Poly S Football1936 5 Johnny Allen Berkeley NC Football1936 Football1936 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-00 HJ 1936 2 Russ Wolff Sacramento SJ HJ 1936 3 Luther Johnson Madera C HJ 1936 3 Elton Lipencott LB Poly S HJ 1936 5 Dick Laughhead LB Wilson S HJ 1936 HJ 1936 1 Eddie Arnold Muir S 23-01.75 LJ 1936 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley NC LJ 1936 3 Bob Chambers Fullerton S LJ 1936 4 Louis Smith Yuba City N LJ 1936 5 Sam Yagyu Alameda NC LJ 1936 LJ 1936 1 Simon Scott Tamalpais NC 4:31.2 Mile 1936 2 Forrest Jamieson Galt SJ 4:31.4 Mile 1936 3 Elmer Smith Compton S Mile 1936 4 Larry Valero Valencia S Mile 1936 5 Tony Muzinich Edison C Mile 1936 Mile 1936 1 Dave Bodkins Inglewood S 12-11 PV 1936 2 Kaname Ono Analy NC PV 1936 2 James Henderson Carpinteria S PV 1936 2 Peterson San Diego SD PV 1936 5 Palmer Means Hollister CC PV 1936 5 Bowden Westwood N PV 1936 5 William Peters Tamalpais NC PV 1936 PV 1936 1 Joe Hill California Deaf NC 54-05.25 Shot 1936 2 Nello Del Porto Santa Maria S Shot 1936 3 Dick Snyder Taft C Shot 1936 4 Frank Orloff Taft C Shot 1936 5 Crowell Excelsior S Shot 1936 Shot 1936 1 Joe Hill California NC 44-07.75 Shot_16 1936NS 2 Dick Snyder Taft C Shot_16 1936NS 3 Crowell Excelsior S Shot_16 1936NS 4 Nello Del Porto Santa Maria S Shot_16 1936NS 5 Frank Orloff Taft C Shot_16 1936NS Shot_16 1936NS

1937 - WILSON HIGH, LONG BEACH; SATURDAY, MAY 22

1 Bryant Allen Jefferson LA 09.8 100Y 1937 2 Wilbur Miller Jefferson LA 100Y 1937 3 Burdette Gandy Wilson S 100Y 1937 4 Bill Huntales Oceanside SD 100Y 1937 5 Sam Lankford Jefferson LA 100Y 1937 100Y 1937 1 Ray Seares Long Beach S 15.5 120CH 1937 2 Ramsaur Hamilton LA 120CH 1937 3 Pitts San Ramon NC 120CH 1937 4 Dick Davis Santa Monica S 120CH 1937 5 Ray Liddell Oxnard S 120CH 1937 120CH 1937 1 George Sangster Muir S # 23.8 220LH 1937 2 Art Laret Alhambra S 220LH 1937 3 Ray Sears Long Beach S 220LH 1937 4 Utman Chaffey S 220LH 1937 5 Bud Wilson Hanford C 220LH 1937 220LH 1937 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson LA # 21.2 220Y 1937 2 Hovis Bess Corona S 220Y 1937 3 Cliff Russell Los Angeles LA 220Y 1937 4 Wally Kindel Muir S 220Y 1937 5 Johnny Frame Selma C 220Y 1937 220Y 1937 1 Wilbur Miller Jefferson LA 49.7 440Y 1937 2 Jim White Edison C 440Y 1937 3 Baker Fairfax LA 440Y 1937 4 Jim Todd Piedmont NC 440Y 1937 5 Jack Whittle Glendale S 440Y 1937 440Y 1937 1 Muir S 1:29.1 880R 1937 2 Alhambra S 880R 1937 3 Fairfax LA 880R 1937 4 Glendale S 880R 1937 5 Hollywood LA 880R 1937 880R 1937 1 Jim Lawson Jordan LA 1:59.7 880Y 1937 2 Lloyd Lane Manual Arts LA 880Y 1937 3 Wesley Bowers Alhambra S 880Y 1937 4 Jim Edgmond San Luis Obispo S 880Y 1937 5 Warren Craig Piedmont NC 880Y 1937 880Y 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 195-00 Football1937 2 Ted Voudouris Chico N 192-10 Football1937 3 Ed Stutt Berkeley NC 178-03 Football1937 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno C 172-11 Football1937 5 Long LB Wilson S 165-05 Football1937 Football1937 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-04 HJ 1937 2 Bob Prey Franklin LA 6-03 HJ 1937 2 Guinnn Smith Glendale S 6-03 HJ 1937 4 Vince King Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1937 4 Don Miles LB Wilson S 6-01 HJ 1937 HJ 1937 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello S 23-01 LJ 1937 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley NC 22-05.5 LJ 1937 3 Herman Trip La Jolla SD 22-03.25 LJ 1937 4 Sam Yagyu Alameda NC 22-03.25 LJ 1937 5 Jim Jurkovich Fresno C 22-00.5 LJ 1937 LJ 1937 1 Brice Hammack Yreka N 4:30.4 Mile 1937 2 Wesley Craig Piedmont NC Mile 1937 3 John Butler Los Angeles LA Mile 1937 4 Forrest Jamieson Galt SJ Mile 1937 5 Pat Malone Fairfax LA Mile 1937 Mile 1937 1 Baylro Maynard Belmont LA # 13-11.25 PV 1937 2 Joe Jurkovich Fresno C 12-06 PV 1937 2 Ted McConaghy Los Angeles LA 12-06 PV 1937 2 Kaname Ono Analy NC 12-06 PV 1937 2 Guinn Smith Glendale S 12-06 PV 1937 2 Upston Inglewood S 12-06 PV 1937 PV 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 55-08.75 Shot 1937 2 Alan Grey Glendale Hoover S 53-06 Shot 1937 3 Ed Backer San Diego SD 52-09 Shot 1937 4 Tom Direaux Jefferson LA 51-10.25 Shot 1937 5 Norman Alhambra S 51-05 Shot 1937 Shot 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 45-05 Shot_16 1937NS 2 Alan Grey Glendale Hoover S Shot_16 1937NS 3 Norman Alhambra S Shot_16 1937NS 4 Americo Grossi Mt Diablo NC Shot_16 1937NS 5 Norm Standlee LB Wilson S Shot_16 1937NS Shot_16 1937NS

