Oakland Finals - 1919 thru present

OAL/Oakland Section

Several Oakland schools participated in North Coast Section events after the California Interscholastic Federation was founded in 1914. But, they dropped out of the CIF when the Oakland Athletic League was established in 1919. The OAL continued to operate outside the CIF until 1940, when the Oakland Section was created. OAL schools are the only members of the section.


Thanks to John Spalding for putting this all together.  Send any updates or corrections to John.



OAL/Oakland Section 
Several Oakland schools participated in North Coast Section events after the California Interscholastic Federation was founded in
1914. But, they dropped out of the CIF when the Oakland Athletic League was established in 1919. The OAL continued to operate
outside the CIF until 1940, when the Oakland Section was created. OAL schools are the only members of the section. 

1919 OAL T&F (4-19) 
(Oakland did not participate) 
100 - Jack Grant (Oakland Tech) 10 2/5 
220 - George Shepherd (Fremont) 23.2 
440 - not reported 
880 - ----- Kloss (University) 2:12 4/5 
Mile - Lyn Davis (Oakland Tech) 5:10 
220 LH - Walter “Buzz” Haven (Oakland Tech) 27 1/5 
120 HH - ----- Clarke (University) 16 2/5 
BJ - George Shepherd (Fremont) 19-5 
HJ - ----- Clarke (University) 5-2 
PV - Kenneth Taylor (Fremont) 8-0 
SP - Harold “Brick” Muller (Oakland Tech) 40-0 1/2 
Disc - Harold “Brick” Muller (Oakland Tech) 108-3 
Jav - Boo Olds (Oakland Tech) 125-6 
880 Relay - Fremont 1:37 

1920 OAL T&F (5-1) 
100 - Ted Johnson (Oakland) 10 2/5 
220 - Ted Johnson (Oakland) 23 3/5 
440 - Charles Echols (Oakland) 54.0 
880 - not reported 
Mile - Charles Crawford (Oakland) 4:50.0 
220 LH - Paul Michael (Oakland) 27 3/5 
120 HH - Jack Helm (Oakland) 16.3 
BJ - Lionel Thompson (Oakland) 20-7 3/4 
HJ - Al Becker (University) 5-5 1/2 
PV - Jack Helm (Oakland) 10-0 
SP - Horace Smith (University) 41-4 
Disc - ----- Porter (University) 105-7 
880 Relay - University 1:37.0 

1921 OAL T&F (5-7) 
100 - Mitch Walker (Oakland) 10.1 
220 - Mitch Walker (Oakland) 23.1 
440 - Joe Prelli (Fremont) 53.3 
880 - Claude Galmarino (Oakland Tech) 2:07.1 
Mile - Jim Davies (University) 4:51.2 
120 HH - (tie) Jack Helm (Oakland), Al Becker (University) 16.3 
220 LH - Jack Helm (Oakland) 27.3 
HJ - (tie) Al Becker (University), Richard Starkweather (University) 5-4 1/2 
BJ - Ralph Phillips (University) 20-9 
HSJ - Al Becker (University) 44-8 1/2 
Disc - Horace Smith (University) 111-8 
SP - Horace Smith (University) 44-9 1/2 
PV - Stewart Bennets (Oakland) 10-7 
880 Relay - Oakland 1:36.0 

1922 OAL T&F (4-28) 
100 - George Blume (Oakland) 10.2 
220 - George Blume (Oakland) 23.1 
440 - Joe Prelli (Fremont) 53.1 
880 - Wayne Fox (Oakland Tech) 2:09.3 
Mile - Ralph Phillips (University) 4:50.1 
220 LH - Cecil Wright (Oakland) 27.1 
120 HH - Ted McArthur (Oakland Tech) 17.2 
BJ - Cecil Wright (Oakland) 20-11 1/2 
HJ - Cecil Wright (Oakland) 5-4 3/4 
PV - Charles Karpo (Oakland) 10-8 
SP - Keith Kinsey (Fremont) 41-8 
Disc - Jim Davies (University) 113-0 
880 Relay - Oakland (NR) 

1923 OAL T&F (4-28) 
100 - Mitch Walker (Oakland) 10.0 
220 - Mitch Walker (Oakland) 22.1 
440 - Jack Merrick (Oakland) 55.4 
880 - ----- Ironside (University) 2:10.7 
Mile - Emil Schuster (Oakland) 4:47.3 
220 LH - Ted McArthur (Oakland Tech) 27.6 
120 HH - Ted McArthur (Oakland Tech) 17.0 
BJ - Fred Roehrig (Oakland Tech) 20-3 
HJ - Ed Fink (Oakland Tech) 5-5 
PV - Harold Chastain (Oakland Tech) 10-6 
SP - Keith Kinsey (Fremont) 46-4 
Disc - Claude Junta (Fremont) 108-10 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:36.2 

1924 OAL T&F (5-3) 
100 - ----- Pedgrift (Fremont) 10.4 
220 - Earl Gearhardt (Fremont) 23.2 
440 - John Grismore (Fremont) 54.1 
880 - Rollin Ayers (Oakland Tech) 2:12.0 
Mile - Rollin Ayers (Oakland Tech) 5:03.4 
220 LH - Kirtley Miller (Oakland Tech) 27.8 
120 HH - Kirtley Miller (Oakland Tech) 17.0 
BJ - G. Carlson (Oakland Tech) 21-1 1/2 
HJ - Donald Montague (Fremont) 5-10 
PV - Bill McKalip (Oakland Tech) 10-0 
SP - Keith Kinsey (Fremont) 46-1 
Disc - Keith Kinsey (Fremont) 121-2 
880 Relay - Fremont 1:35.2 


1925 OAL T&F (5-9) 
100 - Earl Gearhardt (Fremont) 10.8 
220 - Earl Gearhardt (Fremont) 23.4 
440 - Paul Huber (McClymonds) 55.6 
880 - Bob Fites (Oakland Tech) 2:08 
Mile - Walter Jackson (Roosevelt) 4:51 
120 HH - George Watkins (Oakland Tech) 17.1 
220 LH - George Watkins (Oakland Tech) 27.6 
HJ - Jim Allen (University) 5-6 3/4 
BJ - Jim Allen (University) 20-0 1/4 
SP - Bob Kleckner (McClymonds) 43-5 
PV - Russ Levi (Oakland Tech) 10-0 
Disc - Bob Kleckner (McClymonds) 111-8 
880 Relay - Fremont 1:37.8 

1926 OAL T&F (5-1) 
100 - Pearl Hunter (Oakland) 10.2 
220 - Pearl Hunter (Oakland) 23.1 
440 - Paul Huber (McClymonds) 53.0 
880 - Willie Gough (Oakland) 2:05.4 
Mile - Willie Gough (Oakland) 4:45.0 
220 LH - John Cosgrove (Oakland) 26.0 
120 HH - George Watkins (Oakland Tech) 16.8 
BJ - Ernest Berger (Oakland) 20-0 
HJ - Russ Levi (Oakland Tech) 6-0 
PV - Fred Simpson (Oakland) 11-3 1/2 
SP - Bob Kleckner (McClymonds) 47-10 1/4 
Disc - Bob Kleckner (McClymonds) 115-10 
880 Relay - Oakland 1:34.7 

1927 OAL T&F (5-7) 
100 - George Baker (Roosevelt) 10.2 
220 - George Baker (Roosevelt) 22.6 
440 - Kenneth Gibson (University) 52.8 
880 - Richard Santa (McClymonds) 2.09.2 
Mile - Stephen Dobbs (McClymonds) 4:43.8 
220 LH - Leroy Davis (McClymonds) 27.0 
120 HH - Kenneth Gibson (University) 16.4 
BJ - Herbert Carey (McClymonds) 20-3 3/4 
HJ - Maryatt Williams (McClymonds) 5-9 
PV - Leroy King (Oakland Tech) 11-4 
SP - Dan Farmer (McClymonds) 44-3 
Disc - Dan Farmer (McClymonds) 120-4 
880 Relay - Oakland 1:37.2 

1928 OAL T&F (5-5) 
100 - Maurice Graves (Oakland Tech) 10.2 
220 - Maurice Graves (Oakland Tech) 22.6 
440 - Kenneth Derby (Roosevelt) 52.4 
880 - Glen Crouch (McClymonds) 2:05.0 
Mile - Stephen Dobbs (McClymonds) 4:36.4 
220 LH - Frank Bear (McClymonds) 26.4 
120 HH - Frank Bear (McClymonds) 17.2 
BJ - Burkett Johnson (Oakland Tech) 20-8 
HJ - Claude Williams (McClymonds) 5-9 1/4 
PV - Leroy King (Oakland Tech) 11-9 3/4 
SP - Ed Rosen (Roosevelt) 46-9 3/4 
Disc - ----- Hinds (Oakland Tech) 114-0 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:35 

1929 OAL T&F (5-4) 
100 - Howard Olsen (McClymonds) 10.4 
220 - Howard Olsen (McClymonds) 22.8 
440 - Kenneth Beck (San Leandro) 53.8 
880 - Glen Crouch (McClymonds) 2:07.0 
Mile - Steve Dobbs (McClymonds) 4:32.5 
220 LH - Samuel Coleman (Oakland Tech) 27.4 
120 HH - (tie) Samuel Coleman (Oakland Tech) & John Watkins (McClymonds) 17.4 
BJ - Burkett Johnson (Oakland Tech) 21-4 1/2 
HJ - Paul Jackson (Oakland Tech) 5-6 3/4 
PV - John Guptil (San Leandro) 10-4 
SP - Burkett Johnson (Oakland Tech) 45-0 
Disc - ----- Hanson (Oakland Tech) 123-3 
880 Relay - Roosevelt 1:36.4 

1930 OAL T&F (5-2) 
100 - George Davis (Roosevelt) 10.2 
220 - George Davis (Roosevelt) 23.0 
440 - John Landon (University) 53.0 
880 - Paul Jackson (Oakland Tech) 2:10.6 
Mile - Ernest Schneider (Oakland Tech) 4:51.5 
220 LH - Frank Bowles (Oakland) 27.3 
120 HH - Jim Trewhitt (Oakland Tech) 17.2 
BJ - Burkett Johnson (Oakland Tech) 21-11 
HJ - Paul Jackson (Oakland Tech) 5-8 
PV - John Guptil (San Leandro) 11-6 1/2 
SP - Alden Hennings (Oakland Tech) 50-3 
Disc - Howard Christie (Oakland Tech) 122-4 1/2 
880 Relay - Roosevelt 1:35.0 

1931 OAL T&F (5-9) 
100 - Ray Kaliski (Oakland) 9.9 
200 - Samuel Chenault (McClymonds) 20.4 
440 - Roy Stallard (Oakland Tech) 51.7 
880 - Weston Alt (Oakland) 2:05.9 
Mile - Jim Verdia (McClymonds) 4:55.7 
220 LH - Alvin Thompson (San Leandro) 24.0 
120 HH - Beverly Gubser (University) 16.5 
BJ - Ray Kaliski (Oakland) 22-1 
HJ - Francis Peterman (Castlemont) 5-8 
PV - Sidney Cochrane (Oakland) 11-10 
SP - Ovedio Dami (Oakland Tech) 48-10 
Disc - Stanley Nelson (McClymonds) 123-3 3/4 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:34.1 

1932 OAL T&F (5-7) 
100 - Jack Little (University) 10.1 
200 - Jack Rich (Oakland) 20.3 
440 - Roy Stallard (Oakland Tech) 52.2 
880 - Weston Alt (Oakland) 2:03.8 
Mile - Ed Rosen (Roosevelt) 4:42.5 
120 HH - Beverly Gubser (University) 16.4 
200 LH - Beno Botto (University) 23.1 
HJ - ----- Watkins (McClymonds) 5-9 
BJ - Harry Villa (McClymonds) 22-1 
SP - Eddie Jorgenson (McClymonds) 50-0 
PV - Joe Bowles (Oakland) 11-0 
880 Relay - University 1:33.3 

1933 OAL T&F (5-6) 
100 - Jerry Trumbley (Oakland) 10.1 
220 - Willis Little (University) 23.2 
440 - Samuel Nettles (McClymonds) 52.6 
880 - James Sawyer (University) 2:04.2 
Mile - Johnny Moniz (Castlemont) 4:42.6 
220 LH - Beno Botto (University) 25.0 
120 HH - Henry Rose (McClymonds) 16.6 
BJ - Jerry Trumbley (Oakland) 23-3 1/4 
HJ - James Hickling (San Leandro) 5-4 
PV - Joe Bowles (Oakland) 12-3 1/2 
SP - ----- Stevenson (Castlemont) 46-0 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:32.2 

1934 OAL T&F (5-5) 
100 - Rudy Kelley (McClymonds) 10.2 
220 - Rudy Kelley (McClymonds) 22.4 
440 - Vincent Morris (McClymonds) 52.0 
880 - Churchill Lewis (Oakland Tech) 2:01.2 
Mile - Johnny Moniz (Castlemont) 4:37.0 
180 LH - Owen Seaman (Oakland) 25.2 
120 HH - Owen Seaman (Oakland) 16.0 
BJ - Elliott Melancon (McClymonds) 22-6 1/2 
HJ - Charles Sullivan (McClymonds) 5-11 
PV - Preston Silbaugh (San Leandro) 11-6 
SP - Harry Bohme (University) 47-4 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:31.7 

1935 OAL T&F (6-1) 
100 - Dick Carew (Oakland) 10.2 
220 - Dick Carew (Oakland) 22.3 
440 - Joaquim Detlefson (Roosevelt) 50.6 
880 - Al Gardner (Fremont) 2:02.3 
Mile - Jim Herman (University) 4:40.4 
220 LH - John Reese (Oakland Tech) 25.8 
120 HH - Dick Mohr (San Leandro) 16.6 
BJ - Laury Wyatt (Oakland) 21-4 1/4 
HJ - Oliver Desmangles (McClymonds) 5-9 
PV - Preston Silbaugh (San Leandro) 12-2 
SP - Bernard Remson (McClymonds) 48-9 1/4 
880 Relay - Roosevelt 1:32.3 

1936 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Lenny Rice (Castlemont) 10.2 
220 - George “Bee” Mandish (Oakland Tech) 22.9 
440 - Joe Rockthoff (Roosevelt) 51.5 
880 - Bill Marsh (Oakland) 2:01.4 
Mile - Chad Stevens (Roosevelt) 4:44.2 
220 LH - Clarence Williams (University) 25.7 
120 HH - Dick Mohr (San Leandro) 16.5 
BJ - Laury Wyatt (Oakland) 22-0 3/4 
HJ - Robert Kimball (Oakland Tech) 5-10 
PV - Jim Fitzsimmons (Oakland) 11-10 
SP - Herb Michaels (Oakland Tech) 53-6 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:33.6 

1937 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Luther Theofield (Oakland Tech) 10.2 
220 - Luther Theofield (Oakland Tech) 22.7 
440 - Norman Wing (Oakland Tech) 51.8 
880 - Dick Peters (University) 2:01.1 
Mile - Dick Knops (Roosevelt) 4:38.1 
220 LH - John Reese (Oakland Tech) 24.8 
120 HH - John Reese (Oakland Tech) 16.3 
BJ - Fulton Swift (Oakland Tech) 22-5 
HJ - Roger Romine (Oakland Tech) 6-2 
PV - Benny Robinson (University) 12-6 5/8 
SP - Bill Evanhoff (University) 50-2 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:31.1 

1938 OAL T&F (6-4) 
100 - Curt Theobald (Fremont) 10.2 
220 - Curt Theobald (Fremont) 22.1 
440 - Norman Wing (Oakland Tech) 50.7 
880 - (tie) Frank Hallen (Oakland) & Paul Reek (Fremont) 2:03.7 
Mile - Ralph Dewey (University) 4:46.3 
120 HH - Frank Kemp (Oakland Tech) 16.5 
200 LH - Gerry Shainin (Roosevelt) 25.7 
HJ - Roger Romine (Oakland Tech) 6-1 
BJ - ----- Onsett (Oakland Tech) 21-9 
SP - Chester Boots (Fremont) 49-10 
PV - Wilbur Twining (Oakland Tech) 12-6 1/2 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:31.3 

1939 OAL T&F (6-3) 
100 - Fred Parsons (University) 10.3 
220 - Harry Terrell (Oakland) 22.3 
440 - ----- Flowers (Oakland) 51.4 
880 - Al Stone (University) 2:06.0 
Mile - Bert Hawks (Castlemont) 4:39.0 
160 LH - Bill Junkans (Oakland) 18.7 
120 HH - Bill Junkans (Oakland) 15.4 
BJ - Samuel Golden (University) 21-8 3/8 
HJ - (tie) Francis Rose (Castlemont), Michael Haverty (Oakland Tech) & ----- Hurd (Fremont) 5-10 
PV - (tie) Tesco Meniketti (Fremont) & Jack Mann (Fremont) 11-10 
SP - Chester Boots (Fremont) 53-4 
880 Relay - University 1:32.8 

1940 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Fred Parsons (University) 10.3 
220 - Fred Parsons (University) 23.1 
440 - Bill Penny (San Leandro) 52.0 
880 - Frank Dias (San Leandro) 2:05.1 
Mile - Bob Turner (Castlemont) 4:43.8 
160 LH - Bill Junkans (Oakland) 15.3 
120 HH - Bill Junkans (Oakland) 18.6 
BJ - Jack Gregory (Oakland) 22-4 1/4 
HJ - Ken Hallen (Oakland) 5-11 
PV - (tie) Roy Bergeson (Oakland) & Milt Kitchell (Oakland) 12-2 
SP - Bob Emparon (University) 49-3 1/2 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:32.8 

1941 OAL T&F (6-7) 
100 - Bob Garoutte (University) 9.8 
220 - Jim Hayes (Oakland Tech) 22.4 
440 - Bill Straton (cq) (Castlemont) 51.7 
880 - Frank Dias (San Leandro) 1:58.2 
Mile - ----- Thompson (University) 4:38.3 
160 LH - ----- Friedrick (Oakland Tech) 18.2 
120 HH - Jack Pattee (Castlemont) 14.8 
BJ - Wes Omo (Oakland) 21-6 
HJ - Bob Sherrard (Oakland) 6-0 
PV - (tie) Tom Ohlson (Fremont); Bill Paddock (University), Adolph Calcagno (San Leandro), Byron Day (Roosevelt), Charles Tolerton
(Roosevelt) 11-10 
SP - Ernest Hoffman (Oakland) 49-3 3/4 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:32.0 

1942 OAL T&F (6-6) 
100 - Nick Pacheco (Castlemont) 10.1 
220 - Jim Hayes (Oakland Tech) 22.2 
440 - Bill Straton (cq) (Castlemont) 51.2 
880 - Jim Muir (Castlemont) 2:04.2 
Mile - Jack Stokes (Roosevelt) 4:39.5 
160 LH - Jack Pattee (Castlemont) 17.7 
120 HH - Jack Pattee (Castlemont) 14.9 
BJ - Bud Presnall (Oakland) 22-0 1/8 
HJ - (tie) Attis Edwards (McClymonds) & Don Chestang (McClymonds) 6-3 3/4 
PV - (tie) Tom Carroll (Castlemont), Byron Day (Roosevelt) & ----- Pimentel (Fremont) 11-2 1/4 
SP - Jack Pattee (Castlemont) 49-8 1/2 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:33.5 

1943 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Jack Way (San Leandro) 10.4 
220 - George Dobbins (Oakland Tech) 23.1 
440 - George Perkins (Oakland Tech) 51.1 
880 - Phil McDuff (Castlemont) 2:02.9 
Mile - Jack Stokes (Oakland) 4:39.7 
120 HH - Joe Perez (Castlemont) 15.8 
160 LH - Joe Perez (Castlemont) 18.5 
HJ - Dick Kretsinger (Fremont) 5-11 1/2 
BJ - Neill Trames (Oakland) 21-5 7/8 
SP - Art Matoza (San Leandro) 47-0 1/4 
PV - Tom Carroll (Castlemont) 12-1 
880 Relay - San Leandro 1:35.1 

1944 OAL T&F (5-27) 
100 - Harry Bowers (Castlemont) 10.2 
220 - Harry Bowers (Castlemont) 22.0 
440 - Sanford Munro (Fremont) 51.4 
880 - Bill Harrington (Oakland Tech) 2:05.7 
Mile - Phil McDuff (Castlemont) 4:42.6 
160 LH - Doug Garrett (Oakland Tech) 19.3 
120 HH - Jack Hurst (Oakland Tech) 15.9 
BJ - Norman Thrames (Oakland) 21-5 1/2 
HJ - Lawrence Slater (Fremont) 5-10 
PV - Don Green (University) 11-6 
SP - Walter Carrothers (University) 47-9 1/2 
880 Relay - Fremont 1:32.5 

1945 OAL T&F (6-2) 
100 - Fred Mangini (Oakland Tech) 10.3 
220 - Fred Mangini (Oakland Tech) 23.1 
440 - Owen Moore (Oakland Tech) 52.0 
880 - Bennie Williams (University) 2:04.8 
Mile - Don Robinson (Oakland) 4:39.4 
160 LH - Bill Fletcher (Oakland) 18.5 
120 HH - Art Minaker (Fremont) 16.1 
BJ - Lenny Dixon (University) 22-0 
HJ - Lenny Dixon (University) 5-7 
PV - Bob Somps (Oakland) 11-3 
SP - Rollie Carrothers (University) 48-5 1/4 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 4:16.3 

1946 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Dom Bertelero (Oakland Tech) 10.2 
220 - Bob Mitchell (Oakland Tech) 23.0 
440 - Owen Moore (Oakland Tech) 50.3 
880 - ----- Clayton (University) 2:03.7 
Mile - Nick Gardere (Oakland Tech) 4:42.7 
120 HH - Leon Jackson (University) 15.9 
180 LH - Leon Jackson (University) 18.8 
HJ - Doss Sims (McClymonds) 5-10 
BJ - Allen Washington (McClymonds) 22-0 1/4 
SP - Bernard Hamilton (Oakland Tech) 47-1 1/4 
PV - Tony Lopes (San Leandro) 10-10 1/2 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:30.8 

1947 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Lee Granger (McClymonds) 10.2 
220 - Jack Jefferson (Oakland Tech) 22.5 
440 - ----- Cooper (McClymonds) 52.7 
880 - Planders Wainwright (McClymonds) 2:01.5 
Mile - ----- Vallerga (Oakland Tech) 4:46.5 
120 HH - Jay Prouty (Oakland) 15.3 
160 LH - Jay Prouty (Oakland) 18.2 
HJ - (tie) Clarence Harbison (Castlemont) & Don Bear (Castlemont) 5-9 
BJ - John L. Simmons (McClymonds) 21-0 1/4 
SP - Paxton Beale (Oakland) 48-5 
PV - Burnis Young (McClymonds) 12-0 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:31.8 