1938 - SAN BENITO HIGH, HOLLISTER; SATURDAY, MAY 28

1 Bill Van Leuven Wilson S 09.8 100Y 1938 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 100Y 1938 3 Stan Skafte Compton S 100Y 1938 4 Jack Chatten Hanford C 100Y 1938 5 Bill Bletcher Fresno C 100Y 1938 100Y 1938 1 John Beiwaner San Diego SD 15.3 120CH 1938 2 Mel Barron Santa Ana S 120CH 1938 3 Phillips Roosevelt C 120CH 1938 4 Petersen Pomona S 120CH 1938 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz CC 120CH 1938 120CH 1938 1 Tom Whitney Roseville SJ 24.6 220LH 1938 2 Jerry Soule La Jolla SD 220LH 1938 3 Charles Guzman Glendale S 220LH 1938 4 John Biewaner San Diego SD 220LH 1938 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz CC 220LH 1938 220LH 1938 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 21.6 220Y 1938 2 Wayne Burk Sanger C 220Y 1938 3 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 220Y 1938 4 Clyde Takel Hoover SD 220Y 1938 5 Jake Leicht Stockton SJ 220Y 1938 220Y 1938 1 Bob Hogan Piedmont NC 50.4 440Y 1938 2 Girard Jackson Edison C 440Y 1938 3 Leroy Hopper Montebello S 440Y 1938 4 John Keller Lodi C 440Y 1938 5 Harry Conway Stockton SJ 440Y 1938 440Y 1938 1 Santa Ana S 1:31.2 880R 1938 2 Compton S 880R 1938 3 Berkeley NC 880R 1938 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1938 5 Glendale S 880R 1938 880R 1938 1 Leroy Weed Coachella SD 1:58.8 880Y 1938 2 Leroy Hamilton Compton S 880Y 1938 3 Joost Alhambra S 880Y 1938 4 Dan Jensen Tulare C 880Y 1938 5 Ricky Roth San Diego SD 880Y 1938 880Y 1938 1 Ray Overhouse Sacramento SJ 198-05 Football1938 2 David Tuel Hayward NC 185-07 Football1938 3 Don Mills Stockton SJ 183-01.5 Football1938 4 Bill McNary Roseville SJ 183-00 Football1938 Football1938 1 Gil LaCava Beverly Hills S # 6-07.5 HJ 1938 2 Vernon Higbee Vallejo NC HJ 1938 2 Wendell Tedrow Santa Ana S HJ 1938 2 Al Cordra Hoover SD HJ 1938 2 Bob Logan San Diego SD HJ 1938 HJ 1938 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello S 23-07.25 LJ 1938 2 Bob Logan San Diego SD LJ 1938 3 Jess Billings Berkeley NC LJ 1938 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno C LJ 1938 5 Austin Wilson Redlands S LJ 1938 LJ 1938 1 Jack Moore Stockton SJ 4:26.9 Mile 1938 2 Ed Bajo Sherman S Mile 1938 3 Cecil Florez San Bernardino S Mile 1938 4 Art Schneider Alameda NC Mile 1938 5 Rolland Bowen Oakdale SJ Mile 1938 Mile 1938 1 Floyd Doty Lodi SJ 12-10.75 PV 1938 1 Lawrence McLanahan Sacramento SJ 12-10.75 PV 1938 3 Ed Tomaso Glendale S PV 1938 4 Hank Schneider Salinas CC PV 1938 PV 1938 1 Mario Russo Pittsburg NC 49-03.75 Shot 1938 2 Ed Becker San Diego SD Shot 1938 3 Bill Sweikert Vallejo NC Shot 1938 4 Hank Norberg Palo Alto CC Shot 1938 Shot 1938

1939 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 27

1 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 09.9 100Y 1939 2 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 10.0e 100Y 1939 3 Jim Jenkins Compton S 10.1e 100Y 1939 4 Daryl Failor Hamilton LA 100Y 1939 5 Ed Purdue Riis LA 10.3e 100Y 1939 100Y 1939 1-T Sam Johnson Fillmore S 14.9 120HH 1939 1-T Phil Diez Lincoln LA 14.9 120HH 1939 3 Neal Collins Los Angeles LA 120HH 1939 4 Jim Moore Fresno Central C 120HH 1939 5 Harvey Sullivan Sacramento SJ 120HH 1939 120HH 1939 1 Hubert Duke Jordan LA 24.2 220LH 1939 2 Neal Collins Los Angeles LA 220LH 1939 3 Charles Johnson Placer SJ 220LH 1939 4 Bob Allen LB Poly S 220LH 1939 5 Jim Linton Compton S 220LH 1939 220LH 1939 1 Eddie Morris Hungtington Beach S 21.4 220Y 1939 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 220Y 1939 3 Jake Leicht Stockton SJ 220Y 1939 4 Howard Callanan Loyola S 220Y 1939 5 Howard Carter Antelope Valley S 220Y 1939 220Y 1939 1 Ken Horn Fowler C 50.5 440Y 1939 2 Bill Hite LB Poly S 440Y 1939 3 Jim Dunn Burlingame CC 440Y 1939 4 Armand Antunez Glendale S 440Y 1939 5 Ralph Shifflett Delano C 440Y 1939 440Y 1939 1 Compton S 1:29.0 880R 1939 2 Bakersfield C 880R 1939 3 Fairfax LA 880R 1939 4 Glendale Hoover S 880R 1939 880R 1939 1 Paul Christensen Beverly Hills S 2:01.3 880Y 1939 2 Jim Brewer San Diego SD 880Y 1939 3 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica S 880Y 1939 4 Ernie Schmeirer Lodi SJ 880Y 1939 5 Jack Roots Van Nuys LA 880Y 1939 880Y 1939 1 Bill Stewart Torrance S 6-04.5 HJ 1939 2 Duette Mills Tulare C 6-03 HJ 1939 3 Bob Sprinkle Claremont S 6-02 HJ 1939 4 Vernon Hart Narbonne LA HJ 1939 4 Emerson Chapman Berkeley NC HJ 1939 HJ 1939 1 Jim Jurkovich Stockton SJ # 24-00.5 LJ 1939 2 Frank Freeman Sonoma NC LJ 1939 3 Bill Tinsley Bakersfield C LJ 1939 4 Jack Laughner LB Wilson S LJ 1939 LJ 1939 1 John Hall Torrance S # 4:26.8 Mile 1939 2 Al Feredio San Diego SD 4:26.8 Mile 1939 3 Herman Stanfill Montebello S 4:27.5 Mile 1939 4 Wesley Miller Corning N 4:30.0e Mile 1939 5 Arthur Heaton Paso Robles S 4:35.0e Mile 1939 Mile 1939 1 Clarence Hamberger Glendale S # 13-03.75 PV 1939 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood S # 13-03.75 PV 1939 3 Dan Della Delano C 12-07.25 PV 1939 3 Jim Stangeland Huntington Beach S 12-07.25 PV 1939 3 Ed Johnson Oakdale SJ 12-07.25 PV 1939 PV 1939 1 Frank Minnini Paso Robles S 54-01 Shot 1939 2 Tom Higgins San Jose CC 52-08.5 Shot 1939 3 Bill Sweikert Vallejo NC 50-08.5 Shot 1939 4 Jack Hogan Mt Diablo NC 50-08 Shot 1939 5 Stan Harlan Holtville S 49-03.5 Shot 1939 Shot 1939 1 Jack Laughner LB Wilson S 44-08.5 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 2 Dick Speiss Glendale S 44-01 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 3 Ehrman Sacramento SJ 43-11.25 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 4 David Hayes Hanford C 43-08.25 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 5 Sam Johnson Oakdale SJ 43-03 TJ 1939 (non scoring) TJ 1939