1948 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Bob Mitchell (Oakland Tech) 10.1 
220 - Bob Mitchell (Oakland Tech) 22.0 
440 - Lee Evans (McClymonds) 51.1 
880 - Reuben Jones (McClymonds) 2:02.2 
Mile - Marion Ellis (McClymonds) 4:51.5 
180 LH - Ken Daoust (San Leandro) 18.2 
120 HH - Dave Dimond (cq) (Oakland Tech) 15.5 
BJ - John L. Simmons (McClymonds) 22-1 3/4 
HJ - (tie) - Marion Mays (Oakland Tech) & Clarence Harbison (Castlemont) 5-10 
PV - Tony Lopes (San Leandro) 11-6 5/8 
SP - Jim Herd (McClymonds) 49-7 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:30.8 

1949 OAL T&F (5-21) 
100 - Earl Hunter (Oakland) 10.1 
220 - Don Johnson (Fremont) 22.7 
440 - John L. Simmons (McClymonds) 49.9 
880 - Eugene Jones (Oakland Tech) 2:02.9 
Mile - Herb Bizell (Oakland) 4:37.7 
120 HH - John Manson (Fremont) 15.5 
180 LH - John Manson (Fremont) 20.5 
BJ - John L. Simmons (McClymonds) 23-8 7/8 
HJ - Sylvester McDaniels (McClymonds) 5-10 
SP - Philip McElroy (McClymonds) 51-1 3/4 
PV - Lloyd Deichman (Oakland) 11-0 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:30.1 

1950 OAL T&F (5-13) 
100 - Henry Wade (McClymonds) 10.3 
220 - Don Johnson (Fremont) 23.1 
440 - Don Huntze (Fremont) 51.3 
880 - Eugene Jones (Oakland Tech) 2:03.7 
Mile - Allie Case (McClymonds) 4:41.4 
120 HH - John Manson (Fremont) 15.5 
180 LH - John Manson (Fremont) 21.4 
HJ - (tie) George Larson (Fremont) & Marvin Gilmore (McClymonds) 6-0 
BJ - William Washington (Oakland Tech) 21-5 3/8 
SP - Ed Hayes (McClymonds) 50-4 
PV - Bob Hogue (Oakland Tech) 11-8 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:31.7 

1951 OAL T&F (5-12) 
100 - Jeff Mann (McClymonds) 10.2 
220 - Gene Jones (Oakland Tech) 22.8 
440 - Leonard Noles (Oakland Tech) 51.1 
880 - Eugene Jones (Oakland Tech) 2:02.7 
Mile - Allie Cage (McClymonds) 4:32.9 
HH - Mike White (McClymonds) 15.3 
LH - Mike White (McClymonds) 20.6 
HJ - Ray Goodwin (McClymonds) 6-0 
BJ - Ray Goodwin (McClymonds) 21-8 1/2 
SP - Walter Rilliet (Oakland) 51-6 3/4 
PV - (tie) Phil Dick (Fremont) & Bennie Smith (McClymonds) 11-3 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:31.0 

1952 OAL T&F (5-10) 
100 - Jim Bryant (McClymonds) 10.6 
220 - J. Charles (Oakland Tech) 23.3 
440 - Eddie Anderson (McClymonds) 51.6 
880 - James Green (McClymonds) 2:03.4 
Mile - Norman Lawrence (Castlemont) 4:39.5 
120 HH - Willie Rock (McClymonds) 15.1 
180 LH - Joe Mears (Castlemont) 20.3 
HJ - Ray Goodwin (McClymonds) 6-4 3/8 
BJ - Ray Goodwin (McClymonds) 23-2 1/2 
PV- Bennie Smith (McClymonds) 12-0 1/2 
SP - Joe Woods (McClymonds) 53-4 3/4 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:31.5 

1953 OAL T&F (5-14) 
100 - Brady Hord (McClymonds) 10.0 
220 - Brady Hord (McClymonds) 21.3 
440 - Bob White (McClymonds) 52.1 
880 - James Green (McClymonds) 2:03.0 
Mile - Maury Graves (Oakland) 4:33.7 
180 LH - John Apperson (Oakland Tech) 20.2 
120 HH - John Hardy (Oakland Tech) 15.2 
BJ - Howard Pearson (Fremont) 20-8 1/4 
HJ - Ed Wells (Oakland Tech) 5-11 1/2 
PV - Arnold Williams (Oakland Tech) 11-8 1/4 
SP - Proverb Jacobs (Oakland Tech) 54-11 1/2 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:32.0 

1954 OAL T&F (5-20) 
100 - Ronald Giardina (Castlemont) 10.2 
220 - Richard McKinney (Oakland Tech) 23.0 
440 - Harold Foreman (McClymonds) 51.9 
880 - Norm Lawrence (Castlemont) 2:00.4 
Mile - James Green (McClymonds) 4:28.2 
180 LH - John Hardy (Oakland Tech) 20.9 
120 HH - John Hardy (Oakland Tech) 15.7 
BJ - Hal Gardere (Oakland Tech) 21-11 
HJ - Hal Theus (Oakland Tech) 6-0 
PV - (tie) Arnold Williams (Oakland Tech) & Ron Thompson (San Leandro) 11-8 
SP - Dan O’Brien (Oakland) 49-8 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:31.1 

1955 OAL T&F (5-19) 
100 - Harold Foreman (McClymonds) 10.1 
220 - Harold Foreman (McClymonds) 22.3 
440 - Dean Bunn (McClymonds) 50.7 
880 - Paul Miller (Fremont) 2:01.3 
Mile - Roger Price (Oakland) 4:32.8 
180 LH - Carl McCane (Oakland Tech) 20.2 
120 HH - Allan Vann (Oakland Tech) 15.3 
BJ - Rich Campbell (Castlemont) 23-4 1/2 
HJ - Lee Goodwin (McClymonds) 5-10 
PV - Paul Brooks (Fremont ) 11-5 1/2 
SP - Tom Basile (Castlemont) 48-2 1/2 
880 Relay - Tech 1:29.0 

1956 OAL T&F (5-16) 
100 - Rome Dennis (Oakland Tech) 10.0 
220 - Rome Dennis (Oakland Tech) 22.2 
440 - Dean Bunn (McClymonds) 50.4 
880 - Dave Svensgaard (Oakland Tech) 2:02.4 
Mile - Skip Marquard (Oakland Tech) 4:33.2 
180 LH - Sam Perry (Oakland Tech) 19.2 
120 HH - San Perry (Oakland Tech) 14.6 
BJ - Julius Jefferson (Fremont) 23-4 1/2 
HJ - Julius Jefferson (Fremont) 6-0 
PV - Don Schaefer (Oakland) 12-4 
SP - Nick Sims (Oakland) 50-6 1/2 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:28.3 

1957 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Robert Grissom (Oakland Tech) 10.0 
220 - Robert Grissom (Oakland Tech) 21.8 
440 - Bill Webster (Oakland Tech) 51.1 
880 - Ken Pleasants (Oakland Tech) 2:02.7 
Mile - Dick Klier (Castlemont) 4:27.6 
180 LH - Sam Perry (Oakland Tech) 19.1 
120 HH - Bill Bridges (Oakland Tech) 14.8 
BJ - Lincoln Jackson (Fremont) 22-1 
HJ - (tie) Nick Sims (Oakland) & Bernard Blake (McClymonds) 6-0 
PV - Don Schaefer (Oakland) 12-9 1/4 
SP - Nick Sims (Oakland) 55-5 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:28.9 

1958 OAL T&F (5-17) 
100 - Overton Williams (McClymonds) 10.1 
220 - Overton Williams (McClymonds) 22.3 
440 - Arties Palmore (Oakland Tech) 50.5 
880 - Dick Klier (Castlemont) 1:58.3 
Mile - John Cadhina (Castlemont) 4:32.5 
180 LH - Dick Guider (Oakland) 20.2 
120 HH - Dick Guider (Oakland) 15.0 
LJ - Sheridan Downey (Castlemont) 22-9 3/4 
HJ - Mike Ferguson (Fremont) 6-0 
PV - Don Schaefer (Oakland) 13-1 1/4 
SP - Jim Migliardi (Fremont) 52-8 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:30.8 

1959 OAL T&F (5-16) 
100 - Bobby Simpson (Castlemont) 10.1 
220 - Charles Patton (McClymonds) 22.4 
440 - Raphael Saddler (Oakland Tech) 49.8 
880 - Robert Porto (Oakland) 2:01.6 
Mile - Richard Cartwright (McClymonds) 4:34.4 
120 HH - Benny Whitfield (Castlemont) 14.8 
180 LH - Benny Whitfield (Castlemont) 19.5 
SP - Wendell Hayes (McClymonds) 51-2 1/8 
PV - Frank Pollock (Oakland) 13-0 
HJ - Archie Green (Oakland) 6-3 
BJ - Sheridan Downey (Castlemont) 22-9 1/4 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:29 

1960 OAL T&F (5-21) 
100 - Charles Patton (McClymonds) 9.8 
220 - Charles Patton (McClymonds) 21.9 
440 - Raphael “Ray” Saddler (Castlemont) 48.0 
880 - Willie Webb (Castlemont) 2:00.1 
Mile - Jay Gailbreth (Castlemont) 4:49.8 
180 LH - Benny Whitfield (Castlemont) 19.3 
120 HH - Benny Whitfield (Castlemont) 14.6 
BJ - Alex Hence (Oakland Tech) 22-0 1/2 
HJ - Archie Green (Oakland) 6-4 
PV - MacArthur Lane (Fremont) 11-6 
SP - MacArthur Lane (Fremont) 56-11 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:27.3 

1961 OAL T&F (5-20) 
100 - Ed Moody (McClymonds) 9.8 
220 - Dale Rubin (McClymonds) 21.9 
440 - Raphael “Ray” Saddler (Castlemont) 47.7 
880 - Elton Cox (Oakland) 2:00.0 
Mile - Jay Gailbreth (Castlemont) 4:33.8 
120 HH - Abe Johnson (McClymonds) 14.2 
180 LH - Abe Johnson (McClymonds) 19.2 
BJ - Willie Crum (Castlemont) 22-5 3/4 
HJ - Curtis Crum (Castlemont) 6-6 1/2 
PV - Curtis Stovall (Oakland) 12-6 
SP - T. C. Jones (McClymonds) 55-8 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:27.7 

1962 OAL T&F (5-27) 
100 - Ed Moody (McClymonds) 9.8 
220 - Carl Evans (Castlemont) 21.7 
440 - Joe Johnson (McClymonds) 49.1 
880 - Jerry Bluefield (McClymonds) 2:01.3 
Mile - Richard Stanley (McClymonds) 4:36.7 
180 LH - Ed Moody (McClymonds) 19.0 
120 HH - Curtis Crum (Castlemont) 15.3 
BJ - John Chambers (McClymonds) 22-6 3/4 
HJ - Curtis Crum (Castlemont) 6-5 
PV - Curtis Stovall (Castlemont) 11-6 
SP - T. C. Jones (McClymonds) 58-3 1/2 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:28.9 

1963 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Jasper Davis (Oakland Tech) 10.0 
220 - Tony Jordan (Castlemont) 22.8 
440 - Larry Gillon (Oakland Tech) 49.3 
880 - Bob Karman (Skyline) 1:58.2 
Mile - Richard Stanley (McClymonds) 4:32.0 
180 LH - Jasper Davis (Oakland Tech) 19.0 
120 HH - McArthur McDaniels (McClymonds) 14.6 
BJ - James McNeil (Castlemont) 22-8 1/2 
HJ - Calvin Criddle (McClymonds) 6-6 
PV - Gary Bradford (Oakland) 12-0 
SP - Barry Young (Fremont) 52-1 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:26.9 

1964 OAL T&F (5-29) 
100 - Jim Hines (McClymonds) 9.6 
220 - Jim Hines (McClymonds) 20.9 
440 - Larry Windrow (Castlemont) 49.5 
880 - Richard Lewis (McClymonds) 1:56.9 
Mile - Bob Van Cort (Oakland Tech) 4:25.6 
180 LH - Charles Smith (Castlemont) 18.9 
120 HH - Harold Fortner (Castlemont) 14.6 
BJ - James Jackson (Castlemont) 23-1 3/4 
HJ - Frank Bailey (McClymonds) 6-8 3/4 
PV - Williams Freeman (McClymonds) 13-0 
SP - (tie) Sam Williams (Oakland Tech) & Doug Woods (Skyline) 50-7 1/2 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:26.8 

1965 OAL T&F (5-29) 
100 - Jerry Bright (Castlemont) 9.8 
220 - Jerry Bright (Castlemont) 21.6 
440 - Larry Winrow (Castlemont) 49.6 
880 - John Burroughs (Oakland) 2:00.2 
Mile - Bruce Edwards (Skyline) 4:26.7 
Two-Mile - Jay Francis (Skyline) 9:36.9 
180 LH - Larry Dumas (Castlemont) 19.5 
120 HH - Larry Dumas (Castlemont) 14.5 
BJ - Fred Jackson (Castlemont) 23-10 1/2 
HJ - Ken Brown (Castlemont) 6-8 
PV - Ed Gates (Castlemont) 12-0 
SP - Mike Grutman (Skyline) 52-3 1/2 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:28.0 

1966 OAL T&F (5-27) 
100 - Micky Mathews (Fremont) 10.1 
220 - Micky Mathews (Fremont) 22.1 
440 - A. C. Harriel (Castlemont) 49.7 
880 - Scott Wilcox (Skyline) 1:56.9 
Mile - Bruce Edwards (Skyline) 4:23.7 
Two Mile - Andy Way (Skyline) (NR) 
180 LH - Eric Barfield (McClymonds) 20.1 
120 HH - LaMarr Haywood (Skyline) 14.9 
BJ - LaMarr Haywood (Skyline) 23-0 1/4 
HJ - Fred Jackson (Castlemont) 6-6 
PV - John Matek (Skyline) 13-4 
SP - BobThayer (Skyline) 51-5 1/2 
880 Relay - Castlemont 1:28.3 

1967 OAL T&F (5-26) 
100 - Norbert Payton (McClymonds) 9.9 
220 - Will Sims (Castlemont) 21.7 
440 - Lamont Jackson (Oakland Tech) 49.6 
880 - Henry Todd (Oakland) 1:59.6 
Mile - Frank Rivera (McClymonds) 4:27.4 
Two Mile - Raoul Perez (McClymonds) 9:56.0 
180 LH - Eric Barfield (McClymonds) 19.3 
120 HH - Eric Barfield (McClymonds) 14.2 
LJ - Joseph Reel (Castlemont) 23.3 
HJ - Ron Van (Castlemont) 6-4 
PV - Dave Detlefsen (Fremont) 12-2 
SP - Rick Bilotti (Oakland) 57-4 1/4 
880 Relay - McClymonds 1:28.2 

1968 OAL T&F (5-24) 
100 - Billy Kidd (Castlemont) 9.9 
220 - Warren Edmonson (Oakland) 21.8 
440 - Lamont Jackson (Oakland Tech) 48.3 
880 - Henry Todd (Oakland) 1:56.9 
Mile - Albert Bellard (Oakland Tech) 4:28.4 
Two Mile - Stan Jennings (Skyline) 9:53.9 
180 LH - Wayne Dillard (Castlemont) 19.5 
120 HH - Wayne Dillard (Castlemont) 14.8 
440 Relay - Castlemont 42.1 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 3:18.9 
BJ - Mike Lusk (Skyline) 23-6 
HJ - Don Winrow (Fremont) 6-6 
PV - Monti Stratton (Fremont) 13-7 1/2 
SP - Ray Hattisburg (Castlemont) 55-1 1/2 

1969 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - James Irvin (Castlemont) 10.1 
220 - Audie Murphy (Fremont) 21.7 
440 - Marvin Jefferson (Oakland Tech) 49.2 
880 - James Beaver (Skyline) 1:55.0 
Mile - James Calhoun (Castlemont) 4:31.5 
Two Mile - Kenton Farrell (Castlemont) 9:50.0 
180 LH - Wayne Dillard (Castlemont) 19.5 
120 HH - Wayne Dillard (Castlemont) 14.5 
440 Relay - Castlemont 42.3 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 3:23.6 
BJ - Glen Hewitt (Fremont) 22-1 
HJ - Sam Maxwell (Castlemont) 6-9 
PV - Monti Stratton (Fremont) 13-7 1/2 
SP - Charles Montgomery (Castlemont) 52-3 1/4 

1970 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Gary Keyes (Skyline) 9.9 
220 - Gary Keyes (Skyline) 21.7 
440 - John Roberts (Castlemont) 48.8 
880 - Nate Burks (Castlemont) 1:56.6 
Mile - Gerald Morgan (Castlemont) 4:28.4 
Two Mile - Peter Fitzmaurice (Skyline) 9:36.2 
220 LH - Milton Turner (Castlemont) 18.7 
120 HH - Milton Turner (Castlemont) 13.9 
BJ - Charles Gibson (Castlemont) 23-6 
HJ - Kerry Woods (Oakland) 6-6 
PV - Robert Rose (McClymonds) 11-0 
SP - Charles Montgomery (Castlemont) 59-0 1/2 
440 Relay - Castlemont 42.0 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 3:18.5 

1971 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Gary Keyes (Skyline) 9.9 
220 - Adrian Rogers (Castlemont) 21.8 
440 - Adrian Rogers (Castlemont) 48.9 
880 - Jarrold Curry (Castlemont) 1:54.9 
Mile - James Robinson (McClymonds) 4:20.9 
Two Mile - Rick Trautner (Skyline) 9:46.0 
180 LH - Jessie McGaffie (Fremont) 19.7 
120 HH - Lou Bartholomew (Fremont) 14.1 
LJ - Larry Simpkins (Oakland Tech) 23-1 
HJ - Lou Bartholomew (Fremont) 6-6 
PV - Rhuedell Bacon (Oakland Tech) 12-6 
SP - Arthur Stevenson (McClymonds) 56-7 1/2 
440 Relay - Skyline 42.6 
Mile Relay - Castlemont 3:17.7 

1972 OAL T&F (5-19) 
100 - Harvey Clark (Oakland) 9.9 
220 - Mark Polk (Fremont) 21.9 
440 - James Deckard (McClymonds) 47.8 
880 - James Robinson (McClymonds) 1:55.9 
Mile - Melvin Hayes (Oakland Tech) 4:25.3 
Two Mile - Earl Stuckey (Castlemont) 9:42.4 
220 LH - Vernon Taylor (Oakland) 19.6 
120 HH - Tom Cochee (Oakland Tech) 14.3 
440 Relay - McClymonds 42.4 
Mile Relay - McClymonds 3:19.3 
BJ - Tom Cochee (Oakland Tech) 22-10 
TJ - Tom Cochee (Oakland Tech) 47-11 1/4 
HJ - Clarence Burgess (Oakland Tech) 6-4 
PV - Sam Palmatier (Skyline) 12-6 
SP - Arthur Stevenson (McClymonds) 51-1 3/4 

1973 OAL T&F (5-18) 
100 - (tie) Maurice Glass (Castlemont) & Mike Horton (Oakland) 9.8 
220 - Maurice Glass (Castlemont) 21.8 
440 - Ron Sanders (Fremont) 48.6 
880 - Roderick Lewis (Oakland Tech) 1:57.2 
Mile - John Johnson (Skyline) 4:28.7 
Two Mile - Mark Johnson (Oakland) 9:39.2 
180 LH - Vernon Taylor (Oakland) 19.0 
120 HH - Vernon Taylor (Oakland) 14.2 
440 Relay - Skyline 43.1 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 3:23.5 
BJ - not reported 
HJ - Donald Bryson (Oakland) 6-0 
PV - Gaylone Jenkins (Castlemont) 11-0 
SP - Bob Watters (Skyline) 55-0 1/4 
TJ - Danny Jackson (Oakland) 45-8 

1974 OAL T&F (5-17) 
100 - Roosevelt Denhams (Castlemont) 10.0 
220 - Wally Winzer (Skyline) 22.8 
440 - Raymond Horne (Fremont) 50.8 
880 - Roderick Lewis (Oakland Tech) 1:58.1 
Mile - John Johnson (Skyline) 4:19.1 
Two Mile - John Johnson (Skyline) 9:35.7 
180 LH - Carl Coleman (McClymonds) 20.3 
120 HH - Carl Coleman (McClymonds) 14.4 
440 Relay - Skyline 42.7 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 3:25.6 
LJ - Don Bryson (Oakland) 23-6 3/4
TJ - Dan Jackson (Castlemont) 48-1 1/2 
HJ - Charlie Owens (Castlemont) 6-6 
PV - Roger McElroy (Skyline) 10-3 
SP - Carl Hudson (Oakland) 52-3 

1975 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Maurice Glass (Castlemont) 9.6 
220 - Maurice Glass (Castlemont) 21.5 
440 - Etienne Isler (Castlemont) 49.9 
880 - Rod Klugh (Skyline) 1:59.4 
Mile - John Johnson (Skyline) 4:15.6 
Two Mile - John Johnson (Skyline) 9:32.0 
330 LH - Ray Horne (Fremont) 38.0 
120 HH - Dennis Claxton (Skyline) 13.9 
440 Relay - Castlemont 42.9 
Mile Relay - Castlemont 3:21.5 
BJ - Dwayne Pulliam (Skyline) 23-6 1/2 
HJ - Coart Owens (Castlemont) 6-10 
PV - John Talton (Oakland Tech) 12-0 
SP - Drew Field (Skyline) 50-4 

1976 OAL T&F (5-21) 
100 - David Johnson (Skyline) 9.7 
220 - David Johnson (Skyline) 21.8 
440 - Jerry Trotter (Castlemont) 50.0 
880 - Bruce Sterling (Oakland) 1:55.4 
Mile - Brian Moss (Skyline) 4:21.4 
Two Mile - Greg Valdez (Skyline) 9:34.6 
330 LH - Keith Harris (Oakland) 38.2 
120 HH - Keith Harris (Oakland) 14.3 
440 Relay - Skyline 42.8 
Mile Relay - Castlemont 3:23.2 
LJ - Kurt Durham (Oakland) 24-2 
HJ - Dale Hice (Oakland) 6-8 
PV - Kevin Vann (Fremont) 12-5 
SP - Norman Nicholas (Oakland) 51-4 
GIRLS 
100 - Viola Johnson (Oakland Tech) 10.9 
220 - Viola Johnson (Oakland Tech) 25.0 
440 - Karen Hubbard (Oakland Tech) 58.5 
880 - Molly Mosher (Skyline) 2:28.8 
Mile - Molly Mosher (Skyline) 5:38.9 
80 LH - Yolanda St. Jules (Oakland Tech) 11.2 
LJ - Cynthia Johnson (Oakland Tech) 17-10 
HJ - Lynda Gates (Oakland Tech) 5-0 
SP - Glenda Mappas (Castlemont) 35-4 
440 Relay - Oakland 50.3 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 4:03.2 