1940 - VISALIA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 09.7 100Y 1940 2 Bob Waters Bakersfield C 100Y 1940 3 Roland Trade Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1940 4 Bob Goldsmtih Hanford C 100Y 1940 5 Jim Gabriel Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1940 100Y 1940 1-T Keith Hale Bakersfield C # 14.7 120HH 1940 1-T Don Reiss Burlingame CC # 14.7 120HH 1940 3 Louis Futrell Porterville C 120HH 1940 4 George Chest Santa Monica S 120HH 1940 5 Omar Cowles Watsonville CC 120HH 1940 120HH 1940 1 Glenn Shoop LB Jordan S 24.3 220LH 1940 2 Don Reiss Burlingame CC 220LH 1940 3 Warren Harding Santa Monica S 220LH 1940 4 Jack Porter Excelsior S 220LH 1940 5 Fahy Mt Diablo NC 220LH 1940 220LH 1940 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 21.3 220Y 1940 2 Bob Waters Bakersfield C 220Y 1940 3 Bob Goldsmith Hanford C 220Y 1940 4 Roland Trede Glendale Hoover S 220Y 1940 5 Joe Salz Santa Rosa NC 220Y 1940 220Y 1940 1 Duane Lewis Compton S 48.8 440Y 1940 2 O.B. Hughes Whittier S 440Y 1940 3 Ken Horn Fowler C 440Y 1940 4 James Thomas Covina S 440Y 1940 5 Don Berkuist Piedmont NC 440Y 1940 440Y 1940 1 Glendale Hoover S 1:30.0 880R 1940 2 Bakersfield C 880R 1940 3 Fresno C 880R 1940 4 Pomona S 880R 1940 880R 1940 1 Roger Lane San Rafael NC 1:57.5 880Y 1940 2 Homer Philbrick Ventura S 880Y 1940 3 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica S 880Y 1940 4 Joe Shrophshire Lindsay C 880Y 1940 5 Jim Lytjen Napa NC 880Y 1940 880Y 1940 1 Jack Newman LB Poly S 6-04.5 HJ 1940 2 Emerson Chapman Berkeley NC HJ 1940 3 Oce Brown Vallejo NC HJ 1940 3 Saplis Inglewood S HJ 1940 3 Bob Parker Santa Monica S HJ 1940 HJ 1940 1 Glenn Shoop LB Jordan S 22-02.5 LJ 1940 2 Jack Laughner LB Wilson S LJ 1940 3 Rich Walter Pacific Grove CC LJ 1940 4 Wilbur Shellhamer Bakersfield C LJ 1940 5 Rueben Bilbo Edison Tech C LJ 1940 LJ 1940 1 Kelien Ramirez Edison C 4:31.5 Mile 1940 2 Gilbert Webb Redlands S Mile 1940 3-T Gary Davis Lindsay C Mile 1940 3-T Henry Piccolotti Mendocino N Mile 1940 5 Murillio Amaya Montebello S Mile 1940 Mile 1940 1 Irving Moore Piedmont NC 13-00 PV 1940 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood S 13-00 PV 1940 3 Chet Hartman Hollister CC PV 1940 3 Dick Fortier Sequoia CC PV 1940 3 Paul Corwin Burbank S PV 1940 PV 1940 1 Ben Steele Santa Rosa NC 54-04.25 Shot 1940 2 Frank Minnini Paso Robles S Shot 1940 3 Fred Pardi Pittsburg NC Shot 1940 4 Jean Lamoure Fresno C Shot 1940 5 Bill Hull Santa Rosa NC Shot 1940 Shot 1940

1941 - SPARTAN STADIUM, SAN JOSE; SATURDAY, MAY 24

1 Al Jackson Edison C 09.8 100Y 1941 2 Glenn Willis San Diego SD 100Y 1941 3 Louie Ferrero Hanford C 100Y 1941 4 Louie Guzman Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1941 5 Glenn Cook Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1941 100Y 1941 1 Omar Cowles Palo Alto CC # 14.3 120HH 1941 2 Louis Futrell Porterville C 120HH 1941 3 Leonard Woolsey Lindsay C 120HH 1941 4 Frank Winslow Taft C 120HH 1941 5 Richie Walter Pacific Grove CC 120HH 1941 120HH 1941 1 Ray Meagher Bakersfield C 24.3 220LH 1941 2 Leonard Woolsey Lindsay C 220LH 1941 3 Louis Futrell Porterville C 220LH 1941 4 Stan Bowen Beverly Hills S 220LH 1941 5 Frank Delazzar St Helena NC 220LH 1941 220LH 1941 1 Glen Willis San Diego SD 21.7 220Y 1941 2 Al Jackson Edison C 220Y 1941 3 Louie Ferrero Hanford C 220Y 1941 4 John Towey Napa NC 220Y 1941 5 Billy Joe Swartz Claremont S 220Y 1941 220Y 1941 1 O.B. Hughes Whittier S 49.9 440Y 1941 2 Louis Barrera San Diego SD 440Y 1941 3 Jack Mulloy LB Wilson S 440Y 1941 4-T Arthur Gilstrap Caruthers C 440Y 1941 4-T Robert Hagen Fowler C 440Y 1941 440Y 1941 1 San Diego SD 1:29.0 880R 1941 2 Edison C 880R 1941 3 Santa Maria S 880R 1941 4 Bakersfield C 880R 1941 880R 1941 1 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica S # 1:56.6 880Y 1941 2 Wells De Loach Santa Monica S 880Y 1941 3 Al Escobedo Compton S 1:59.3 880Y 1941 4 Frank Anderson Piedmont NC 880Y 1941 5 Tom Rose Santa Clara CC 880Y 1941 880Y 1941 1 Henry Caldwell Edison C 6-01 HJ 1941 2 Bosworth Tulare C 5-11.5 HJ 1941 2 Ernie Strickland Vallejo NC 5-11.5 HJ 1941 2 Jack Kaiser San Diego SD 5-11.5 HJ 1941 5 Bob Cannon Richmond NC 5-10 HJ 1941 HJ 1941 1 Ray Meagher Bakersfield C 23-05.25 LJ 1941 2 Willie Steele Hoover SD 23-03.5 LJ 1941 3 Kenneth Lundie Pomona S 23-00.25 LJ 1941 4 Rich Walter Pacific Grove CC 22-00.5 LJ 1941 5 Louis Futrell Porterville C 21-10 LJ 1941 LJ 1941 1 Bob Ingram San Jose CC 4:32.8 Mile 1941 2 Kelien Ramirez Edison C Mile 1941 3 Bill Davis Lindsay C Mile 1941 4 Dick Woolsey Glendale Hoover S Mile 1941 5 Lynn Crapuchettes Sequoia CC Mile 1941 Mile 1941 1 Ernie Sontag Taft C 12-06 PV 1941 1 Chet Hartman Hollister CC 12-06 PV 1941 1 Irving Moore Piedmont NC 12-06 PV 1941 4 Carlson Reedley C 12-00 PV 1941 4 Gene Maynard Holtville S 12-00 PV 1941 4 Southstone Inglewood S 12-00 PV 1941 4 Harris Whittier S 12-00 PV 1941 PV 1941 1 George Souza Vallejo NC 52-04.25 Shot 1941 2 Howard Nobel Lindsay C 51-06.5 Shot 1941 3 Turner Brashear Richmond NC 51-04.5 Shot 1941 4 Fran Burke Santa Rosa NC 50-08.75 Shot 1941 5 Woodson Linn Santa Clara CC 50-08.25 Shot 1941 Shot 1941