1977 OAL T&F (5-27) 
100 - Kurt Durham (Oakland) 9.8 
220 - Mark Campbell (Castlemont) 22.1 
440 - Mark Campbell (Castlemont) 48.5 
880 - Doug Owyang (Oakland) 1:55.4 
Mile - Ronald Busby (Skyline) 4:29.0 
Two Mile - Greg Valdez (Skyline) 9:31.2 
330 LH - Vernell Wilkens (Oakland) 38.9 
120 HH - Clarence Johnson (Oakland Tech) 14.5 
440 Relay - Castlemont 43.0 
Mile Relay - Castlemont 3:21.7 
LJ - Kurt Durham (Oakland) 25-1 
HJ - Bill Hice (Oakland) 7-0 1/4 
PV - Christopher Mawson (Skyline) 12-6 
SP - Clarence Johnson (Oakland Tech) 48-4 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Ulanda Cobbs (Oakland Tech) 11.3 
220 - ----- Turner (Fremont) 26.2 
440 - Karen Hubbard (Oakland Tech) 59.4 
880 - Karen Hubbard (Oakland Tech) 2:24.0 
Mile - Donna Bee (Skyline) 5:51.0 
Two Mile - Patricia Thomas (Oakland Tech) 13:03.5 
110 LH - Jamie Blake (Fremont) 15.9 
440 Relay - Castlemont 49.1 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 4:11.1 
LJ - not reported 
HJ - Linda Gates (Oakland Tech) 5-0 
SP - Renee Davis (Skyline) 33-3 1/2 

1978 OAL T&F (5-26) 
100 - Wendle McNeal (Oakland) 9.6 
220 - Wendle McNeal (Oakland) 21.9 
440 - Vincent Wilkins (Oakland) 49.6 
880 - Vincent Wilkins (Oakland) 1:58.6 
Mile - Greg Valdez (Skyline) 4:20.0 
Two Mile - Tom Downs (Skyline) 9:51.3 
330 LH - Roger Bolden (Oakland Tech) 37.2 
120 HH - Roger Bolden (Oakland Tech) 14.2 
440 Relay - Oakland 42.1 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 3:19.8 
LJ - Alonzo Jackson (Oakland) 23-4 
HJ - Mark Garrison (Oakland) 6-4 
SP - John Christentary (Castlemont) 49-11 1/4 
GIRLS 
100 - Sandra Turner (McClymonds) 10.9 
220 - Pat Embrey (Oakland Tech) 25.3 
440 - Madeline Hopkins (Oakland) 59.5 
880 - Sheri Bullard (Oakland) 2:26.6 
Mile - Tanya Perkins (Oakland) 6:06.8 
Two Mile - Telia Jones (Castlemont) 13:37.0 
110 LH - Sheriea Sanders (Oakland Tech) 14.2 
440 Relay - Oakland Tech 48.5 
Mile Relay - Oakland Tech 4:06.8 
LJ - not reported 
HJ - not reported 
SP - not reported 

1979 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Derrick Adams (Oakland) 9.8 
220 - Derrick Adams (Oakland) 22.3 
440 - Vincent Wilkins (Oakland) 49.4 
880 - Vincent Wilkins (Oakland) 1:53.9 
Mile - Tom Downs (Skyline) 4:19.2 
Two Mile - Tom Downs (Skyline) 9:27.0 
330 LH - Alan Whitfield (McClymonds) 38.8 
120 HH - Frank Williamson (Skyline) 14.3 
440 Relay - Oakland 42.2 
Mile Relay - Oakland 3:20.0 
BJ - Alonzo Jackson (Oakland) 24-8 
HJ - Ron Harvey (Skyline) 6-10 
SP - Timothy Byers (Oakland Tech) 45-7 
GIRLS 
100 - Debra Tanner (Skyline) 10.7 
220 - Karen Wilson (Fre) 25.5 
440 - Volney Harris (Oakland) 60.9 
880 - Volney Harris (Oakland) 2:22.3 
Mile - Sharon Calandra (Skyline) 5:31.2 
Two Mile - Sharon Calandra (Skyline) 12:03.7 
110 LH - Sonya Chaney (Skyline) 15.1 
440 Relay - Skyline 48.1 
Mile Relay - Castlemont 4:09.2 
LJ - Valerie Johnson (Oakland Tech) 17-1 
HJ - Mary Ann White (Oakland) 5-0 
SP - Renee Davis (Skyline) 33-3 

1980 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Gerald White (McClymonds) 10.3 
220 - Gerald White (McClymonds) 22.3 
440 - Andre Williams (Oakland) 49.0 
880 - Vincent Wilkins (Oakland) 1:56.1 
Mile - Johnny Young (Oakland) 4:28.4 
Two Mile - David Pluth (Skyline) 9:50.9 
330 LH - Franklin Williamson (Skyline) 37.4 
120 HH - Hiram Mack (cq) (McClymonds) 14.6 
440 Relay - Skyline 42.2 
Mile Relay - Oakland 3:18.9 
LJ - Gerald Nails (Oakland) 22-10 
HJ - Edre Luster (Oakland Tech) 6-8 
PV - Robert Williams (Skyline) 11-6 
SP - ----- Sweatt (Oakland Tech) 44-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Sherry Jenkins (Castlemont) 11.6 
220 - Sherry Jenkins (Castlemont) 26.6 
440 - Volaney Harris (Fremont) 57.9 
880 - Jenny Ray (Oakland) 2:15.9 
Mile - Sharon Calandra (Skyline) 5:36.6 
Two Mile - Wendy Turner (Skyline) 11:49.4 
110 LH - Diane Stromen (Oakland) 16.4 
440 Relay - McClymonds 49.6 
Mile Relay - Oakland 4:04.7 
LJ - ----- Smith (Fremont) 17-10 
HJ - Jackie Mitchell (Skyline) 5-0 
SP - ----- Easley (Oakland) 33-8 

1981 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Gerald White (McClymonds) 10.5 
220 - Gerald White (McClymonds) 21.0 
440 - David Timmons (Oakland) 46.7 
880 - David Timmons (Oakland) 1:58.9 
Mile - Johnny Young (Oakland) 4:33.0 
Two Mile - David Pluth (Skyline) 9:45.8 
330 LH - Robert Howard (Fremont) 38.0 
120 HH - Eddie Jackson (Oakland) 14.7 
440 Relay - Oakland 41.7 
Mile Relay - Oakland 3:17.0 
LJ - Darvin Malone (Castlemont) 23-2 
HJ - ----- Briggs (Skyline) 6-4 
SP - Terry McDonald (Castlemont) 54-0 1/4 
PV - Paul Clancy (Skyline) 11-0 
GIRLS 
100 - Sherry Jenkins (Castlemont) 11.9 
200 - Delisa Lynch (Oakland Tech) 24.5 
440 - Dana Faulkner (Skyline) 1:00.7 
880 - Jenny Ray (Oakland) 2:18.7 
Mile - Jenny Ray (Oakland) 5:25.2 
Two Mile - ----- McCloud (Skyline) 12:25.9 
100 LH - Natalie Spinks (Skyline) 15.1 
300LH - ----- Williams (Oakland Tech) 45.9 
440 Relay - Castlemont 48.1 
Mile Relay - Castlemont 4:03.7 
LJ - ----- Butler (Oakland Tech) 17-7 1/2 
HJ - Amy Brewer (Skyline) 5-0 
SP - Tina Ellis (Fremont) 33-5 

1982 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Wiley Watson (Oakland) 10.5 
200 - Lamont Horston (Fremont) 21.4 
400 - ----- Williams (Oakland) 48.2 
800 - Shelby Flowerrs (Oakland) 1:55.0 
1600 - Charles Irving (Fremont) 4:37.2 
3200 - Charles Irving (Fremont) 10:06.7 
300 LH - Damon Jackson (Oakland) 38.7 
110 HH - Damon Jackson (Oakland) 14.4 
400 Relay - Oakland 41.7 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:18.9 
LJ - Pat Riley (Skyline) 22-4 1/2 
HJ - ----- Chambers (Skyline) 6-1 
TJ - Pat Riley (Skyline) 48-10 
SP - ----- Richardson (Fremont) 47-9 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Delisa Lynch (Oakland Tech) 12.0 
200 - Delisa Lynch (Oakland Tech) 24.9 
400 - Dana Faulkner (Skyline) 57.4 
800 - Jenny Ray (Oakland) 2:18.4 
1600 - Jenny Ray (Oakland) 5:48.1 
3200 - Jenny Ray (Oakland) 12:23.5 
100 HH - Natalie Spinks (Skyline) 14.0 
300 LH - Natalie Spinks (Skyline) 45.2 
400 Relay - Castlemont 49.9 
1600 Relay - Skyline 4:05.1 
LJ - Rhonda Lockhart (Skyline) 16-9 1/2 
TJ - Lisa Taylor (Oakland) 34-2 
HJ - Amy Brewer (Skyline) 5-0 
SP - Janet Payne (Fremont) 35-1 

1983 OAL T&F (5-14) 
100 - Leon Porter (Castlemont) 10.8 
200 - Steve Watkins (Skyline) 22.1 
400 - Damon Island (McClymonds) 48.5 
800 - Rex Harper (Oakland) 1:55.7 
1600 - Michael Kelly (Oakland) 4:37.9 
3200 - Michael Kelly (Oakland) 9:44.1 
300 LH - Dion Nelson (Skyline) 38.4 
110 HH - Dion Nelson (Skyline) 14.1 
400 Relay - Castlemont 42.6 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:22.2 
LJ - Derek Gibson (Castlemont) 21-7 
HJ - ----- Turner (Fremont) 5-10 
SP - Eric Turner (Oakland) 45-10 1/2 
TJ - Terry Calloway (Oakland) 42-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Dana Faulkner (Skyline) 12.5 
200 - Dana Faulkner (Skyline) 25.4 
400 - Gina Cole (Skyline) 57.6 
800 - Topeka Jackson (McClymonds) 2:21.5 
1600 - Julie Calandra (Skyline) 5:46.7 
3200 - Julie Calandra (Skyline) 12:34.0 
100 HH - Janet Payne (Fremont) 15.6 
300 LH - Rhonda Lockhart (Skyline) 47.0 
400 Relay - Skyline 48.4 
1600 Relay - Skyline 4:03.1 
LJ - Beth Chandler (Fremont) 17-2 
TJ - Rhonda Lockhart (Skyline) 33-4 1/4 
HJ - Amy Brewer (Skyline) 5-3 
SP - Julie Hadnot (Skyline) 36-4 

1984 OAL T&F (5-12) 
100 - Markell Knox (Oakland) 11.0 
200 - Markell Knox (Oakland) 22.1 
400 - Damon Island (McClymonds) 48.3 
800 - Noah Hinkston (Oakland Tech) 1:55.53 
1600 - Noah Hinkston (Oakland Tech) 4:28.58 
3200 - Michael Kelly (Oakland) 10:04.05 
300 LH - Charles Brooks (Oakland) 40.8 
110 HH - Charles Brooks (Oakland) 15.6 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.7 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:20.6 
LJ - Willie Hannon (Castlemont) 22-9 
HJ - Charles Brooks (Oakland) 6-0 
SP - John Moreland (Oakland) 48-1 
TJ - Willie Hannon (Castlemont) 46-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Josie Alexander (Oakland) 12.5 
200 - Charlesetta Brisco (Skyline) 26.4 
400 - Josie Alexander (Oakland) 56.2 
800 - ----- Cossten (Skyline) 2:32.0 
1600 - Gloria Fowler (Fremont) 5:57.2 
3200 - Gloria Fowler (Fremont) 10:29.6 
100 HH - Shelly Thomas (Oakland) 16.5 
300 LH - ----- Ray (Oakland) 49.0 
400 Relay - Skyline 49.7 
1600 Relay - Skyline 4:18.6 
LJ - Deanna Copeland (Castlemont) 16-3 3/4 
TJ - Deanna Copeland (Castlemont) 36-2 1/2 
HJ - Lucy Von Schella (Skyline) 5-0 
SP - Julie Hadnot (Skyline) 36-11 1/2 

1985 OAL T&F (5-18) 
100 - Derrick Bowman (Fremont) 10.7 
200 - Derrick Bowman (Fremont) 21.9 
400 - Markell Knox (Oakland) 47.7 
800 - Jeff DeWitt (Skyline) 1:58.1 
1600 - Jeff DeWitt (Skyline) 4:50.8 
3200 - Ozem Jones (Oakland) 10.32.0 
300 LH - Michael Smith (Skyline) 38.4 
110 HH - Michael Smith (Skyline) 14.8 
400 Relay - Oakland 42.2 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:19.2 
LJ - Alonzo Levingston (cq) (Skyline) 20-8 1/2 
HJ - Eric Young (Fremont) 6-4 
SP - ----- Caldwell (Fremont) 51-0 
TJ - Terry Calloway (Oakland) 41-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Josie Alexander (Oakland) 12.3 
200 - Charlesetta Brisco (Skyline) 25.9 
400 - Dee Dee Banks (Oakland) 57.5 
800 - Patrice Crosby (Oakland) 2:25.8 
1600 - Beverly Woo (Skyline) 5:56.4 
3200 - Beverly Woo (Skyline) 12:48.7 
100 HH - Dee Dee Banks (Oakland) 15.3 
300 LH - Ronda Brooks (Oakland) 42.3 
400 Relay - Oakland 47.1 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:51.6 
LJ - ----- Nichols (McClymonds) 16-3 
TJ - Latonya Jefferson (McClymonds) 32-8 
HJ - Ronda Brooks (Oakland) 5-6 
SP - Kim Williams (Skyline) 32-5 

1986 OAL T&F (5-17) 
100 - Eric Broussard (Oakland) 10.6 
200 - Eric Broussard (Oakland) 21.9 
400 - Leon Patterson (Skyline) 49.2 
800 - ----- McDonald (Castlemont) 1:59.7 
1600 - Sean Redfield (Skyline) 4:44.1 
3200 - Sean Redfield (Skyline) 10:11.4 
300 LH - ----- Calloway (Oakland) 40.2 
110 HH - ----- Carroll (Oakland) 15.0 
400 Relay - Oakland 42.5 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:25.5 
LJ - Eric Young (Fremont) 20-5 1/2 
HJ - Eric Young (Fremont) 6-6 
PV - ----- Whaley (Castlemont) 12-0 
SP - Kevin Smith (Skyline) 51-10 
TJ - ----- Rideout (McClymonds) 42-8 
GIRLS 
100 - Charzet Polk (Oakland) 12.2 
200 - Ronda Brooks (Oakland) 24.9 
400 - Dee Dee Banks (Oakland) 57.1 
800 - Gina Jones (Oakland) 2:29.1 
1600 - ----- James (Fremont) 5:55.8 
3200 - Beverly Woo (Skyline) 12:43.0 
100 HH - Dee Dee Banks (Oakland) 15.1 
300 LH - Ronda Brooks (Oakland) 47.2 
400 Relay - Oakland 47.2 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:58.9 
LJ - Lucy Von Schilla (Skyline) 15-11 
TJ - Charzet Polk (Oakland) 33-10 
HJ - Lucy Von Schella (Skyline) 5-4 
SP - Kim Williams (Skyline) 30-5 1/2 

1987 OAL T&F (5-16) 
100 - Jeff Laynes (Oakland) 11.1 
200 - Kevin Smith (Skyline) 22.2 
400 - ----- Dokes (Skyline) 50.2 
800 - ----- Westbrook (Oakland) 2:02.0 
1600 - Kevin McNutt (Skyline) 4:40.2 
3200 - Sean Redfield (Skyline) 10:05.9 
300 LH - Marcus McFarland (Castlemont) 38.1 
110 HH - Elliott Beverley (Oakland) 14.4 
400 Relay - Castlemont 42.7 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:25.0 
LJ - Alonzo Levingston (Skyline) 21-2 1/4 
HJ - Eric Young (Fremont) 6-4 
PV - ----- Goodlowe (Castlemont) 13-2 
SP - Kevin Smith (Skyline) 50-0 
TJ - Marcus McFarland (Castlemont) 43-8 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Ronda Brooks (Oakland) 11.7 
200 - Ronda Brooks (Oakland) 24.3 
400 - Dee Dee Banks (Oakland) 59.9 
800 - Katrina Jacobs (Oakland) 2:26.3 
1600 - Beverly Woo (Skyline) 5:35.1 
3200 - Beverly Woo (Skyline) 12:05.06 
100 HH - D’Quita Woods (Castlemont) 15.9 
300 LH - D’Quita Woods (Castlemont) 46.4 
400 Relay - Oakland 48.5 
1600 Relay - Oakland 4:05.4 
LJ - ----- Williams (Oakland) 14-3 1/2 
TJ - ----- Yarber (Castlemont) 34-0 1/2 
HJ - Sonya Godfrey (Fremont) 4-6 (cq) 
SP - Kim Williams (Skyline) 32-6 

1988 OAL T&F (5-21) 
100 - Jeff Laynes (Oakland) 10.82 
200 - Jeff Laynes (Oakland) 21.85 
400 - Nate Wright (Oakland) 48.92 
800 - Wesley Dwayne (Oakland) 1:57.72 
1600 - Manuel Perez (Oakland) 4:27.32 
3200- Jammal Lampley (Castlemont) 10:09.33 
110 HH - Marcus McFarland (Castlemont) 14.75 
330 IH - Nate Wright (Oakland) 37.5 
400 Relay - Oakland 42.04 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:18.33 
HJ - Ed Hawkins (Oakland) 6-0 
LJ - Eric Tailey (Oakland) 23-0 1/4 
TJ - Ed Hawkins (Oakland) 43-8 3/4 
SP - Ken Grant (Sky) 48-4 1/8 
PV - Salem Goodlowe (Castlemont) 13-6 
GIRLS 
100 - Sonya Godfrey (Fremont) 12.75 
200 - Sonya Godfrey (Fremont) 25.99 
400 - Vivian Banks (Sky) 58.66 
800 - Katrina Jacobs (Oakland) 2:25.06 
1600 - Tsega Asefaha (Oakland) 5:57.1 
3200 - Tsega Asefaha (Oakland) 13:50.45 
100 HH - LaTasha Pierce (Oakland) 15.08 
300 IH - D’Quita Woods (Castlemont) 47.14 
400 Relay - Oakland 49.00 
1600 Relay Oakland 4:13.21 
HJ - Yolanda Shavies (Oakland Tech) 5-0 
LJ - Sonya Godfrey (Fremont) 15-11 
TJ - Sonya Godfrey (Fremont) 34-2 1/2 
SP - Regina Simmons (Oakland Tech) 27-0 1/4 

1989 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Jeff Laynes (Oakland) 10.88 
200 - Jeff Laynes (Oakland) 21.84 
400 - Glenn Tipton (Oakland) 50.05 
800 - ----- Walker (Oakland Tech) 2:01.73 
1600 - Manuel Perez (Oakland) 4:28.0 
3200 - Manuel Perez (Oakland) 10:13.32 
300 LH - Erickson Grant (Oakland) 38.93 
110 HH - Erickson Grant (Oakland) 15.55 
400 Relay - Oakland 41.64 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:23.35 
LJ - Erickson Grant (Oakland) 21-2 1/2 
HJ - Ed Hawkins (Oakland) 5-10 
SP - Ramon Cooper (Castlemont) 47-3 1/2 
TJ - Ed Hawkins (Oakland) 42-5 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Joy Polk (Oakland) 12.6 
200 - Joy Polk (Oakland) 26.5 
400 - ----- Lewis (Oakland) 58.15 
800 - Katrina Jacobs (Oakland) 2:29.39 
1600 - Tsega Asefaha (Oakland) 5:47.06 
3200 - Aziza Said (Oakland) 13:02.99 
100 HH - ----- Adams (Oakland) 15.94 
300 LH - ----- Crockett (Oakland) 48.59 
400 Relay - Oakland 49.54 
1600 Relay - Oakland 4:12.91 
LJ - ----- Cleary (Skyline) 15-10 1/2 
TJ - ----- Cleary (Skyline) 33-9 3/4 
HJ - ----- Saule (Oakland Tech) 5-2 
SP - Tish Gaymond (Skyline) 36-5 

1990 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Tremaine Wheaton (Oakland) 11.52 
200 - Tremaine Wheaton (Oakland) 22.80 
400 - Durrell James (Oakland) 51.25 
800 - Nick Collins (Castlemnont) 2:03.54 
1600 - David Sandles (Castlemont) 4:36.36 
3200 - David Sandles (Castlemont) 10:25.20 
300 LH - Abu Wilson (McClymonds) 40.13 
110 HH - Abu Wilson (McClymonds) 15.63 
400 Relay - Oakland 43.10 
1600 Relay - Oakland 3:29.76 
LJ - ----- Estes (Skyline) 21-6 1/4 
HJ - ----- Ratliff (Oakland) 5-10 
PV - ----- Williams (Castlemont) 12-0 
SP - Ramon Cooper (Castlemont) 52-2 
TJ - Bakari Holmes (Skyline) 41-4 1/2 
Disc - not reported 
GIRLS 
100 - ----- McClendon (Castlemont) 13.30 
200 - ----- McClendon (Castlemont) 27.35 
400 - Choa’ka Montgomery (Oakland) 1:01.79 
800 - Amui Alemu (Oakland) 2:35.48 
1600 - Aziza Said (Oakland) 5:48.39 
3200 - Aziza Said (Oakland) 12:54.26 
100 HH - ----- Adams (Oakland) 15.35 
300 LH - Jeanetta Mack (Oakland) 49.33 
400 Relay - Fremont 50.54 
1600 Relay - Oakland 4:14.9 
LJ - ----- Eagles (Skyline) 17-1 3/4 
TJ - ----- Hicks (Fremont) 34-3 3/4 
HJ - Yolanda Shavies (Oakland Tech) 5-2 
SP - ----- Long (Fremont) 30-2 1/2 

1991 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Juriod Devaul (Fremont) 10.98 
200 - Damon Lynch (Skyline) 22.12 
400 - ----- Sanders (Castlemont) 49.89 
800 - Nick Collins (Castlemont) 1:59.38 
1600 - David Sandles (Castlemont) 4:28.44 
3200 - David Sandles (Castlemont) 10:36.18 
300 LH - Abu Wilson (McClymonds) 38.77 
110 HH - Abu Wilson (McClymonds) 14.75 
400 Relay - Skyline 43.40 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 3:30.97 
LJ - Ryan Morgan (Castlemont) 20-4 
HJ - Ryan Morgan (Castlemont) 5-8 
SP - Durrell James (Oakland) 51-1 
TJ - Jason Williams (Castlemont) 38-7 
Disc - Roman Jordan (Castlemont) 84-2 
GIRLS 
100 - ----- Perry (Oakland) 12.95 
200 - ----- Perry (Oakland) 26.74 
400 - Choa’ka Montgomery (Oakland) 1:01.44 
800 - Aziza Said (Oakland) 2:32.57 
1600 - Aziza Said (Oakland) 5:41.27 
3200 - ----- Aguillar (Oakland) 13:11.56 
100 HH - -----Hart (Fremont) 16.26 
300 LH - ----- Hart (Fremont) 47.35 
400 Relay - Oakland 49.75 
1600 Relay - Fremont 4:13.43 
LJ - ----- Hicks (Fremont) 16-4 
TJ - ----- Hicks (Fremont) 35-7 1/2 
HJ - ----- Hicks (Fremont) 5-3 
SP - ----- Pittman (Oakland Tech) 30-1 1/2 
Disc - Nandi Ellis (Skyline) 82-7 