1942-1945 NO STATE MEETS

1946 - COMPTON COLLEGE; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Art Williams Riverside S 10.0 100Y 1946 2 Ray Gregg El Monte S 100Y 1946 3 Joseph Vasquez Cathedral S 100Y 1946 4 Don Jamison Hanford C 100Y 1946 5 Tom Madden Visalia C 100Y 1946 100Y 1946 1 Bob Bacon Redondo S 14.5 120HH 1946 2 Paul Kent Sequoia CC 120HH 1946 3 Jerry Ebert El Cerrito NC 120HH 1946 4 Bill Jessup LB Poly S 120HH 1946 5 Jack Passey Lincoln CC 120HH 1946 120HH 1946 1 Bob Bacon Redondo S 24.2 220LH 1946 2 Robert Newell Fullerton S 220LH 1946 3 Chet Hansen Roosevelt C 220LH 1946 4 Ronnie Dixon Redondo S 220LH 1946 5 Bobby Bryan Santa Maria S 220LH 1946 220LH 1946 1 Ray Gregg El Monte S 21.9 220Y 1946 2 Art Williams Riverside S 220Y 1946 3 Ron Woods Inglewood S 220Y 1946 4 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga C 220Y 1946 5 James Thomas Redlands S 220Y 1946 220Y 1946 1 Norm Stocks San Diego SD 49.3 440Y 1946 2 Dick Webster Lincoln CC 440Y 1946 3 Lee Buffington South Pasadena S 440Y 1946 4 Roger Norgren Redondo S 440Y 1946 5 Stanley Moore E Bakersfield C 440Y 1946 440Y 1946 1 San Diego SD 1:29.2 880R 1946 2 Redondo S 880R 1946 3 Santa Ann S 880R 1946 4 Glendale S 880R 1946 5 E Bakersfield C 880R 1946 880R 1946 1 Dan Guest Santa Monica S 2:00.5 880Y 1946 2 Ed Lynch Compton S 2:00.6 880Y 1946 3 Clarence Witt Redondo S 880Y 1946 4 Willis Kleinsasser Dinuba C 2:01.0 880Y 1946 Ruth Wysocki's dad 5 Russ Wilbur Lincoln CC/SJ ? 880Y 1946 880Y 1946 1 Dick Smith Roosevelt C 6-02 HJ 1946 1 Wilfred Schlange Citrus S 6-02 HJ 1946 3 Elmer Kinney Santa Ana S HJ 1946 4 Brundage Fresno Tech C HJ 1946 4 Eugene Doty LB Poly S HJ 1946 HJ 1946 1 Carl Monser Alameda NC 22-02.25 LJ 1946 2 Charles Boyer Leuzinger S LJ 1946 3 Robert Hayes Leuzinger S LJ 1946 4 Bill Gallagher Vallejo NC LJ 1946 5 Robert Prewett Beaumont S LJ 1946 LJ 1946 1 Bob Mcmillen Cathedral S 4:24.0 Mile 1946 2 Chuck Kohl Caompton S Mile 1946 3 Charles Shaw Cathedral S Mile 1946 4 Cruz Ybanez E Bakersfield C Mile 1946 5 Paul Juette Hoover SD Mile 1946 Mile 1946 1 Bill Mays Oxnard S 12-06.5 PV 1946 1 Phil Quilter Pasadena S 12-06.5 PV 1946 3 Walt Jensen Alameda NC PV 1946 4 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford C PV 1946 4 Ronney Henney Pasadena S PV 1946 4 Bud Held Grossmont SD PV 1946 PV 1946 1 John Helwig Mt Carmel S # 59-05.5 Shot 1946 2 Jim Psaltis Alameda NC Shot 1946 3 Earl Smith Bonita S Shot 1946 4 Bob Paysinger Burbank S Shot 1946 5 George Pinnell La Jolla S Shot 1946 Shot 1946

1947 - VISALIA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 31

1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 09.9 100Y 1947 2 Howard Bugbee Redondo S 100Y 1947 3 Bob Ursery Jefferson LA 100Y 1947 4 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 100Y 1947 5 Clifton Paregian Visalia C 100Y 1947 100Y 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 14.5 120HH 1947 2 Art Barnard La Jolla SD 120HH 1947 3 Rick Collins Roosevelt C 120HH 1947 4 Jack Barnes Dorsey LA 120HH 1947 5 Bill Storum Beverly Hills S 120HH 1947 120HH 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 19.3 180LH 1947 2 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga C 180LH 1947 3 Ronnie Dixon Redondo S 180LH 1947 4 Maurice Jackson Jefferson LA 180LH 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ 180LH 1947 180LH 1947 1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 21.8 220Y 1947 2 Bob Ursery Jefferson LA 220Y 1947 3 Howard Bugbee Redondo S 220Y 1947 4 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga C 220Y 1947 5 Ted Ruprecht LB Wilson S 220Y 1947 220Y 1947 1 Luther Butler Jefferson LA 49.4 440Y 1947 2 Fred Thompson Jordan LA 49.7 440Y 1947 3 Roger Norren Redondo S 440Y 1947 4 Don Palmer Kern C 440Y 1947 5 John Barnes LB Wilson S 440Y 1947 440Y 1947 1 Jordan LA 1:29.7 880R 1947 2 Glendale Hoover S 880R 1947 3 Redondo S 880R 1947 4 Washington LA 880R 1947 5 Visalia C 880R 1947 880R 1947 1 Jerome Walters Compton S 1:57.6 880Y 1947 2 Clarence Witt Redondo S 1:59.9 880Y 1947 3 Kenny Butler El Cerrito NC 880Y 1947 4 Laurie Abbey Delano C 880Y 1947 5 Elwood Williams Belmont LA 880Y 1947 880Y 1947 1 Walter Kirk Porterville C 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Dick Smith Roosevelt C 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Ed Young Jefferson LA 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Daryl Butts Excelsior S 6-00 HJ 1947 5 Boles Gardena LA HJ 1947 5 James Howard Jefferson LA HJ 1947 5 Ramirez Alhambra S HJ 1947 5 Bromby Whittier S HJ 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ HJ 1947 5 Walter Ragland Modesto SJ HJ 1947 HJ 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 22-10.5 LJ 1947 2 Bob Smith San Diego SD LJ 1947 3 Earl Harris Corcoran C LJ 1947 4 Bob Fairbanks Madera C LJ 1947 5 Farrel Green Roosevelt C LJ 1947 LJ 1947 1 Chuck Kohl Compton S 4:29.2 Mile 1947 2 Charles Shaw Cathedral S Mile 1947 3 Bob Barry Carmel CC Mile 1947 4 Joe Gartrell Jordan LA Mile 1947 5 Bob Halpin Banning LA Mile 1947 Mile 1947 1 George Mattos Pacific Grove CC 12-06 PV 1947 2 Frank Johnson Washington LA PV 1947 2 Robert Culp Berkeley NC PV 1947 Actor of "I Spy" fame 2 Don Sanders LB Jordan S PV 1947 5 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford C PV 1947 5 Gene Likins Roosevelt C PV 1947 5 Frank Carley Hamilton LA PV 1947 5 High Alhambra S PV 1947 5 Jim Johnston Compton S PV 1947 5 Ramirez Keppel S PV 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ PV 1947 PV 1947 1 Bob Cameron Washington LA 53-10.75 Shot 1947 2 George Cross San Mateo CC Shot 1947 3 Walt Ashcraft LB Poly S Shot 1947 4 John Morton Compton S Shot 1947 5 Bob Mathias Tulare C Shot 1947 Olympic Decathlete Shot 1947