1992 OAL T&F (5-30) 
100 - Akinshe Paige (Oakland Tech) 11.08 
200 - Akinshe Paige (Oakland Tech) 22.56 
400 - ----- Joiner (Castlemont) 50.47 
800 - Nick Collins (Castlemont) 1:55.36 
1600 - James Scarborough (Skyline) 4:47.04 
3200 - James Scarborough (Skyline) 9:48.35 
300 LH - ----- Harris (Oakland) 39.65 
110 HH - Jason Williams (Castlemont) 16.05 
400 Relay - Oakland 44.63 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 3:29.98 
LJ - Ryan Morgan (Castlemont) 21-6 1/4 
HJ - ----- Caldwell (Oakland) 6-2 
SP - Alfonso Seymour (Oakland) 38-8 1/4 
TJ - Ryan Morgan (Castlemont) 42-5 1/2 
Disc - Cory Drain (Castlemont) 107-8 
GIRLS 
100 - Aisha Wallace (Skyline) 12.79 
200 - Reyne Goodwin (Skyline) 25.94 
400 - Makika Freemon (Skyline) 56.03 
800 - Tiffany Jordan (Fremont) 2:31.21 
1600 - Tiendres Rowden (Skyline) 5:51.09 
3200 - Anna Resni (Skyline) 13:36.09 
100 HH - Marcita Keyes (Fremont) 16.47 
300 LH - Lesondra Todd (Oakland) 46.66 
400 Relay - Skyline 48.28 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:59.64 
LJ - Tanisha Miles (Skyline) 15-1 1/2 
TJ - ----- Brumfield (Skyline) 32-5 1/2 
HJ - Marcita Keyes (Fremont) 4-10 
SP - Aisha Miller (Skyline) 31-5 1/2 
Disc - Nandi Ellis (Skyline) 95-5 1/2 

1993 OAL T&F (5-27) 
100 - Akinshe Paige (Oakland Tech) 11.30 
200 - Akinshe Paige (Oakland Tech) 22.52 
400 - Derrick Gardner (Skyline) 51.71 
800 - Mark Gladney (Oakland) 2:02.66 
1600 - Daniel Gohlke (Skyline) 4:40.37 
3200 - Daniel Gohlke (Skyline) 10:18.54 
300 LH - DeAndre Montgomery (Castlemont) 40.54 
110 HH - Fred Samuels (Fremont) 15.84 
400 Relay - Skyline 43.04 
1600 Relay - Oakland Tech 3:33.94 
LJ - Hasani White (McClymonds) 19-9 
HJ - Jason Wright (Skyline) 6-1 
SP - Phillip Dawson (Oakland Tech) 47-6 1/2 
TJ - Brian Ames (Fremont) 41-0 1/4 
Disc - Cory Drain (Castlemont) 127-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Alisha Wallace (Skyline) 12.70 
200 - Reyne Goodwin (Skyline) 25.75 
400 - Malika Freeman (Skyline) 55.88 
800 - Anna Rensi (Skyline) 2:22.27 
1600 - Eman Barfield (Skyline) 5:30.10 
3200 - Tiendres Rowden (Skyline) 12:33.83 
100 HH - Sakai Metcalf (Skyline) 15.78 
300 LH - Angela Harris (Skyline) 44.55 
400 Relay - Skyline 46.87 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:56.43 
LJ - Jodi Bailey (Skyline) 15-10 
TJ - Sakai Metcalf (Skyline) 34-10 
HJ - Tiendres Rowden (Skyline) 5-0 
SP - Nandi Ellis (Skyline) 33-4 1/2 
Disc - Nandi Ellis (Skyline) 93-6 

1994 OAL T&F (5-25) 
100 - Jason Cooper (Skyline) 10.84 
200 - Jason Cooper (Skyline) 21.78 
400 - Taz Tims (Skyline) 50.50 
800 - Tim Brown (McClymonds) 2:06.56 
1600 - Mark Gladney (Oakland) 4:36.76 
3200 - Senai Kidane (Skyline) 10:19.60 
300 LH - DeAndre Montgomery (Castlemont) 39.44 
110 HH - Rashaa Robinson (Fremont) 16.97 
400 Relay - Skyline 42.35 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:24.08 
LJ - Hasani White (McClymonds) 20-10 1/2 
TJ - Tyrone Allen (Oakland) 43-7 3/4 
HJ - Tytus Irvin (Oakland) 5-6 
SP - Phillip Dawson (Oakland Tech) 43-6 
Disc - Phillip Dawson (Oakland Tech) 131-10 
GIRLS 
100 - Aisha Wallace (Skyline) 12.15 
200 - Reyna Goodwin (Skyline) 24.89 
400 - Angela Harris (Skyline) 56.70 
800 - Anna Rensi (Skyline) 2:23.59 
1600 - Eman Barfield (Skyline) 5:26.66 
3200 - Anna Marie Franco (Skyline) 12:21.30 
100 HH - Sekai Metcalf (Skyline) 15.36 
300 LH - Angela Harris (Skyline) 44.22 
400 Relay - Skyline 46.84 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:56.86 
LJ - Jodi Bailey (Skyline) 16-10 
TJ - Demetria Beverly (Oakland Tech) 34-11 1/2 
HJ - Crystal Colbert (Fremont) 4-8 
SP - Elizabeth Tuputala (Castlemont) 32-4 
Disc - Michelle Porcher (Castlemont) 95-7 

1995 OAL T&F (5-24) 
100 - Jason Cooper (Skyline) 10.90 
200 - Jason Cooper (Skyline) 22.24 
400 - Tim Brown (McClymonds) 49.9 
800 - Darren Dale (Skyline) 2:04.16 
1600 - Jesus Enriquez (Skyline) 4:32.81 
3200 - Jesus Enriquez (Skyline) 10:13.04 
300 LH - Tyrone Allen (Oakland) 40.08 
110 HH - Tyrone Allen (Oakland) 14.99 
400 Relay - Skyline 42.54 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:23.44 
LJ - Bailey Grant (Oakland) 21-6 1/4 
TJ - Tyrone Allen (Oakland) 44-6 1/4 
HJ - Cory Collins (Skyline) 5-10 
PV - Arthur Harris (McClymonds) 10-3 
SP - Tabetti Lockhart (Fremont) 45-10 
Disc - Roger Finau (Skyline) 112-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Aisha Wallace (Skyline) 12.60 
200 - Kaselah Crockett (Skyline) 24.94 
400 - Kaselah Crockett (Skyline) 57.24 
800 - Anna Marie Franco (Skyline) 2:23.11 
1600 - Stephanie Garcia (Skyline) 5:39.50 
3200 - Anna Marie Franco (Skyline) 12:19.74 
100 HH - Sakai Metcalf (Skyline) 16.44 
300 LH - Sakai Metcalf (Skyline) 46.16 
400 Relay - Skyline 48.00 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:57.1 
LJ - Demetria Beverly (Oakland Tech) 17-2 
TJ - Sakai Metcalf (Skyline) 37-3 3/4 
HJ - Monica Huey (Fremont) 4-4 
SP - Elizabeth Tuputala (Castlemont) 34-1 
Disc - Tolando Fatafehi (Fremont) 72-1 

1996 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Jody Charles (McClymonds) 10.91 
200 - Jody Charles (McClymonds 21.45 
400 - Tim Brown (McClymonds) 47.74 
800 - Tim Brown (McClymonds 1:56.78 
1600 - Jesus Enriquez (Skyline) 4:32.23 
3200 - Daniel Gohlke (Skyline) 10:22.53 
300 LH - Ricky Lavender (McClymonds) 44.29 
110 HH - Ricky Lavender (McClymonds) 17.15 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.54 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:20.20 
LJ - Hasani White (McClymonds) 21-6 
HJ - Eric Culberson (McClymonds) 5-10 
PV - Arthur Harris (McClymonds) 12-6 
SP - Tabetti Lockhart (Fremont) 45-2 
TJ - Hasani White (McClymonds) 41-1 
Disc - Roger Finau (Skyline) 118-3 
GIRLS 
100 - ----- McCallum (Skyline) 12.60 
200 - ----- McCallum (Skyline) 25.95 
400 - ----- Ashworth (Fremont) 59.73 
800 - Anna Marie Franco (Skyline) 2:31.3 
1600 - Emily Dixon (Skyline) 5:29.40 
3200 - Emily Dixon (Skyline) 13:14.67 
100 HH - Kava Tonga (Skyline) 19.02 
300 LH - Ryan Peters (Skyline) 45.97 
400 Relay - Skyline 49.96 
1600 Relay - Fremont 4:00.58 
LJ - Demetria Beverly (Oakland Tech) 17-4 
TJ - Demetria Beverly (Oakland Tech) 36-2 
HJ - Jamilla Cooksey (Skyline) 5-0 
SP - Elizabeth Tuputala (Castlemont) 32-7 
Disc - Tolando Fatafehi (Fremont) 86-5 

1997 OAL T&F (5-29) 
100 - Andre Ammons (Skyline) 11.01 
200 - Andre Ammons (Skyline) 21.54 
400 - Tim Brown (McClymonds) 47.55 
800 - J. Webster (Fremont) 2:00.13 
1600 - Gregorio Ramirez (Oakland Tech) 4:27.7 
3200 - Aaron Lewis (Oakland) 10:12.11 
300 LH - Roy Edwards (Fremont) 40.07 
110 HH - Roy Edwards (Fremont) 15.81 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.12 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:20.74 
LJ - Ryan Fernandez (Skyline) 21-2 1/2 
HJ - Dexter Amey (Skyline) 6-4 
PV - Arthur Harris (McClymonds) 12-3 
SP - Marquez Ologbosele (Castlemont) 41-9 
TJ - Ryan Fernandez (Skyline) 46-7 1/4 
Disc - Andre Collins (Castlemont) 113-2 
GIRLS 
100 - Andrea Kincaid (Skyline) 12.63 
200 - Tania Woods (Skyline) 24.61 
400 - Tania Woods (Skyline) 57.45 
800 - Vanessa Lewis (Fremont) 2:20.49 
1600 - Emily Dixon (Skyline) 5:22.5 
3200 - Stephanie Garcia (Skyline) 12:54.95 
100 HH - Eseta Lavaka (Fremont) 18.31 
300 LH - Ryan Peters (Skyline) 43.68 
400 Relay - Skyline 48.04 
1600 Relay - Skyline 3:52.35 
LJ - Jamilla Cooksey (Skyline) 16-3 1/2 
TJ - Paula Thomas (Fremont) 31-91 1/2 
HJ - Debora McCarter Fremont) 5-4 
SP - Mona Payne (Fremont) 35-3 
Disc - Fusi Fine (Fremont) 86-1 1/2 

1998 OAL T&F (5-28) 
100 - Lawrence Parks (McClymonds) 10.84 
200 - Rob Grant (Skyline) 22.05 
400 - Land Adams (McClymonds) 49.95 
800 - Hasan McGee (Skyline) 2:01.42 
1600 - Hasan McGee (Skyline) 4:32.0 
3200 - Esayas Messele (Oakland Tech) 10:27.70 
300 LH - Humphrey Garrett (Skyline) 40.92 
110 HH - Anthony Lopez (McClymonds0 15.49 
400 Relay - McClymonds 41.83 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:21.03 
LJ - Ryan Fernandez (Skyline) 21-0 
HJ - Richard Robinson (McClymonds) 6-2 
PV - Arthur Harris (McClymonds) 13-0 
SP - Marquez Ologbosele (Castlemont) 46-0 
TJ - Ryan Fernandez (Skyline) 47-3 
Disc - Lyle Coleman (Skyline) 80-6 
GIRLS 
100 - Tania Woods (Skyline) 11.91 
200 - Tania Woods (Skyline) 24.11 
400 - Deborah McCarter (Fremont) 1:01.14 
800 - Vanessa Lewis (Fremont) 2:21.91 
1600 - Emily Dixon (Skyline) 5:26.21 
3200 - Emily Dixon (Skyline) 12:23.32 
100 HH - Jessica Leslie (Oakland) 18.39 
300 LH - Ryan Peters (Skyline) 44.71 
400 Relay - Skyline 48.02 
1600 Relay - Skyline 4:00.33 
LJ - Paula Thomas (Fremont) 15-8 
TJ - Andrea Kincaid (Skyline) 36-4 
HJ - Jamilla Cooksey (Skyline) 4-8 
SP - Tajuana Gray (Oakland) 31-1 
Disc - Angela Gibson (Oakland) 58-2 

1999 OAL T&F (5-26) 
100 - Raashad Allen (McClymonds) 11.05 
200 - Raashad Allen (McClymond) 23.38 
400 - Maurice Washington (McClymonds) 48.25 
800 - Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 2:04.95 
1600 - Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 4:41.93 
3200 - Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 10:41.4 
110 HH - Charles Ryan (McClymonds) 14.01 
300 IH - Charles Ryan (McClymonds) 38.58 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.02 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:23.46 
HJ - Richard Robinson (McClymonds) 5-10 
LJ - Jino Vital (Fremont) 19-3 
TJ - Kendall Beverly (Oakland) 38-4 
SP - Jamar Roberts (Oakland) 39-3 
Disc - Jamal Jones (Skyline) 132-0 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Tania Woods (Skyline) 11.92 
200 - Tania Woods (Skyline) 23.76 
400 - Ocie Parks (Fremont) 56.61 
800 - Ebony Kirton (McClymonds) 2:27.95 
1600 - Karen Chan (Oakland) 6:08.14 
3200 - Kerry Duong (Oakland) 13:35.4 
100 HH - Ashante Ellis (Skyline) 15.37 
300 IH - Gaynell Troy (Fremont) 46.20 
400 Relay - Skyline 46.91 
1600 Relay - Fremont 4:00.83 
HJ - Jessica Leslie (Oakland) 4-10 
LJ - Andrea Kincaid (Skyline) 16-3 1/2 
TJ - Andrea Kincaid (Skyline) 37-4 
SP - Angel Johnson (Oakland) 35-1 1/2 
Disc - Angel Johnson (Oakland) 85-2 1/2 

2000 OAL T&F (5-24) 
100 - Raashad Allen (McClymonds) 11.10 
200 - Antario Young (McClymonds) 22.78 
400 - Otis Garnett (McClymonds) 51.24 
800 - Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 2:05.10 
1600 - Leland Lemmons (McClymonds) 4:42.80 
3200 - James Fortune (Oakland) 10:40.80 
110 HH - Jonathan Riley (McClymonds) 16.75 
300 IH - Humphrey Garrett (Skyline) 41.42 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.72 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:31.80 
HJ - Isaiah Mayne (Skyline) 6-4 
HJ - Isaiah Mayne (Skyline) 20-6 1/4 
TJ -Isaiah Mayne (Skyline) 41-7 
SP - Gerris Bowers-Wilkerson (Skyline) 41-6 1/2 
Disc - Jamal Jones (Skyline) 138-1 
GIRLS 
100 - Gaynell Troy (Fremont) 12.75 
200 - Ocie Parks (Fremont) 25.77 
400 - Ocie Parks (Fremont) 57.77 
800 - Janika McDaniel (McClymonds) 2:39.20 
1600 - Sherry Duone (Oakland) 6:14.50 
3200 - Sherry Duong (Oakland) 14:38.40 
100 HH - Ashante Ellis (Skyline) 16.04 
300 IH - Gaynell Troy (Fremont) 46.06 
400 Relay - Fremont 49.63 
1600 Relay - Fremont 4:03.85 
HJ - Michelle Strong (Oakland) 4-4 
LJ - Renee Williams (Skyline) 16-6 3/4 
TJ - Tamilya Brown (Skyline) 35-4 3/4 
SP - Angel Johnson (Oakland) 38-4 1/4 
Disc - Angel Johnson (Oakland) 85-11 

2001 OAL T&F (5-23) 
100 - Garry Jones (Skyline) 10.87 
200 - Raashad Allen (McClymonds) 22.10 
400 - Joshua McBride (McClymonds) 49.65 
800 - Charles Ndaki (Skyline) 2:06.96 
1600 - James Fortune (Oakland) 4:36.72 
3200 - James Fortune (Oakland) 10:05.60 
110 HH - Nicholas Kopec (McClymonds) 15.26 
300 IH - Nicholas Kopec (McClymonds) 39.95 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.45 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:26.11 
HJ - Jabari Williams (McClymonds) 6-0 
LJ - Yancie Davis (Castlemont) 18-5 3/4 
TJ - Kevin Brown (Castlemont) 39-3 
SP - Gerris Bowers-Wilkerson (Skyline) 42-4 
Disc - Gerris Bowers-Wilkerson (Skyline) 139-7 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Ocie Parks (Fremont) 12.26 
200 - Ocie Parks (Fremont) 25.25 
400 - Lalondra Reed (Castlemont) 1:01.99 
800 - Crystal Burns (Fremont) 2:47.68 
1600 - Latasha Jones (Fremont) 6:11.41 
3200 - Lynn Yasol (Oakland) 10:14.24 
100 HH - Ashanti Ellis (Skyline) 15.35 
300 IH - Theresa Vensen (Castlemont) 48.59 
400 Relay - Skyline 49.88 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 4:22.22 
HJ - Sharis Bartle (Fremont) 4-10 
LJ - Renee Williams (Skyline) 17-0 
TJ - Antonia Diamond (Skyline) 34-8 1/2 
SP - Shanika Thomas (Castlemont) 30-8 1/4 
Disc - Shanika Thomas (Castlemont) 88-2 1/2 

2002 OAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Garry Jones (Skyline) 10.84 
200 - Garry Jones (Skyline) 22.62 
400 - Joshua McBride (McClymonds) 48.86 
800 - David Mahew (Oakland Tech) 2:06.13 
1600 - Aaron Shriber-Knowles (Skyline) 4:45.61 
3200 - Adrian Luis (Oakland) 10:06.74 
110 HH - Morgan Cornelius (Skyline) 15.04 
300 IH - Yahya Abdul Mateen (McClymonds) 41.18 
400 Relay - McClymonds 42.64 
1600 Relay - McClymonds 3:29.03 
HJ - Chris Mims (Skyline) 5-8 
LJ - Yancie Davis (Castlemont) 19-8 1/2 
TJ - Dwight Elders (Skyline) 39-2 
SP - I’lario Vital (McClymonds) 42-0 1/2 
Disc - Johnny Terrell (Oakland Tech) 89-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Renee Williams (Skyline) 12.18 
200 - Renee Williams (Skyline) 25.68 
400 - Jamaica Turner (Castlemont) 1:00.52 
800 - Jamaica Turner (Castlemont) 2:33.24 
1600 - Diana Choi (Skyline) 5:45.36 
3200 - Sharina Nguyen (Oakland) 13:13.51 
100 HH - Ashanti Ellis (Skyline) 15.44 
300 IH - Khadijah Abdul-Mateen (McClymonds) 51.60 
400 Relay - Castlemont 50.90 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 4:13.14 
HJ - Lalondra Reed (Castlemont) 4-4 
LJ - Renee Williams (Skyline) 17-5 1/4 
TJ - Renee Williams (Skyline) 37-3 1/2 
SP - Shanika Thomas (Castlemont) 30-0 
Disc - Shanika Thomas (Castlemont) 87-3 

2003 OAL T&F (5-27/29) 
100 - Kenny O’Neal (Skyline) 10.73 
200 - Kenny O’Neal (Skyline) 21.88 
400 - Jeremy Jones (Castlemont) 50.32 
800 - Fernando Barajas (Castlemont) 2:03.08 
1600 - Aaron Shiber-Knowles (Skyline) 4:32.89 
3200 - Thomas Dileo (Oakland) 10:18.08 
110 HH - Tamarkus McElvane (McClymonds) 16.11 
300 IH - Yahya Abdul-Mateen (McClymonds) 41.55 
400 Relay - Skyline 42.24 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 3:23.14 
HJ - Kenny O’Neal (Skyline) 6-0 
LJ - Marshawn Lynch (Oakland Tech) 20-10 1/2 
TJ - Michael Norris (Skyline) 42-10 
SP - Jamie Desmond (Castlemont) 45-0 3/4 
Disc - Jon Osivluemu (Castlemont) 124-9 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Renee Williams (Skyline) 11.97 
200 - Jamaica Turner (Castlemont) 26.84 
400 - Teresa Weaks (Oakland Tech) 1:00.53 
800 - Gabrielle Harmon (Skyline) 2:28.46 
1600 - Diana Choi (Skyline) 5:20.64 
3200 - Diana Choi (Skyline) 11:38.58 
100 HH - Tshara Ball (Skyline) 16:38 
300 IH - Tshara Ball (Skyline) 49.44 
400 Relay - Skyline 49.44 
1600 Relay - Oakland Tech 4:14.41 
HJ - Celeste Davila (Skyline) 4-4 
LJ - Renee Williams (Skyline) 20-5 1/2 
TJ - Renee Williams (Skyline) 39-8 
SP - Ashley Davis (McClymonds) 26-3 1/2 
Disc - Angelica Martin (Skyline) 63-2 

2004 OAL T&F (5-26) 
100 - Kenny O’Neal (Skyline) 10.69 
200 - Michael Norris (Skyline) 22.61 
400 - Jeremy Jones (Castlemont) 48.89 
800 - Che Ballenger (Oakland Tech) 1:59.17 
1600 - Aaron Shriber-Knowles (Skyline) 4:32.92 
3200 - Albert Chan (Oakland) 10:06.24 
110 HH - Yahya Abdul-Mateen (McClymonds) 14.26 
300 IH - Yahya Abdul-Mateen (McClymonds) 38.28 
400 Relay - Skyline 41.24 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 3:29.36 
HJ - Maurice Reed (Oakland Tech) 6-6 
LJ - Demondre Ward (Oakland) 22-0 1/2 
TJ - Chris Scott (Skyline) 45-3 1/2 
SP - Daniel Byrd (Oakland) 47-5 
Disc - Thomas Byrd (Oakland) 140-0 
GIRLS 
100 - Candice Jones (Skyline) 12.76 
200 - Candice Jones (Skyline) 25.55 
400 - Lalondra Reed (Castlemont) 59.47 
800 - Kaneesha Pierce (Oakland Tech) 2:24.68 
1600 - Diana Choi (Skyline) 5:28.68 
3200 - Diana Choi (Skyline) 12:07.68 
100 HH - Dantia Hudson (Skyline) 15.17 
300 IH - Dantia Hudson (Skyline) 46.79 
400 Relay - Skyline 48.39 
1600 Relay - Castlemont 4:01.25 
HJ - Elia Franklin (Skyline) 4-5 
LJ - Shana Watson (Skyline) 18-4 
TJ - Shana Watson (Skyline) 37-5 1/2 
SP - Jesell Neal (Skyline) 27-9 1/2 
Disc - Jesell Neal (Skyline) 72-1