1948 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 29

1 Bill Fell Compton S 09.7 100Y 1948 2 Howard Redondo S 100Y 1948 3 Ollie Matson Washington SF 100Y 1948 4 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 100Y 1948 5 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1948 100Y 1948 1 Bob Mathias Tulare C 14.5 120HH 1948 2 James Jackson Jordan LA 120HH 1948 3 Paul Johnson Jefferson LA 120HH 1948 4 Louis Keyser Mt Carmel S 120HH 1948 5 Bob Boaz Fullerton S 120HH 1948 120HH 1948 1 Bob Mathias Tulare C 19.6 180LH 1948 2 Jim Bryant El Monte S 180LH 1948 3 Bob Boaz Fullerton S 180LH 1948 4 Jim Blevins Fresno C 180LH 1948 5 Les Sammann Oxnard S 180LH 1948 180LH 1948 1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 21.5 220Y 1948 2 Bill Fell Compton S 220Y 1948 3 Ollie Matson Washington SF 220Y 1948 4 Howard Bugbee Redondo S 220Y 1948 5 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 220Y 1948 220Y 1948 1-H1 Fred Thompson Jordan LA 49.2 440Y 1948 49.05 *event was run entirely in lanes for the first time, with no qualifying heats. 1-H2 Luther Butler Jefferson LA 49.8 440Y 1948 Two sections were run both sections counting for awards. 2-H1 George Adrian Hollywood LA 440Y 1948 2-H2 Alec Thompson Bakersfield C 440Y 1948 3-H1 Jim Plessas Lowell SF 440Y 1948 3-H2 Sherman Miller Napa NC 440Y 1948 4-H1 Charles Miller Monrovia S 440Y 1948 4-H2 Wiley McClain Pittsburg NC 440Y 1948 5-H1 Bob Baisley San Dieguito SD 440Y 1948 5-H2 Brayton Norton Laguna Beach S 440Y 1948 440Y 1948 1 Jordan LA 1:29.5 880R 1948 2 Jefferson LA 880R 1948 3 Glendale Hoover S 880R 1948 4 Lowell SF 880R 1948 5 San Diego SD 880R 1948 880R 1948 1 Wilbur Firestone Compton S 1:57.8 880Y 1948 2 Ed Wallace Dorsey LA 880Y 1948 3 Fred Wehking Bell LA 880Y 1948 4 Jack Lucas La Jolla SD 880Y 1948 5 Herb Cohen Lincoln CC 880Y 1948 880Y 1948 1 Ed Young Jefferson LA 6-03 HJ 1948 1 Dick Brombach LB Poly S 6-03 HJ 1948 3 Fred Pratley Glendale Hoover S 6-02 HJ 1948 3 Rudy Graham San Diego SD 6-02 HJ 1948 5 George Brundage Fresno Tech C 6-00 HJ 1948 5 Charles Howard Jefferson LA 6-00 HJ 1948 5 Dick Rhinehardt Roosevelt LA 6-00 HJ 1948 HJ 1948 1 George Brown Jordan LA 23-02.25 LJ 1948 2 William Johnson Jefferson LA 22-10.25 LJ 1948 3 Max Garver Visalia C 22-00 LJ 1948 4 Dick Hare Washington SF 22-09.5 LJ 1948 5 John L. Simmons McClymonds O 22-06.5 LJ 1948 LJ 1948 1 John Woolley Marshall LA 4:29.1 Mile 1948 2 Jerome Walters Compton S Mile 1948 3 Herb Morrison Antelope Valley S Mile 1948 4 Ellwyn Stribling Commerce SF Mile 1948 5 Bill Dexter Antelope Valley S Mile 1948 Mile 1948 1 Don Barnes Fullerton S 12-06 PV 1948 2 Dick Belfour McClatchy SJ 12-00 PV 1948 3 Clarence Johnson Coalinga C 11-06 PV 1948 3 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford C 11-06 PV 1948 3 Dick Schenz Eagle Rock LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Paul Colletti Huntington Park LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Wilbur Allen Marshall LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Bill Eyges El Cerrito NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Elton Davis Tamalpais NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Tony Lopes San Leandro NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Dave Miller Santa Rosa NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Fred Walcott Beverly Hills S 11-06 PV 1948 3 Paul Webb Dixon SJ 11-06 PV 1948 PV 1948 1 Bob Cameron Washington LA # 59-07.25 Shot 1948 2 Elmet Wilhoite Merced C 54-09.5 Shot 1948 3 Bob Van Doren San Diego SD 54-06.25 Shot 1948 4 Bob Mathias Tulare C 54-00.5 Shot 1948 Olympic Decathlete 5 Kenneth Peach El Segundo S 52-06 Shot 1948 Shot 1948 1 Bob Van Doren San Diego SD 46-10.25 Shot_16 1948NS 2 Bob Mathias Tulare C 46-05.75 Shot_16 1948NS 3 Bob Cameron Washington LA 46-05 Shot_16 1948NS 4 Elmer Wilhoite Merced SJ 45-10.25 Shot_16 1948NS 5 Kenneth Peach El Segundo S 44-08.25 Shot_16 1948NS Shot_16 1948NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1949 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 28 (Attn: 6,295)

1 Erbie Schopper Lincoln LA 09.9 100Y 1949 2 Larry Williams Jefferson LA 10.1e 100Y 1949 3 Russ Miller LB Poly S 10.1e 100Y 1949 4 Gary Green Jefferson LA 10.1e 100Y 1949 5 Ronnie Packard Bakersfield C 10.2e 100Y 1949 100Y 1949 1 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover S 14.4 120HH 1949 2 Tommy Legler Roosevelt C 14.5e 120HH 1949 3 Maurice Hill Jefferson LA 120HH 1949 4 Bill Pettis Long Beach S 120HH 1949 5 Bob Blevins Fresno C 120HH 1949 6 Bob Norris McClatchy SJ 120HH 1949 120HH 1949 1 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover S 19.5 180LH 1949 19.3 in trials 2 Tommy Legler Roosevelt C 19.7e 180LH 1949 3 Mel Wolf Hamilton LA 19.9e 180LH 1949 4 John Henry Pittsburg NC 20.0e 180LH 1949 5 Jim Blevins Fresno C 20.1e 180LH 1949 180LH 1949 1 Erbie Schopper Lincoln LA 21.6 220Y 1949 2 Larry Williams Jefferson LA 21.8e 220Y 1949 3 Russ Miller LB Poly S 21.8e 220Y 1949 4 George Brown Jordan LA 22.0e 220Y 1949 5 Hal Espy San Diego SD 22.1e 220Y 1949 220Y 1949 1 George Adrian Hollywood LA 49.3 440Y 1949 2 Gary Green Jefferson LA 49.5e 440Y 1949 3 Clifton Ivory Jefferson LA 49.8e 440Y 1949 4 Donn Hoefler Fullerton S 50.0e 440Y 1949 5 Jerry Lineau Placer SJ 50.1e 440Y 1949 440Y 1949 1 McClymonds O 1:30.1 880R 1949 2 Fremont LA 1:30.7e 880R 1949 3 Glendale Hoover S 1:30.7e 880R 1949 4 Lodi C 1:31.5e 880R 1949 5 Riverside S 1:31.6e 880R 1949 880R 1949 1 Wilbur Firestone Compton S 1:58.1 880Y 1949 2 Joe Porasso Edison C 1:58.2e 880Y 1949 3 Curtis Casey Antioch NC 1:58.6e 880Y 1949 4 Neil Bullock Manual Arts LA 1:59.8e 880Y 1949 5 Tom Hatch Placer SJ 1:59.8e 880Y 1949 880Y 1949 1 John Henry Pitts NC 145-02 Disc 1949 2 Bruce Harding Acalanes NC 142-05.75 Disc 1949 3 Doug Gordon Berkeley NC 141-09.5 Disc 1949 4 Elmer Wilhoite Merced C 141-03.25 Disc 1949 5 John Corwley Exeter C 127-04.5 Disc 1949 Disc 1949 1 Norman Woods Jefferson LA 6-03 HJ 1949 2 Manuel Ronquillo Roosevelt LA 6-02 HJ 1949 2 Norm Jiles Santa Ana S 6-02 HJ 1949 2 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-01 HJ 1949 5 Dick Wells Lincoln CC 6-00 HJ 1949 5 Bob Macon Cathedral S 6-00 HJ 1949 5 Tom DuHamel Inglewood S 6-00 HJ 1949 HJ 1949 1 George Brown Jordan LA 23-06.25 LJ 1949 2 John L. Simmons McClymonds O 23-02.25 LJ 1949 3 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover S 22-05.75 LJ 1949 4 William Johnson Jefferson LA 22-04 LJ 1949 5 Tommy Irvine Polytechnic LA 21-10.5 LJ 1949 LJ 1949 1 Ellwyn Stribling Commerce SF 4:25.1 Mile 1949 2 Bob Simon Pomona S 4:31.0e Mile 1949 3 Allen Dunn El Dorado SJ 4:32.0e Mile 1949 4 Lang Stanley Jefferson LA 4:33.2 Mile 1949 5 Emilio Alcantar Lincoln LA 4:35.0e Mile 1949 6 Mile 1949 7 Mile 1949 8 Paul Bowen Palo Alto NC 4:40.0 Mile 1949 (2:08 split with leaders) Mile 1949 1 Jack Widman Narbonne LA 13-04.5 PV 1949 2 Duane Pusey Grossmont SD 12-09 PV 1949 3 Len Eilers San Fernando LA 12-06 PV 1949 3 Gordon Ustick Modesto SJ 12-06 PV 1949 5 Wilbur Allen Belmont LA 12-03 PV 1949 5 George Molloy Richmond NC 12-03 PV 1949 5 Dave Smith Grossmont SD 12-03 PV 1949 PV 1949 1 Elmer Wilhoite Merced C 57-03.25 Shot 1949 2 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 57-01 Shot 1949 3 Parry O'Brien Santa Monica S 55-02.75 Shot 1949 4 Jim Hollingsworth Washington LA 54-11.75 Shot 1949 5 John Henry Johnson Pittsburg NC 54-10.25 Shot 1949 Shot 1949 1 Parry O'Brien Santa Monica S 47-11.25 Shot_16 1949NS 2 Elmer Wilhoite Merced SJ 47-11 Shot_16 1949NS 3 John Henry Pittsburg NC 46-06.75 Shot_16 1949NS 4 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 45-09.5 Shot_16 1949NS 5 J. Davis San Diego SD 45-04.75 Shot_16 1949NS Shot_16 1949NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1950 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; MAY 27

1 Gary Green Jefferson LA 09.9 100Y 1950 2 Guy Blackburn Jefferson LA 100Y 1950 3 Joe Graffio Huntington Park LA 100Y 1950 4 Henry Warner Muir S 100Y 1950 5 Charlie Macon Cathedral S 100Y 1950 100Y 1950 1 Steve Turner Glendale S 14.1 120HH 1950 2 Willard Wright Redlands S 120HH 1950 3 Fred Zanders Jordan LA 120HH 1950 4 Dave Sommers El Monte S 120HH 1950 5 Johnny Gay Strathmore C 120HH 1950 6 Manuel Ceja Banning LA 120HH 1950 120HH 1950 1 Steve Turner Glendale S # 19.0 180LH 1950 2 Dave Sommers Narbonne LA 180LH 1950 3 Leo Hamilton Manual Arts LA 19.4 180LH 1950 4 Jack Casonhua Alhambra S 19.6 180LH 1950 5 Willard Wright Selma C 180LH 1950 180LH 1950 1 Guy Blackburn Jefferson LA 21.4 220Y 1950 2 Herb Turner Alameda NC 21.5e 220Y 1950 3 Henry Warner Muir S 220Y 1950 4 Bobby Lavow Vallejo NC 220Y 1950 5 Prince Laing Manual Arts LA 220Y 1950 220Y 1950 1 Sherman Miller Napa NC 48.8 440Y 1950 2 Gary Green Jefferson LA 440Y 1950 3 Doug Huntze Fremont O 440Y 1950 4 Darel Griffin Dorsey LA 49.7 440Y 1950 5 Wayne Henebroker Sacramento SJ 440Y 1950 440Y 1950 1 Jefferson LA 1:28.6 880R 1950 2 San Diego SD 1:29.8 880R 1950 3 Jordan LA 1:29.9 880R 1950 4 LB Wilson S 880R 1950 5 Huntington Park LA 880R 1950 880R 1950 1 Lang Stanley Jefferson LA # 1:53.9 880Y 1950 2 Gene Jones Oakland Tech O 880Y 1950 3 Henry Watson Jordan LA 1:58.9 880Y 1950 4 Byron Kough Chaffey S 1:59.5 880Y 1950 5 Bill Stephens Sacramento SJ 880Y 1950 880Y 1950 1 Louis Irigary Lemoore C 145-01.25 Disc 1950 2 Dick Skocko Watsonville CC 137-06 Disc 1950 3 Harry Nielson Acalanes NC 127-06 Disc 1950 4 Jack Herring Lincoln CC 122-07.5 Disc 1950 5 Don Carlson Lowell SF 122-04 Disc 1950 Disc 1950 1 Vern Wilson San Jose CC 6-02 HJ 1950 1 Ralph Bonham Pomona S 6-02 HJ 1950 3 Dick Sinclair Washington LA 6-01 HJ 1950 3 Bob Macon Cathedral S 6-01 HJ 1950 5 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Hal Miller Los Angeles LA 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Earl Barnum Dunsmuir N 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Marvin Gilmore McClymonds O 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Bob Faucett Washington S 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Benny Jones Webb S 6-00 HJ 1950 HJ 1950 1 William Johnson Jefferson LA 24-02.75 LJ 1950 2 Steve Turner Glendale S 24-00.75 LJ 1950 3 Royce Houston Jordan LA 23-05.75 LJ 1950 4 Arthur Scott Jefferson LA 23-03.75 LJ 1950 5 Ed Hollis McClatchy SJ 22-00.5 LJ 1950 LJ 1950 1 Ron Bauer Washington SF 4:23.7 Mile 1950 2 Larry Carter Glendale S Mile 1950 3 Allen Dunn El Dorado SJ Mile 1950 4 Martell Montgomery Caffey S Mile 1950 5 Paul Southgate LB Wilson S Mile 1950 Mile 1950 1 Harold Red Lemoore C 13-00.5 PV 1950 1 Dick McDonald LB Wilson S 13-00.5 PV 1950 3 Marvin Miller Webb S 12-06.5 PV 1950 3 Jack Widman Narbonne LA 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Dan Jenkins Hanford C 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Jim McIndoe Burlingame CC 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Jerry Moler Polytechnic LA 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Bob Day Woodland SJ 12-00.5 PV 1950 PV 1950 1 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 56-05.5 Shot 1950 2 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 55-04.75 Shot 1950 3 Leon Patterson Taft C 53-11 Shot 1950 4 Kenny White Chula Vista SD 53-08.5 Shot 1950 5 Jack Langford N Hollywood LA 53-02.25 Shot 1950 Shot 1950 1 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 48-06 Shot_16 1950NS 2 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 47-01 Shot_16 1950NS 3 Ken White Chula Vista SD 44-10 Shot_16 1950NS 4 Dick Stine Fresno C 44-00.5 Shot_16 1950NS 5 Bob Leake Gardena LA 44-00 Shot_16 1950NS Shot_16 1950NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1951 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 26

1 Bob Cunning Glendale Hoover S 09.7 100Y 1951 2 Leamon King Delano C 09.7e 100Y 1951 3 Gerald Taylor Jefferson LA 09.8e 100Y 1951 4 Louis Owens LB Poly S 09.8 100Y 1951 5 Keith Brownsberger Bonita S 09.8 100Y 1951 100Y 1951 1 Don Brinker Fresno C 14.5 120HH 1951 2 George Miller Van Nuys LA 14.6e 120HH 1951 3 Ancel Robinson Selma C 120HH 1951 4 Gene De Young Chaffey S 120HH 1951 5 Don Sanders Ceres SJ 120HH 1951 120HH 1951 1 Dick Clarke Glendale S 19.5 180LH 1951 2 Bob Daigney Narbonne LA 180LH 1951 3 Don Gillespie Manual Arts LA 180LH 1951 4 Ron Loy Alhambra S 180LH 1951 5 Ancel Robinson Selma C 180LH 1951 180LH 1951 1 Leamon King Delano C 21.4 220Y 1951 2 Bob Cunning Glendale Hoover S 21.5e 220Y 1951 3 Keith Brownsberger Bonita S 220Y 1951 4 Herb Turner Alameda NC 220Y 1951 5 Millard Hampton Edison C 220Y 1951 220Y 1951 1 Jack North LB Jordan S 49.7 440Y 1951 2 Larry Kirchman Anaheim S 49.7 440Y 1951 3 Albert Moore Jefferson LA 440Y 1951 4 Al Marcelli Fresno C 440Y 1951 5 Lanny Carter Burroughs S 440Y 1951 440Y 1951 1 Polytechnic LA 1:30.9 880R 1951 2 Technical O 880R 1951 3 Jordan LA 880R 1951 4 Glendale S 880R 1951 5 Edison C 880R 1951 880R 1951 1 Gene Jones Oakland Tech O 1:58.4 880Y 1951 2 Jim Briggs Pittsburg NC 880Y 1951 3 Joe Charles El Cerrito NC 880Y 1951 4 Franz Doelmann Carmel CC 880Y 1951 5 Bob Suess Huntington Beach S 880Y 1951 880Y 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 165-05 Disc 1951 2 Tom Coakley Piedmont NC 164-11 Disc 1951 3 Lou Sorrano Fresno C 158-00.25 Disc 1951 4 Vic Baker Jefferson CC 154-08 Disc 1951 5 Frank Pavich Galieleo SF 141-06.5 Disc 1951 Disc 1951 1 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-05.5 HJ 1951 2 Alton Hamilton Jordan LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Bob Daligney Narbonne LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Ernie Shelton Washington LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Bill Gelvin LB Poly S 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Ralph Bonham Pomona S 6-03 HJ 1951 HJ 1951 1 Bob Holland Jefferson LA 22-05.25 LJ 1951 2 Jim Gambini Oakdale SJ 22-03.5 LJ 1951 3 Rollin Garrison Compton S 22-02.75 LJ 1951 4 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 21-09.5 LJ 1951 5 John Parker San Diego SD 21-04.25 LJ 1951 LJ 1951 1 Allie Cage McClymonds O 4:30.7 Mile 1951 2 Fernando Ledesma Compton S Mile 1951 3 Larry Purley Richmond NC Mile 1951 4 Kent Reno Washington SF Mile 1951 5 Ron Flora La Puente S Mile 1951 Mile 1951 1 Clarkie Merrill Belmont LA 13-00 PV 1951 2 O.W. Rhodes Jefferson LA 12-09 PV 1951 2 Bob Foster Analy NC 12-09 PV 1951 4 Gene Sturdyvin San Fernando LA 12-09 PV 1951 4 Roy Carter San Juan SJ 12-09 PV 1951 PV 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 59-02.5 Shot 1951 2 Clyde Wetter Grossmont SD 57-08.5 Shot 1951 3 Dave Patton Harvard S 54-10.5 Shot 1951 4 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 54-07.5 Shot 1951 5 Sherwin Sosnovsky Roosevelt LA 54-04.5 Shot 1951 Shot 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 48-00 Shot_16 1951NS 2 Clyde Wetter Grossmont SD 47-01.75 Shot_16 1951NS 3 Dave Patton Harvard S 46-00.75 Shot_16 1951NS 4 Ronald Humphreys Strathmore C 44-10.75 Shot_16 1951NS 5 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 43-10.5 Shot_16 1951NS Shot_16 1951NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1952 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 24

1 Herb Turner Alameda NC 09.9 100Y 1952 2 Leamon King Delano C 09.9 100Y 1952 3 Millard Hampton Edison C 10.0 100Y 1952 4 George Lewis El Monte S 10.1 100Y 1952 5 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 10.1 100Y 1952 6 Herb Jackson McClatchy SJ 100Y 1952 100Y 1952 1 Ancel Robinson Selma C 14.7 120HH 1952 2 Roland Harvey Jefferson LA 14.7 120HH 1952 3 Forrest Younger Fullerton S 14.8 120HH 1952 4 Brue Towne Courtland SJ 15.0 120HH 1952 5 Willie Rock McClymonds O 15.2 120HH 1952 120HH 1952 1 Ancel Robinson Selma C 19.4 180LH 1952 2 Jim Luttrell Sequoia CC 19.4 180LH 1952 3 Larry Newquist LB Wilson S 19.6 180LH 1952 4 Jerry Watson Santa Maria S 19.6 180LH 1952 5 Lew Bortolin San Mateo CC 19.6 180LH 1952 180LH 1952 1 Herb Turner Alameda NC 21.6 220Y 1952 2 Millard Hampton Edison C 21.7 220Y 1952 3 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 21.8 220Y 1952 4 Geroge Lewis El Monte S 22.0 220Y 1952 5 Leamon King Delano C 22.1 220Y 1952 220Y 1952 1 Lanny Carter Orange S 48.8 440Y 1952 2 Robert Taylor Jefferson LA 49.1 440Y 1952 3 Larry Kirchman Anaheim S 49.5 440Y 1952 4 Clarence Anderson Los Angeles LA 49.7 440Y 1952 5 Tom Voit San Juan SJ 49.9 440Y 1952 440Y 1952 1 Jefferson LA 1:29.0 880R 1952 2 Manual Arts LA 1:29.2 880R 1952 3 Alameda NC 1:29.8 880R 1952 4 LB Wilson S 1:30.5 880R 1952 5 Los Angeles LA 1:30.6 880R 1952 880R 1952 1 Jim Briggs Pittsburg NC 1:57.2 880Y 1952 2 Ernie Amador Villanova S 1:58.2 880Y 1952 3 Bert Burdue Harvard S 1:59.0 880Y 1952 4 Bob Suess Huntington Beach S 1:59.1 880Y 1952 5 Earl Thomas E Bakersfield C 1:59.7 880Y 1952 880Y 1952 1 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-05.5 HJ 1952 2 Lavern Smith Jefferson LA 6-04.5 HJ 1952 3 John Stewart Palo Alto CC 6-03.5 HJ 1952 4 Ray Goodwin McClymonds O 6-02.5 HJ 1952 5 Forrest Younger Fullerton S 6-01.5 HJ 1952 HJ 1952 1 Rollin Garrison Compton S 23-05.25 LJ 1952 2 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 22-11.25 LJ 1952 3 George Leavell Jefferson LA 22-10.25 LJ 1952 4 John Rushing Kearney SD 22-08.75 LJ 1952 5 Bernard Galimore Compton S 22-06.75 LJ 1952 6 Jon Arnett Manual Arts LA 22-02.25 LJ 1952 LJ 1952 1 Fernando Ledesma Compton S # 4:23.2 Mile 1952 2 Pat Delgado Chino S 4:23.7 Mile 1952 3 George Halland St Monica S 4:27.1 Mile 1952 4 Fred Camino Edison C 4:29.0 Mile 1952 5 Allen Bailey Belmont LA 4:31.0 Mile 1952 Mile 1952 1 Ron Morris Burroughs S 13-03.25 PV 1952 2 Jim Carter Compton S 12-11.25 PV 1952 3 O.W. Rhodes Jefferson LA 12-11.25 PV 1952 4 Gates Foss Santa Barbara S 12-08.5 PV 1952 5 Walt Levack Manual Arts LA 12-08.5 PV 1952 PV 1952 1 Leon Patterson Taft C # 60-09.5 Shot 1952 2 Don Vick Chaffey S 59-07.25 Shot 1952 3 Bob Humphrey Strathmore C 58-04 Shot 1952 4 Bob Woods McClymonds O 56-02.25 Shot 1952 5 Tom Meyer Eagle Rock LA 55-07.5 Shot 1952 6 Pete Bender Pomona S 54-02.25 Shot 1952 Shot 1952 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 49-02 Shot_16 1952NS 2 Don Vick Chaffey S 46-02 Shot_16 1952NS 3 Ronald Humphreys Strathmore C 46-11 Shot_16 1952NS 4 Tom Meyer Eagle Rock LA 46-02 Shot_16 1952NS 5 Clark Burchfiel LB Wilson S 45-09 Shot_16 1952NS Shot_16 1952NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1953 - RATCLIFFE STADIUM, FRESNO; FRIDAY, MAY 29 (attn: 4,000)

1 Leamon King Delano C # 09.6 100Y 1953 2 Daryl Ellingson Dorsey LA 09.7 100Y 1953 3 James Jackson Alameda NC 09.7 100Y 1953 4 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 09.8 100Y 1953 5 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 09.8 100Y 1953 100Y 1953 1 Harry Healey Keppel S 14.4 120HH 1953 2 Kelly Williams Polytechnic LA 14.4 120HH 1953 3 Tom Yates E Bakersfield C 14.4 120HH 1953 4 Lin Sitton Fullerton S 14.7 120HH 1953 5 Cecil Pearson Stockton SJ 14.8 120HH 1953 120HH 1953 1 Don Armstrong Manual Arts LA 19.3 180LH 1953 18.9 ## in trials 2 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 19.4 180LH 1953 3 Fred Miller Bell LA 19.4 180LH 1953 4 Everett Jackson Manual Arts LA 19.7 180LH 1953 5 Larry Robbins Santa Rosa NC 19.9 180LH 1953 180LH 1953 1 Leamon King Delano C 21.4 220Y 1953 2 Darryl Ellingson Dorsey LA 21.5 220Y 1953 3 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 21.6 220Y 1953 4 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 21.6 220Y 1953 5 Mel Robertson Salinas CC 21.7 220Y 1953 220Y 1953 1 X.L. Emerson Richmond NC 49.2 440Y 1953 2 Robert Taylor Jefferson LA 49.2 440Y 1953 3 Hosiah Harper Alameda NC 50.2 440Y 1953 4 Lanny Quigley Downey S 50.2 440Y 1953 5 John Bowden Polytechnic LA 50.3 440Y 1953 440Y 1953 1 Manual Arts LA ##1:27.6 880R 1953 2 Jefferson LA 1:28.0 880R 1953 3 Alameda NC 880R 1953 4 McClymonds O 880R 1953 5 Delano C 880R 1953 880R 1953 1 Don Bowden Lincoln CC 1:57.1 880Y 1953 2 Russ Ellis Compton S 1:58.2 880Y 1953 3 Ty Hadley Bellfloer S 1:58.9 880Y 1953 4 Tom Anderson Van Nuys LA 1:59.0 880Y 1953 5 Creth Rice Delano C 1:59.7 880Y 1953 6 Dennis O'Reilly Washington LA 1:59.8 880Y 1953 880Y 1953 1 Bernie Nelson Hoover SD 6-04 HJ 1953 2 Ed Jackson Venice LA 6-02 HJ 1953 2 Phil Fehlen Lowell SF 6-02 HJ 1953 4 K.A. Collins Selma C 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Charles Dumas Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Jim Smith Manual Arts LA 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Dick Haddon Glendale Hoover S 6-01 HJ 1953 HJ 1953 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 23-05 LJ 1953 2 James Gamble Jordan LA 23-04.25 LJ 1953 3 Robert Turner San Bernardino S 22-11.25 LJ 1953 4 Travis Matthews Jordan LA 22-07.25 LJ 1953 5 Charles Munn Berkeley NC 21-11.5 LJ 1953 LJ 1953 1 Bob Seaman Reedley C # 4:21.0 Mile 1953 2 Dan Schweikart Whittier S 4:21.2 Mile 1953 3 Art Andrew Compton S 4:29.1 Mile 1953 4 Duane Ludlow Stockton SJ 4:29.2 Mile 1953 5 Larry Wray Bellflower S 4:29.9 Mile 1953 Mile 1953 1 Ron Morris Burroughs S 13-09.5 PV 1953 2 Gates Foss Santa Barbara S 13-00 PV 1953 3 Larry Bruss Clovis C 12-06 PV 1953 3 Pete Nelson University LA 12-06 PV 1953 3 Pat Smith El Dorado SJ 12-06 PV 1953 PV 1953 1 Don Vick Chaffey S 60-07.25 Shot 1953 2 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 57-07.25 Shot 1953 3 Ray Martin Van Nuys LA 56-05.25 Shot 1953 4 Bill Wright Jefferson LA 56-05.25 Shot 1953 5 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 55-07.5 Shot 1953 Shot 1953 1 Don Vick Chaffey S 49-05.75 Shot_16 1953NS 2 Ray Martin Van Nuys LA 48-03 Shot_16 1953NS 3 Dan Everage Jordan LA 47-08 Shot_16 1953NS 4 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 47-06 Shot_16 1953NS 5 Burl Grinols El Cerrito NC 47-02 Shot_16 1953NS Shot_16 1953NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1954 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 29 (Attn: 12,000)

1 James Jackson Alameda NC # 09.6 100Y 1954 2 Leamon King Delano C 09.7 100Y 1954 3 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 09.9 100Y 1954 4 Dick Dorsey Santa Monica S 10.0 100Y 1954 5 Ronald Giardina Castlemont O 10.1 100Y 1954 100Y 1954 1 Rafer Johson Kingsburg C 14.3 120HH 1954 2 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 14.5 120HH 1954 3 Ken Boggs Sanger C 14.5 120HH 1954 4 Joe Grifin Alameda NC 14.7 120HH 1954 5 Craig Chudy Narbonne LA 14.8 120HH 1954 120HH 1954 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 19.0 180LH 1954 2 Rafer Johnson Kinsburg C 19.0 180LH 1954 3 Dave Hollingsworth Taft C 19.4 180LH 1954 4 Herman Thompson San Diego SD 19.5 180LH 1954 5 Paul Lowe Centennial S 19.6 180LH 1954 180LH 1954 1 James Jackson Alameda NC # 21.2 220Y 1954 2 Leamon King Delano C 21.3 220Y 1954 3 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 21.9 220Y 1954 4 Everett Jackson Manual Arts LA 22.0 220Y 1954 5 Dick Dorsey Santa Monica S 22.0 220Y 1954 220Y 1954 1 Bruce Kitchen Riverside S 48.7 440Y 1954 2 Eddie King Salinas CC 48.9 440Y 1954 3 X.L. Emerson Richmond NC 48.9 440Y 1954 4 Frank Badger South Gate LA 49.0 440Y 1954 5 Jerry White Corcoran C 49.1 440Y 1954 440Y 1954 1 Alameda NC 1:28.7 880R 1954 2 Manual Arts LA 1:29.2 880R 1954 3 Fremont LA 1:29.3 880R 1954 4 Santa Ana S 1:30.1 880R 1954 5 Glendale S 1:30.8 880R 1954 880R 1954 1 Don Bowden Lincoln CC # 1:52.9 880Y 1954 2 Bob Harmon Los Angeles LA 1:55.8 880Y 1954 3 Leonard Havens Avenal C 1:56.3 880Y 1954 4 Creth Rice Delano C 1:56.6 880Y 1954 5 Tom Anderson Van Nuys LA 1:57.2 880Y 1954 880Y 1954 1 Rink Babka Palo Alto CC 148-02.75 Disc 1954 non-scoring Disc 1954 1 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-05.5 HJ 1954 2 Charles Dumas Centennial S 6-04 HJ 1954 3 Ed Jackson Venice LA 6-02 HJ 1954 4 John Thomas Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1954 5 Elbert Hall Madera C 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Bob Bakman Roosevelt C 6-00 HJ 1954 5 James Kimball Jordan LA 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Harold Theus Oakland Tech O 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Ron Snakenburg Rosemead S 6-00 HJ 1954 HJ 1954 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC # 25-04.25 LJ 1954 2 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 23-08.5 LJ 1954 3 James Nelson Manual Arts LA 23-01 LJ 1954 4 Dick Cobb Alameda NC 22-09.5 LJ 1954 5 Travis Matthews Jordan LA 22-08 LJ 1954 LJ 1954 1 Ty Hadley Bellflower S 4:25.8 Mile 1954 2 Ray Hale Downey SJ 4:25.8 Mile 1954 3 Jim Green McClymonds O 4:26.6 Mile 1954 4 Sam Holt Visalia C 4:27.5 Mile 1954 5 Dick Ortiz N Hollywood LA 4:27.7 Mile 1954 Mile 1954 1 Stan Gaunt Mt Diablo NC 13-00 PV 1954 1 Joe Rose Glendale Hoover S 13-00 PV 1954 1 Bob McKay Inglewood S 13-00 PV 1954 4 Harold Spencer Hollywood LA 12-06 PV 1954 5 Sheryl Dye Clovis C 12-00 PV 1954 5 Jesa Undlin Burlingame CC 12-00 P